2026Q3 free cash flow of $614.2M on a 91.3% FCF margin contrasts with approximately -$573M of cumulative FCF burn across the preceding nine quarters, underscoring a single-event cash infusion rather than self-sustaining cash generation.
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. (NRIX) cash flow statement — 8-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Nov'25 | Nov'24 | Nov'23 | Nov'22 | Nov'21 | Nov'20 | Nov'19 | Nov'18 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 379.31M | -249.47M | -172.58M | -81.36M | -159.81M | -84.36M | -80K | 601K | -31.68M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -297.05% | -316.38% | -105.69% | -413.72% | -283.58% | -0.45% | 1.93% | -84.58% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1063.04% | -44.55% | -112.11% | 49.09% | -89.42% | - | -113.31% | 101.9% | - |
| Net Income | 294.88M | -264.46M | -193.57M | -143.95M | -180.36M | -117.19M | -43.24M | -21.7M | -9.43M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 15.87M | 18.86M | 16.43M | 13.65M | 10.81M | 6.08M | 2.18M | 2.35M | 2.99M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 40.66M | 37.97M | 33.93M | 33.67M | 28.13M | 15.8M | 4.3M | 510K | 431K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -354K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -22.91M | -10.23M | -10.97M | -4.87M | 636K | 1.83M | 273K | -109K | -6K |
| Working Capital Changes | 50.82M | -31.6M | -18.4M | 20.12M | -19.02M | 9.11M | 36.41M | 19.55M | -25.31M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6M | -6M | -11.35M | 0 | 12.37M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 25.05M | -630K | 5.21M | 1.61M | 85K | 1.59M | 1.23M | 302K | -519K |
| Cash from Investing | 1.1M | 147.85M | -257.71M | 68.3M | 27.2M | -108.25M | -254.4M | 8.5M | 39.99M |
| Capital Expenditures | -9.5M | -14M | -9.27M | -8.4M | -12.24M | -5.66M | -4.55M | -1.65M | -1.59M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.35% | 16.67% | 17% | 10.91% | 31.7% | 19.03% | 25.55% | 5.31% | 4.26% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -39.44M | 102.59M | 249.85M | -10.15M | 6K |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.44M | -102.59M | -249.85M | 10.15M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 261.21M | 238.64M | 485.67M | 3.22M | 117.19M | 153.88M | 339.02M | 126K | 529K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 261.21M | 238.64M | 478.5M | 3.22M | 19.4M | 150.16M | 338.06M | 126K | 529K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7K | -16K | -2K |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 7.17M | 0 | 97.79M | 3.73M | 963K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 641.62M | 137.03M | 55.37M | -9.85M | -15.42M | -38.73M | 84.54M | 9.22M | 8.85M |
| Free Cash Flow | 369.81M | -263.47M | -181.86M | -89.77M | -172.05M | -90.03M | -4.63M | -1.05M | -33.27M |
| FCF Margin % | 52.68% | -313.73% | -333.38% | -116.6% | -445.42% | -302.61% | -26% | -3.37% | -88.84% |
| FCF Growth % | 253.22% | -44.88% | -102.59% | 47.83% | -91.11% | -1843.15% | -341.24% | 96.84% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.18 | -3.04 | -2.71 | -1.65 | -3.54 | -2.10 | -0.30 | -0.03 | -2.07 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.25x | 0.94x | 0.89x | 0.57x | 0.89x | 0.72x | 0.00x | -0.03x | 3.36x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 481K | 1K | 1K | 1K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NRIX stock.
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. (NRIX) generated $-249.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. (NRIX) reported negative free cash flow of $263.5M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. (NRIX) spent $14.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Milestone cash masking persistent operating burn
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Milestone Breaks Prior Conversion Pattern
Pre-2026Q3, operating cash flow consistently trailed net income with OCF/NI ratios ranging from 0.66 to 1.45, indicating cash burn often exceeded reported losses due to working capital absorption. The 2026Q3 milestone quarter reversed this at an OCF/NI of 1.12, suggesting strong cash conversion on high-margin licensing income.
The historical pattern of OCF/NI below 1.0 (notably 0.66 in 2025Q3 and 0.82 in 2026Q1) reflects a pre-commercial cash structure where accounting losses understate true cash drain, likely due to payables timing and milestone accruals not yet disbursed. The 2026Q3 ratio of 1.12 on $615.6M of operating cash flow confirms that milestone-driven revenue converts to cash at near-parity or better, but this conversion dynamic may not be representative of future periods without comparable upfront payments. Investors should distinguish between structural conversion quality of recurring revenue versus one-time cash infusions.
Single Quarter Erases Years of Cash Burn
Nurix's cumulative free cash flow across the nine quarters preceding 2026Q3 was approximately -$573M, yet a single $614.2M FCF quarter in 2026Q3 brought the ten-quarter total into positive territory, according to reported cash flow statements. The underlying business without the milestone remains cash-negative.
The FCF margin trajectory shows persistent negative margins between -3.4% and -149.4% for every quarter before 2026Q3, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of late-stage clinical development. The anomalous 91.3% FCF margin in 2026Q3 should be treated as a discrete event rather than a new run-rate. Excluding this quarter, the company's average quarterly FCF burn of roughly -$64M over the trailing nine quarters represents a more sustainable baseline for evaluating future cash needs.
Volatility Signals Unpredictable Cash Cycle
Working capital movements have been erratic, swinging from -$32.5M in 2025Q2 to +$16.5M in 2025Q3, then oscillating between +$3.9M and -$3.9M in recent quarters, based on reported balance sheet changes. This unpredictability makes quarterly cash flow forecasting inherently unreliable for this business.
The $449K working capital movement in 2024Q4 represents near-stasis, while the -$32.5M drag in 2025Q2 likely reflects pre-commercial inventory build or receivables timing. Without disclosed receivables aging or inventory composition, the drivers remain opaque, but the magnitude of quarterly swings relative to a ~$60M average operating burn amplifies forecasting risk. The $16.5M release in 2025Q3 temporarily improved OCF relative to net income (OCF/NI of 0.66), demonstrating how working capital timing can either mask or accentuate underlying losses.
Milestone Cash Hoarded Amid Sparse Returns
Despite accumulating significant cash from the 2026Q3 milestone, Nurix has deployed minimal capital toward shareholder returns—just $2.7M in share repurchases and zero dividends across all ten quarters—while a single $38.4M net acquisition in 2024Q3 represents the only material strategic investment.
The near-absence of capital deployment activity outside of the 2024Q3 acquisition suggests management is prioritizing cash preservation for clinical development rather than returning capital to shareholders, a posture more consistent with late-stage biotech reinvestment needs than with a business transitioning to commercial scale. The $2.7M repurchase in 2026Q3, while modest, may signal early-stage confidence but is too small to materially offset dilution from ongoing SBC. Without disclosed guidance on capital allocation priorities, the market is unlikely to value this accumulated cash at face value absent a clearer deployment roadmap.
SBC and Burn Rate Obscured by Milestone
Share-based compensation has run at $8.7M to $11.4M per quarter across all periods, representing roughly $100M in cumulative non-cash expense that economically dilutes shareholders, while the $615.6M milestone inflow masks an underlying quarterly operating cash deficit that continues to compound outside of one-time partnership events.
The consistent SBC charge suggests ongoing equity dilution that will erode per-share value regardless of whether milestone cash is deployed efficiently, yet this economic cost is invisible on the cash flow statement itself. Additionally, the 2026Q3 milestone cash, while appearing transformative on paper, does not alter the company's fundamental dependence on future partnership or licensing deals to fund a pipeline that has generated no product revenue to date. Investors should model the business on its pre-milestone cash burn rate of roughly -$60M to -$80M per quarter and treat the current cash position as a finite runway rather than a durable competitive advantage.