Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NU held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 355.0M | $4.74B | +4.4% | 7.330% | 0.07% |
| 2 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 229.9M | $3.07B | -6.8% | 4.748% | 2.79% |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 142.8M | $1.91B | +11.1% | 2.948% | 0.27% |
| 4 | MORGAN STANLEY | 118.0M | $1.58B | -16.7% | 2.436% | 0.08% |
| 5 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 100.0M | $1.31B | +9.4% | 2.064% | 0.07% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 96.8M | $1.29B | +4.1% | 1.999% | 0.02% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 75.6M | $1.01B | +3.3% | 1.561% | 0.04% |
| 8 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 74.4M | $977.5M | +2.2% | 1.537% | 1.77% |
| 9 | MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | 49.6M | $662.7M | +121.0% | 1.024% | 5.85% |
| 10 | LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | 47.2M | $630.9M | +24.2% | 0.975% | 3.86% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 46.3M | $618.4M | β | 0.956% | 0.06% |
| 12 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 44.4M | $593.4M | +71.6% | 0.917% | 1.71% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 44.1M | $588.9M | +15.4% | 0.910% | 0.05% |
| 14 | Technology Crossover Management X, Ltd. | 42.6M | $568.8M | 0.0% | 0.879% | 71.53% |
| 15 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 40.3M | $538.4M | -12.3% | 0.832% | 0.03% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 39.1M | $522.3M | +74.3% | 0.807% | 0.04% |
| 17 | Kontiki Capital Management (HK) Ltd. | 39.0M | $521.5M | +19.6% | 0.806% | 34.20% |
| 18 | Ribbit Management Company, LLC | 39.0M | $520.9M | +32.3% | 0.805% | 25.38% |
| 19 | LARCH CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | 35.8M | $478.1M | +0.1% | 0.739% | 68.34% |
| 20 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 33.9M | $453.4M | +18.9% | 0.701% | 0.03% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 32.4M | $432.7M | +7.4% | 0.669% | 0.09% |
| 22 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 30.2M | $400.8M | +8.7% | 0.624% | 0.02% |
| 23 | FIL Ltd | 29.9M | $399.9M | +25.3% | 0.618% | 0.29% |
| 24 | COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 29.3M | $391.9M | 0.0% | 0.606% | 0.81% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 29.1M | $388.5M | +7.1% | 0.600% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in NU β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NU during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 864 | 3.8% | 62.45% | +1.87 pp | $39.30B | 4.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 898 | +4.2% | 60.58% | 0.99 pp | $41.13B | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 862 | +9.3% | 61.57% | +2.44 pp | $48.74B | +8.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 789 | +3.4% | 59.13% | +1.90 pp | $44.83B | +21% |
| Q2 2025 | 763 | +7.9% | 57.23% | 0.21 pp | $36.96B | +33% |
| Q1 2025 | 707 | +3.2% | 57.44% | 2.55 pp | $27.84B | 5.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 685 | +9.4% | 59.99% | 2.12 pp | $29.41B | 26% |
| Q3 2024 | 626 | β | 62.11% | β | $39.97B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NU stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Nu Holdings Ltd. stands at 62.5%, held across 864 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NU, with approximately 355,012,573 shares worth $4.74B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NU, including LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NU is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
91 institutions opened new positions in NU during Q2 2026, while 128 fully exited. 249 added to existing positions and 497 trimmed.
NU institutional ownership rose by 1.87 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -34 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 43.7% of all reported 13F value in NU, and the top 25 account for 62.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.