Operating cash flow exceeded net income in every quarter (OCF/NI averaging 1.9x), but FCF margins swung from 25.3% in 2024Q4 to 8.2% in 2026Q2, and a $3.3B acquisition outflow in 2026Q1 highlights capital deployment risks.
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NXST) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.46B | 891M | 1.25B | 999M | 1.4B | 1.22B | 1.25B | 417.47M | 736.87M | 109.09M | 284.25M | 205.31M | 166.53M | 27.34M | 79.89M | 40.34M | 59.27M | 22.99M | 60.65M | 36.99M | 54.46M | 14.35M | 31.91M | 3.69M | 28.74M | 24.05M | 10.25M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 18% | 23.12% | 20.25% | 26.92% | 26.14% | 27.86% | 13.74% | 26.63% | 4.49% | 25.77% | 22.9% | 26.38% | 5.44% | 21.1% | 13.16% | 18.91% | 9.13% | 21.29% | 13.86% | 20.54% | 6.35% | 12.99% | 1.72% | 21.47% | 12.49% | 6.51% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 433.83% | -28.72% | 25.13% | -28.8% | 15.47% | -3.13% | 200.43% | -43.35% | 575.46% | -61.62% | 38.45% | 23.29% | 509.12% | -65.78% | 98.04% | -31.94% | 157.77% | -62.09% | 63.97% | -32.09% | 279.53% | -55.03% | 765.74% | -87.18% | 19.51% | 134.58% | - |
| Net Income | 373M | 362M | 683M | 270M | 943M | 830M | 808.1M | 236.29M | 388.26M | 475.33M | 93.1M | 76.38M | 64.55M | -1.78M | 182.49M | -11.89M | -1.81M | -12.61M | -78.06M | -19.77M | -8.99M | -48.73M | -20.5M | -71.8M | -99.09M | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 786M | 785M | 808M | 941M | 662M | 589M | 564.9M | 408.71M | 320.54M | 323.07M | 120.33M | 117.85M | 72.53M | 76.34M | 55.14M | 57.77M | 54.37M | 58.63M | 57.87M | 69.52M | 63.84M | 65.4M | 71.29M | 82.19M | 65.02M | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 60M | 58M | 78M | 60M | 62M | 47M | 48.3M | 38.62M | 31.26M | 24.07M | 11.39M | 11.4M | 7.6M | 2.08M | 1.36M | 1.16M | 2.83M | 1.49M | 2.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -165M | -20M | -33M | -77M | -103M | 5M | -43.6M | -4.54M | 12.4M | -463.19M | 54.59M | 43.67M | 43.49M | 2.67M | -132.62M | 5.22M | 6.26M | -216K | -5.88M | 5.38M | 4.28M | 4.89M | 3.65M | -17.16M | 7.82M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 409M | -242M | -235M | -204M | -47M | -43M | -41.5M | -167.54M | -33.06M | -49.17M | 4.95M | -13.52M | -17.18M | -9.99M | -23.15M | -7.35M | 1.56M | -8.35M | 80.91M | -7.66M | -5.39M | -8.17M | -16.1M | -8.75M | 49.43M | 24.05M | 10.25M |
| Working Capital Changes | 17M | -52M | -51M | 9M | -114M | -213M | -82M | -94.07M | 17.46M | -201.02M | -110K | -30.48M | -4.47M | -41.97M | -3.34M | -4.57M | -3.94M | -15.95M | 3.55M | -10.48M | 720K | 959K | -6.43M | 19.21M | 5.56M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | 66M | 15M | 68M | -13M | -12M | -109M | 14M | 2.18M | 30.87M | -56.67M | -27.29M | -30.31M | -10.38M | -38.11M | -5.35M | -8.18M | -3.45M | -10.42M | 2.63M | -8.05M | -2.93M | 567K | -2.49M | -1.87M | 343K | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -167K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 22M | -30M | -98M | 32M | -50M | 28M | 53.7M | 49.9M | 16.52M | -62.5M | 1.63M | 16.9M | 6.18M | 5.63M | 6.68M | 1.84M | -130K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -3.45B | -173M | -102M | -173M | 125M | -232M | -39.8M | -4.7B | -175.51M | -2.07B | -135.12M | -474.34M | -230.03M | -248.12M | -238.62M | -54.58M | -13.34M | -35.59M | -38.49M | -18.61M | -79.27M | -26.36M | -44.6M | -124.41M | -20.31M | -55.79M | -155.61M |
| Capital Expenditures | -167M | -148M | -145M | -149M | -157M | -151M | -217M | -197.51M | -106.25M | -72.46M | -31.87M | -29.02M | -20.39M | -18.95M | -17.26M | -13.35M | -13.8M | -19.03M | -30.79M | -18.54M | -79.88M | -14.02M | -10.55M | -10.31M | -11.65M | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.11% | 2.99% | 2.68% | 3.02% | 3.01% | 3.25% | 4.82% | 6.5% | 3.84% | 2.98% | 2.89% | 3.24% | 3.23% | 3.77% | 4.56% | 4.36% | 4.4% | 7.55% | 10.81% | 6.95% | 30.12% | 6.2% | 4.29% | 4.81% | 8.7% | - | - |
| Acquisitions | -3.34B | -22M | 0 | -38M | 29M | -138M | -23.6M | -4.53B | -103.98M | -2.49B | -103.97M | -448.94M | -209.73M | -229.38M | -221.59M | -41.35M | 0 | 0 | -400K | -387K | 0 | -12.47M | -35.11M | -101.82M | -8.32M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 61M | -3M | 3M | 14M | 253M | 57M | 207.8M | 28.59M | 34.71M | 499.48M | 718K | 3.62M | 89K | 219K | 236K | 122K | 459K | -16.56M | -7.3M | 320K | 603K | 125K | 1.05M | -12.28M | -343K | -55.79M | -155.61M |
| Cash from Financing | 2.2B | -582M | -1.15B | -899M | -1.51B | -945M | -1.29B | 4.39B | -531.89M | 1.06B | 822.93M | 180.54M | 155.39M | 191.81M | 220.18M | -1.87M | -35.02M | 9.52M | -22.55M | -13.33M | 22.5M | 6.99M | 20.35M | 102.37M | 12.99M | 33.32M | 142M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 2.58B | -175M | -327M | -125M | -480M | -269M | -857.2M | 4.62B | -410.47M | 1.6B | 874.6M | 252.65M | 163.38M | 214.78M | 230.92M | -1.41M | -30.7M | 32.55M | -22.59M | -13.48M | -15.48M | 11.06M | 21.46M | 102.22M | 5.06M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -19M | -120M | -601M | -605M | -881M | -537M | -281.9M | -45.12M | -50.52M | -99.01M | 0 | -48.66M | 0 | -8.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.48M | 5M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -228M | -169M | -219M | -191M | -142M | -118M | -101M | -82.82M | -68.63M | -55.89M | -29.45M | -23.69M | -18.45M | -14.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.52M | -1.42M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -19M | -120M | -601M | -605M | -881M | -537M | -281.9M | -45.12M | -50.52M | -99.01M | 0 | -48.66M | 0 | -8.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -123.52M | -1K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -134M | -118M | -4M | 22M | -12M | -21M | -53.7M | -104.24M | -2.27M | -392.29M | -22.23M | 232K | 10.46M | -251K | -10.73M | -466K | -4.32M | -23.04M | 38K | 0 | 37.99M | -4.07M | -1.11M | -14.81M | 4.35M | 33.32M | 142M |
| Net Change in Cash | 210M | 136M | -3M | -73M | 13M | 38M | -79.4M | 103.56M | 29.46M | -899.83M | 972.06M | -88.5M | 91.88M | -28.97M | 61.45M | -16.11M | 10.91M | -3.08M | -392K | 5.05M | -2.31M | -5.02M | 7.66M | -18.35M | 21.42M | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.29B | 743M | 1.1B | 850M | 1.25B | 1.06B | 1.04B | 219.96M | 630.62M | 36.63M | 252.38M | 176.29M | 146.14M | 8.38M | 62.63M | 26.99M | 45.47M | -16.79M | 29.86M | 18.45M | -25.41M | 334K | 21.36M | -6.63M | 17.09M | 24.05M | 10.25M |
| FCF Margin % | 16.33% | 15.01% | 20.44% | 17.23% | 23.91% | 22.89% | 23.04% | 7.24% | 22.79% | 1.51% | 22.88% | 19.67% | 23.15% | 1.67% | 16.54% | 8.81% | 14.51% | -6.66% | 10.48% | 6.91% | -9.58% | 0.15% | 8.69% | -3.09% | 12.77% | 12.49% | 6.51% |
| FCF Growth % | 31.23% | -32.76% | 30% | -31.78% | 17.11% | 2.58% | 371.55% | -65.12% | 1621.6% | -85.49% | 43.17% | 20.63% | 1643.06% | -86.61% | 132.03% | -40.64% | 370.79% | -156.24% | 61.85% | 172.58% | -7708.68% | -98.44% | 422.4% | -138.76% | -28.93% | 134.58% | - |
| FCF per Share | 41.60 | 24.20 | 33.69 | 23.72 | 31.01 | 24.19 | 22.20 | 4.59 | 13.30 | 0.80 | 7.97 | 5.49 | 4.57 | 0.28 | 2.04 | 0.94 | 1.60 | -0.59 | 1.05 | 0.65 | -0.90 | 0.01 | 0.75 | -0.43 | 1.15 | 1.67 | 0.71 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.46x | 8.17x | 1.73x | 2.89x | 1.44x | 1.46x | 1.55x | 1.81x | 1.89x | 0.23x | 3.11x | 2.64x | 2.58x | -15.32x | 0.44x | -3.39x | -32.65x | -1.82x | -0.78x | -1.87x | -6.06x | -0.29x | -1.56x | -0.05x | -0.55x | -0.74x | -0.22x |
| Interest Paid | 64M | 328M | 431M | 437M | 330M | 273M | 324.3M | 250.66M | 218.75M | 239.56M | 78.26M | 70.43M | 59.23M | 75.07M | 66.36M | 51.09M | 46.93M | 29.21M | 39.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 67M | 175M | 254M | 169M | 370M | 320M | 351.7M | 315.05M | 90.72M | 272.69M | 29.39M | 29.06M | 3.13M | 2.13M | 1.6M | 474K | 397K | 523K | 178K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NXST stock.
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NXST) generated $891.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NXST) generated $743.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NXST) spent $148.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NXST) returned $169.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $120.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Linear TV subscriber decline
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Remains Robust
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in every quarter, with OCF/NI averaging 1.9x over the last ten quarters, indicating strong cash conversion despite volatile earnings.
The persistent gap between operating cash flow and net income, particularly in 2025Q4 when net income was -$166M but OCF was $190M, suggests that non-cash charges like depreciation and amortization are substantial. This implies that reported earnings understate the company's cash-generating ability, a common feature in capital-intensive broadcasting. Investors should note that the gap may also reflect timing differences in working capital, but the consistency of the positive gap supports a high-quality earnings profile.
FCF Margins Reflect Cyclicality
Free cash flow margins swung from 25.3% in 2024Q4 to 8.2% in 2026Q2, illustrating the impact of political advertising cycles and acquisition integration on cash generation.
The trajectory of free cash flow shows a clear cyclical pattern, peaking in election quarters and troughing in off-cycle periods. The 2026Q2 FCF margin of 8.2% is the lowest in the series, likely due to the absence of political revenue and integration costs from the TEGNA acquisition. This suggests that investors should normalize FCF across the two-year political cycle to assess the underlying cash generation capacity. The absolute FCF levels remain positive, but the volatility warrants a cautious approach to valuation multiples.
Capital Intensity Remains Low
Capital expenditures averaged 2.5% of revenue over the last ten quarters, indicating a low capital intensity that supports strong free cash flow conversion.
CapEx as a percentage of revenue has remained consistently below 4.2%, with the highest reading in 2025Q4. This suggests that Nexstar's broadcast infrastructure requires relatively modest ongoing investment, allowing most operating cash flow to flow through to free cash flow. The low capital intensity is a key driver of the company's ability to service debt and return capital to shareholders, though it may also imply limited growth investment in new technologies or content.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Timing
Working capital changes have been volatile, ranging from -$75M to +$90M, with recent quarters showing negative contributions, suggesting timing effects from political and acquisition-related activities.
The working capital line items show significant quarter-to-quarter swings, likely driven by the timing of retransmission payments, advertising collections, and programming rights. The negative working capital changes in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 may indicate that the company is using cash to fund receivables or pay down liabilities, but the pattern is not consistent enough to signal a structural deterioration. Investors should monitor whether these swings stabilize as the TEGNA integration matures.
Capital Returns Shift to Dividends
Dividends have been steady at ~$56M per quarter, while buybacks have declined from $178M in 2024Q4 to zero in 2026Q2, indicating a shift toward income return.
The data shows a clear pivot from aggressive share repurchases in 2024 to a more conservative stance in 2026, with buybacks ceasing entirely in the most recent quarter. This may reflect management's desire to preserve cash for debt reduction or integration costs, or a response to the elevated leverage from the TEGNA acquisition. The consistent dividend, however, signals a commitment to returning cash to shareholders, albeit at a lower total payout than when buybacks were active.
Cumulative Cash Exceeds Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $2.7B exceeds cumulative net income of $1.1B, highlighting the significant non-cash charges in the business.
The cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income is substantial, driven by depreciation, amortization, and other non-cash items. This divergence suggests that the company's earnings power is understated by GAAP net income, which is burdened by high D&A from past acquisitions. For valuation purposes, investors should focus on cash flow metrics rather than net income, as the cash generation is more reflective of the company's ability to service debt and fund returns.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement may obscure the impact of the $3.3B acquisition outflow in 2026Q1, which could signal integration costs or debt-funded deals that pressure future liquidity.
The $3.3B acquisition net cash outflow in 2026Q1 is a significant item that is not fully explained by the provided data. This could represent the TEGNA acquisition or other strategic investments, but the lack of detail warrants caution. If this outflow is debt-funded, it may increase leverage and interest costs, potentially reducing future free cash flow. Investors should monitor whether this is a one-time event or part of a broader capital deployment strategy that could strain the balance sheet.