Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 8.4x · EV/EBITDA 12.9x · ROE 23.8%. (2009–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.5B | $8.1B | $6.3B | $5.9B | $4.1B | $6.7B | $6.5B | $5.7B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.0B |
| Enterprise Value | $28.3B | $29.8B | $27.2B | $24.7B | $21.9B | $23.9B | $22.0B | $21.7B | $17.8B | $17.6B | $16.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 8.45 | 10.30 | 12.29 | 9.27 | 4.75 | 5.06 | 8.90 | 6.72 | 7.38 | 19.25 | 13.92 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.24 | 1.62 | 1.38 | 1.39 | 0.99 | 1.65 | 1.66 | 1.55 | 0.98 | 1.19 | 1.04 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.97 | 2.37 | 1.96 | 1.86 | 1.37 | 2.15 | 1.89 | 1.33 | 0.87 | 1.08 | 0.98 |
| P/FCF | 2.02 | 2.57 | 2.32 | 2.36 | 1.74 | 2.96 | 2.94 | 2.43 | 1.61 | 2.26 | 2.24 |
| P/OCF | 2.07 | 2.57 | 2.32 | 2.36 | 1.74 | 2.96 | 2.94 | 2.43 | 1.61 | 2.27 | 2.26 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 6.00 | 6.00 | 5.78 | 5.22 | 5.91 | 5.64 | 5.85 | 5.29 | 5.92 | 5.70 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.88 | 23.17 | 28.86 | 22.55 | 15.47 | 11.90 | 17.75 | 15.87 | 19.50 | 23.17 | 18.67 |
| EV / EBIT | 28.23 | 29.81 | 40.84 | 29.45 | 18.98 | 13.71 | 22.54 | 19.79 | 28.53 | 40.81 | 45.99 |
| EV / FCF | — | 9.53 | 10.09 | 9.82 | 9.19 | 10.62 | 9.96 | 9.20 | 8.70 | 11.28 | 12.27 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 59.8% | 59.8% | 55.0% | 59.8% | 66.6% | 85.3% | 66.2% | 69.6% | 68.9% | 67.8% | 67.6% |
| Operating Margin | 20.1% | 20.1% | 14.7% | 19.6% | 27.5% | 43.1% | 25.0% | 29.6% | 18.5% | 14.5% | 12.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 15.8% | 15.8% | 11.2% | 15.0% | 20.8% | 32.6% | 18.7% | 23.0% | 13.3% | 6.2% | 7.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.8% | 23.8% | 16.0% | 20.7% | 28.6% | 40.2% | 18.8% | 21.0% | 12.6% | 5.8% | 7.4% |
| ROA | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 2.3% | 1.0% | 1.1% |
| ROIC | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% |
| ROCE | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 5.2% | 7.8% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 3.3% | 2.3% | 1.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 6.67 | 6.67 | 6.72 | 6.22 | 6.06 | 5.74 | 5.17 | 3.98 | 4.00 | 4.59 | 4.55 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 17.62 | 17.62 | 22.71 | 18.06 | 12.90 | 8.85 | 14.34 | 12.57 | 16.62 | 19.83 | 15.92 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 6.40 | 6.57 | 5.90 | 5.90 | 5.56 | 4.51 | 3.69 | 3.82 | 4.29 | 4.36 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 16.91 | 16.91 | 22.22 | 17.14 | 12.55 | 8.58 | 12.51 | 11.68 | 15.88 | 18.53 | 15.26 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.96 | 7.77 | 7.46 | 7.45 | 7.66 | 7.02 | 6.77 | 7.09 | 9.02 | 10.03 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.56 | 0.82 | 1.29 | 1.86 | 0.95 | 1.13 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.42 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | — | 6.58 |
| Quick Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | — | 6.58 |
| Cash Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.09 | — | 1.63 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 4.6% | 3.8% | 8.9% | 7.0% | 11.6% | 19.1% | 12.4% | 7.1% | — | — | 0.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 39.5% | 39.5% | 110.0% | 64.6% | 55.0% | 97.0% | 110.4% | 47.7% | — | — | 8.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 11.8% | 9.7% | 8.1% | 10.8% | 21.0% | 19.7% | 11.2% | 14.9% | 13.5% | 5.2% | 7.2% |
| FCF Yield | 49.6% | 38.8% | 43.1% | 42.4% | 57.6% | 33.7% | 34.0% | 41.1% | 61.9% | 44.2% | 44.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.4% | 1.9% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 7.3% | 5.5% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 7.0% | 5.7% | 9.5% | 8.1% | 18.9% | 24.7% | 13.1% | 7.1% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $119M | $120M | $121M | $124M | $133M | $135M | $136M | $136M | $136M | $135M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 17 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OMF stock.
OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 8.4x. The historical average is 9.6x. This places it at the 45th percentile of its historical range.
OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 19.1x.
OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 23.8%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 11.2%.
Based on historical data, OneMain Holdings, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 8.4x. This is at the 45th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 4.62% with a payout ratio of 39.5%.
OneMain Holdings, Inc. has 59.8% gross margin and 20.1% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
OneMain Holdings, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 17.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit cost volatility and leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Multiples Reflect Credit Skepticism
Based on reported figures, OMF trades at 1.99x book value and an 8.66x trailing P/E, multiples that sit well below the premium a deposit-funded franchise typically commands and suggest the market is pricing meaningful credit risk into the equity. The 2026Q2 EPS miss adds further pressure to the earnings base.
The P/B of 1.99 against a reported ROE that has ranged from roughly 2.2% to 6.7% implies the market is not willing to underwrite a durable return on equity above the cost of equity. Because OMF lacks a banking charter and deposit franchise, the appropriate comparison set is consumer finance lenders rather than regional banks, where the valuation discount is structural. Investors should monitor whether the forward P/E of 8.48 holds if provision expense normalizes higher from the near-zero 2026Q2 reading.
Leverage Amplifies Volatile Returns
As reported in financial statements, OMF's ROE moved between 4.5% and 6.7% across recent quarters while ROA stayed near 0.6% to 0.8%, indicating that roughly eight to ten times leverage is doing most of the work in converting modest asset returns into equity returns.
The DuPont structure here shows that the spread between ROA and ROE is driven by balance sheet leverage on a wholesale funding base rather than by any exceptional asset yield or franchise advantage. Because provision swings dominate quarterly net income, the reported ROE trajectory appears more reflective of reserve timing than of underlying spread economics. The 2026Q3 figures, including a reported NIM of -1.2% and a fee share of 125.4%, appear to be data anomalies that warrant verification before they are used in any normalized return estimate.
Spread Stability Masks Expense Ratio Swings
Based on OMF's reported figures, net interest margin held between roughly 3.7% and 4.1% through 2026Q2 while the efficiency ratio ranged from 38.2% to 59.8%, with the upper end appearing driven by a near-zero provision and a compressed revenue denominator rather than by expense growth.
A stable NIM across most of the period suggests OMF's installment loan pricing has been able to offset wholesale funding cost movements, which is a meaningful operating capability for a non-deposit lender. The efficiency ratio volatility is better read as a denominator effect than as evidence of cost discipline or deterioration. Investors should treat the 2026Q3 NIM break as a likely reporting or classification issue until it is reconciled.
Thin Equity Cushion Against Loss Absorption
According to reported balance sheet data, OMF's equity-to-assets ratio of roughly 0.12 leaves a modest capital buffer relative to a $28.7B asset base, which becomes more consequential if quarterly provision expense returns to the $450M to $575M range seen in 2025.
Equity of roughly $3.4B against $25.3B of liabilities leaves limited headroom for absorbing a sustained credit cycle without issuing capital or curtailing dividends. Because the dividend payout held near $121M to $128M per quarter across the period, capital return consumes a large share of retained earnings, which may constrain the company's ability to rebuild buffers. The reported Debt/Equity of 6.67 suggests investors should verify the figure against historical leverage norms before drawing firm conclusions about capacity.
Reserve Timing Obscures Credit Trend
Per the reported income statement, provision expense swung from $543M in 2025Q4 to near zero in 2026Q2 and back to $270M in 2026Q3, a pattern that appears driven by reserve timing decisions rather than a smooth underlying credit trajectory.
Such large quarter-to-quarter swings in provisions make it difficult to assess whether current reserve levels are adequate relative to delinquency and charge-off trends, which are not fully disclosed in the supplied data. The near-zero provision in 2026Q2 coinciding with a sharp EPS miss suggests the reserve build may have been deferred rather than avoided. Investors should monitor 30-89 day delinquency and net charge-off trends to determine whether the 2026Q3 provision represents a catch-up.
Lower Multiples Than Consumer Lending Peers
Based on peer data, OMF's 1.99x P/B and 8.66x P/E sit below Enova at 3.44x and 15.05x and World Acceptance at 2.14x and 21.74x, while its 23.8% ROE is comparable to Enova's 26.4% and SLM's 23.6%.
The gap between OMF's return profile and its valuation multiple suggests the market is discounting the durability of its earnings rather than its current returns, likely reflecting the volatility visible in its provision and margin data. SLM's lower P/E of 5.07 indicates that the market applies a steep discount to lenders with high leverage and uncertain credit costs, placing OMF closer to that group than to Enova. The structural gap versus Enova appears tied to OMF's lower net margin and the unresolved 2026Q2 earnings miss.
Dividend Yield Mistaken for Earnings Safety
The 4.6% dividend yield may be the ratio most commonly misread as a sign of earnings stability, since it can obscure that quarterly dividend payments of roughly $121M to $128M consumed a substantial share of net income in weaker quarters.
In quarters where net income fell toward $71M, the dividend alone represented a payout well above earnings, which suggests the yield is supported by balance sheet capacity and cash flow add-backs rather than by stable profitability. Operating cash flow of $665M to $865M per quarter largely reflects non-cash provision add-backs, so a more conservative lens would be dividend coverage by normalized net income after assuming provisions remain elevated. Investors should evaluate payout sustainability against a through-cycle earnings estimate rather than trailing reported figures.