Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PAA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALPS ADVISORS INC | 70.5M | $1.57B | -3.5% | 9.994% | 7.36% |
| 2 | Invesco Ltd. | 33.3M | $741.9M | -0.2% | 4.724% | 0.06% |
| 3 | Blackstone Inc. | 20.2M | $449.3M | +7.7% | 2.861% | 1.15% |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 17.7M | $394.2M | +3.9% | 2.510% | 0.47% |
| 5 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 16.0M | $355.3M | -3.5% | 2.262% | 0.03% |
| 6 | TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 13.6M | $302.8M | +26.0% | 1.928% | 3.08% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 10.9M | $242.4M | -4.5% | 1.543% | 0.01% |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 10.6M | $235.4M | +20.6% | 1.499% | 0.03% |
| 9 | KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | 6.2M | $137.8M | -0.1% | 0.878% | 2.70% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.0M | $109.9M | +27.2% | 0.704% | 0.01% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.9M | $87.9M | -19.4% | 0.560% | 0.01% |
| 12 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 3.8M | $84.2M | +0.5% | 0.536% | 0.10% |
| 13 | Fractal Investments LLC | 3.6M | $80.7M | 0.0% | 0.514% | 9.31% |
| 14 | BERKLEY W R CORP | 3.2M | $70.9M | +18.6% | 0.451% | 3.26% |
| 15 | INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | 3.0M | $66.7M | -3.1% | 0.425% | 3.90% |
| 16 | MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY | 3.0M | $66.6M | +6.8% | 0.424% | 1.77% |
| 17 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.7M | $61.1M | -1.4% | 0.389% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.7M | $59.4M | 0.0% | 0.379% | 0.05% |
| 19 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 2.5M | $56.5M | -26.2% | 0.349% | 0.02% |
| 20 | BROOKFIELD Corp /ON/ | 2.4M | $53.9M | -34.4% | 0.343% | 0.07% |
| 21 | BARCLAYS PLC | 2.3M | $52.0M | +0.1% | 0.331% | 0.01% |
| 22 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.3M | $51.1M | +0.3% | 0.325% | 0.00% |
| 23 | PEAK6 LLC | 2.2M | $49.0M | -39.8% | 0.312% | 0.10% |
| 24 | EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | 2.2M | $49.0M | -2.9% | 0.312% | 1.62% |
| 25 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 1.9M | $41.9M | 0.0% | 0.267% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PAA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PAA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PAA position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PAA position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 422 | +2.9% | 42.04% | +0.15 pp | $6.42B | +0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 410 | +11% | 41.89% | +1.18 pp | $6.41B | +28% |
| Q4 2025 | 371 | +0.3% | 40.71% | +0.13 pp | $5.01B | +5.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 370 | 1.3% | 40.58% | 159.41 pp | $4.76B | 86% |
| Q2 2025 | 375 | +0.8% | 199.99% | +159.79 pp | $33.98B | +523% |
| Q1 2025 | 372 | +0.0% | 40.20% | 2.31 pp | $5.45B | +11% |
| Q4 2024 | 372 | +4.2% | 42.51% | +0.87 pp | $4.92B | +1.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 357 | — | 41.64% | — | $4.87B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PAA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. stands at 42.0%, held across 422 reporting institutions.
ALPS ADVISORS INC is the largest reported institutional holder of PAA, with approximately 70,510,853 shares worth $1.57B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PAA, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PAA is 57 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
39 institutions opened new positions in PAA during Q2 2026, while 29 fully exited. 122 added to existing positions and 242 trimmed.
PAA institutional ownership rose by 0.15 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 70.7% of all reported 13F value in PAA, and the top 25 account for 85.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.