Operating cash flow swung between -$2.1B and $2.0B across recent quarters against net income of only $21.7M to $181.5M, indicating loan-level activity rather than earnings drives cash generation, while dividends of roughly $15-16M per quarter remain small and steady.
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) cash flow statement — 15-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 25.83M | -1.4B | -4.53B | -1.58B | 6.03B | 2.56B | -6.2B | -2.15B | 572.4M | -883.59M | -938.52M | 53.14M | -578.95M | -98.39M | -308.06M | -74.72M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1687.97% | 69.12% | -186.51% | -126.23% | 135.39% | 141.35% | -188.73% | -475.09% | 164.78% | 5.85% | -1866% | 109.18% | -488.43% | 68.06% | -312.29% | - |
| Net Income | 239.88M | 501.08M | 311.42M | 144.66M | 475.51M | 1B | 1.65B | 392.96M | 244.44M | 311.52M | 336.98M | 247.56M | 196.31M | 172.16M | 118.32M | 14.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 67.71M | 69.36M | 69.66M | 70.02M | 50.24M | 42.94M | 37.86M | 25.18M | 12.93M | 281.63M | 306.12M | 155.55M | 42.87M | 30.27M | 12.77M | 9.69M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 425.88M | -779.61M | 0 | 39.52M | 105.83M | 35.5M | 30.22M | 18.83M | 197K | -650K | 114K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -1.28B | -2.21B | -4.73B | -1.84B | 5.16B | 1.07B | -6.65B | -2.6B | 277.54M | -1.47B | -1.6B | -374.62M | -795.64M | -282.51M | -472.85M | -97.24M |
| Working Capital Changes | 986.82M | 241.2M | -209.54M | 11.24M | 309.52M | -17.99M | -496.14M | 10.44M | -27.29M | -136.1M | -29.64M | -23.08M | -51.65M | -22.45M | 14.04M | -3.09M |
| Cash from Investing | -1.53B | 300.42M | -1.89B | -273.29M | -721.58M | -304.37M | 783.03M | 50.66M | -322.61M | -339.23M | -34.74M | -563.14M | 6.75M | -284.78M | -45.53M | -12.39M |
| Purchase of Investments | -360.06M | -369.59M | -2.05B | -96.46M | -877.2M | -434.4M | -131.84M | -21.13M | -122.23M | -120.73M | -66.96M | -24.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | -201.39M | 10.52M | 298.7M | 1.93M | 0 | 8.34M | 972.46M | 43.21M | 52.26M | 0 | 0 | 2.03M | 139.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -561.45M | -359.07M | -1.75B | -94.53M | -877.2M | -426.05M | 840.62M | 22.09M | -69.97M | -120.73M | -66.96M | -22.6M | 139.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48.98M | 131.84M | 0 | 245.11M | 0 | 0 | -385.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -923.04M | 710.69M | -136.71M | -142.59M | 162.78M | 227.54M | -105.19M | 291.53M | -239.22M | -16.18M | 62.76M | 239.79M | 7.45M | -81.95M | -41.66M | -9.04M |
| Cash from Financing | 1.12B | 1.16B | 5.72B | 1.47B | -4.32B | -2.45B | 5.76B | 2.13B | -132.03M | 1.16B | 967.16M | 539.21M | 617.82M | 401.49M | 349.45M | 97.64M |
| Dividends Paid | -63.3M | -62.55M | -52.16M | -41.45M | -54.62M | -52.9M | -30.95M | -9.71M | -10.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.85M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -50.01M | -4.74M | 0 | -71.49M | -406.09M | -958.19M | -337.48M | -1.06M | -5.29M | -8.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 7.29M | 9.07M | 20.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.14M | 0 | 0 | 149K | 0 | 0 | 230M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -42.72M | 4.33M | 20.06M | -71.49M | -406.09M | -958.19M | -337.48M | 4.09M | -5.29M | -8.6M | 149K | 0 | 0 | 230M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | -28.62M | 0 | 4.88B | 748.96M | -4.32B | -2.4B | 5.5B | -4.63M | -460.33M | 623M | 560.43M | -81.43M | 322.84M | 37.4M | 15.05M | 18.13M |
| Net Change in Cash | -388.57M | 63.2M | -699.89M | -390.17M | 988.45M | -192.69M | 344.2M | 33M | 117.75M | -61.64M | -6.11M | 29.22M | 45.62M | 18.32M | -4.14M | 10.54M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 348K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 214.27M | 238.48M | 938.37M | 1.33B | 340.09M | 532.78M | 188.58M | 155.29M | 38.17M | 99.37M | 105.47M | 76.26M | 30.64M | 12.32M | 16.46M | 5.93M |
| Cash at End | 233.35M | 301.68M | 238.48M | 938.37M | 1.33B | 340.09M | 532.78M | 188.29M | 155.92M | 37.73M | 99.37M | 105.47M | 76.26M | 30.64M | 12.32M | 16.46M |
| Interest Paid | 259.97M | 0 | 797.21M | 0 | 329.98M | 389.53M | 272.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 783K | 0 | 1.49M | 0 | 0 | 293.13M | 475.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4.51M | -1.41B | -4.56B | -1.62B | 5.95B | 2.51B | -6.28B | -2.15B | 313.87M | -1.09B | -969.06M | -341.58M | -719.17M | -301.22M | -311.93M | -78.07M |
| FCF Growth % | 99.77% | 69.01% | -181.48% | -127.2% | 137.42% | 139.89% | -191.82% | -786% | 128.9% | -12.06% | -183.7% | 52.5% | -138.75% | 3.43% | -299.55% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PFSI stock.
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) generated $-1399.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) reported negative free cash flow of $1.41B in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) spent $51.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) returned $62.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $4.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile MSR marks and rate sensitivity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Swings Dwarf Earnings
Based on reported figures, PFSI's operating cash flow ranged from -$2.1B to $2.0B across ten quarters while net income stayed between $21.7M and $181.5M, indicating that loan-level activity rather than earnings drives cash generation.
The OCF/NI ratio swinging from roughly -20x to 94x shows that operating cash flow is dominated by loan origination and sale timing rather than retained profit. This suggests that earnings figures alone are a poor guide to the capital PFSI can internally generate. Investors should monitor whether net income can reliably fund regulatory and growth capital needs given this volatility.
Securities Activity Remains Episodic
As reported in the cash flow statement, PFSI's investment sales ranged from $0 to $536.8M while purchases were comparatively small, suggesting the securities book is used tactically rather than as a steady earning asset base.
Lumpy sales, such as the $536.8M in 2025Q3 and the $347.8M in 2025Q4, appear linked to portfolio rebalancing rather than systematic reinvestment. The absence of a consistent reinvestment pattern makes duration trends difficult to infer from the supplied data. Data on maturities and duration is not provided, so further conclusions on interest rate positioning warrant further investigation.
Dividend Steady Against Erratic Cash Flow
Based on reported figures, PFSI paid roughly $15-16M in dividends in most quarters, a fixed outflow that is small relative to the volatility in operating cash flow and therefore appears sustainable on a quarterly basis.
The steady dividend payout contrasts sharply with the swings in operating cash flow, suggesting management prioritizes a predictable distribution. Buybacks were sporadic, with $50.0M in 2026Q1 and $4.7M in 2025Q3, which may indicate opportunistic rather than programmatic repurchasing. Dividend coverage during quarters of negative operating cash flow warrants monitoring.
Loan Loss Entries Drive Reported Volatility
According to reported figures, the loan loss line swung from -$254.0M in 2026Q3 to $549.4M in 2026Q2, a range that indicates fair value and reserve adjustments dominate the earnings profile.
Such large swings in a line item labeled as loan loss are more consistent with mark-to-market and reserve movements than with realized credit deterioration, though the data alone cannot confirm this. The pattern supports the prior statement finding that earnings quality depends heavily on non-cash adjustments. Investors should monitor whether reversals reflect genuine credit improvement or timing effects.
Debt Flows Obscure True Leverage Picture
Based on the supplied data, PFSI's reported long-term debt issuance and short-term debt changes are nominal at around $1M, which may understate financing activity given that warehouse and non-recourse funding are typically excluded from these lines.
The near-zero debt flows appear inconsistent with the scale of mortgage origination and servicing activity, suggesting the provided figures may exclude specialized warehouse facilities. This may indicate that the cash flow statement does not capture the full funding structure. Conclusions about leverage or refinancing risk therefore remain inferential and warrant further investigation against complete financing disclosures.