Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PRGS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.6M | $254.2M | +8.6% | 18.459% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.8M | $129.2M | +12.1% | 9.379% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.0M | $65.9M | +11.4% | 4.783% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $63.8M | -1.5% | 4.632% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $56.7M | +78.3% | 4.120% | 0.03% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.3M | $42.8M | +4.4% | 3.109% | 0.02% |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.3M | $42.3M | +93.3% | 3.069% | 0.00% |
| 8 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 1.2M | $40.8M | +13.5% | 2.961% | 0.02% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $39.3M | +7.8% | 2.856% | 0.00% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $36.1M | -12.8% | 2.625% | 0.01% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $35.0M | +167.5% | 2.542% | 0.01% |
| 12 | Heron Bay Capital Management | 1.0M | $34.0M | +10.6% | 2.470% | 3.08% |
| 13 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 881K | $29.6M | +35.7% | 2.147% | 0.04% |
| 14 | SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 862K | $28.9M | -2.6% | 2.101% | 0.58% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 833K | $28.0M | +17.6% | 2.030% | 0.01% |
| 16 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 795K | $26.7M | +25.2% | 1.939% | 0.07% |
| 17 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 742K | $24.9M | +143.3% | 1.809% | 0.44% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 682K | $22.9M | +14.1% | 1.663% | 0.00% |
| 19 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 633K | $21.3M | -12.5% | 1.543% | 0.00% |
| 20 | RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 570K | $19.1M | +26.0% | 1.390% | 0.93% |
| 21 | BARCLAYS PLC | 569K | $19.1M | +9.8% | 1.389% | 0.00% |
| 22 | FMR LLC | 563K | $18.9M | -7.9% | 1.372% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 551K | $18.5M | +13.2% | 1.343% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 546K | $18.3M | -4.2% | 1.331% | 0.22% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 532K | $17.9M | -23.3% | 1.298% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PRGS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PRGS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PRGS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PRGS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 297 | +2.4% | 114.52% | +7.34 pp | $1.49B | +36% |
| Q1 2026 | 290 | 5.2% | 107.18% | 8.20 pp | $1.10B | 45% |
| Q4 2025 | 306 | +0.3% | 115.38% | 1.35 pp | $2.00B | 8.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 305 | 11% | 116.73% | +1.38 pp | $2.18B | 31% |
| Q2 2025 | 344 | +12% | 115.35% | 1.11 pp | $3.15B | +28% |
| Q1 2025 | 307 | 5.5% | 116.46% | 0.76 pp | $2.46B | 23% |
| Q4 2024 | 325 | +1.6% | 117.22% | +3.33 pp | $3.19B | +1.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 320 | — | 113.89% | — | $3.13B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PRGS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Progress Software Corporation stands at 114.5%, held across 297 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PRGS, with approximately 7,570,529 shares worth $0.25B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PRGS, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PRGS is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
59 institutions opened new positions in PRGS during Q2 2026, while 53 fully exited. 190 added to existing positions and 40 trimmed.
PRGS institutional ownership rose by 7.34 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.7% of all reported 13F value in PRGS, and the top 25 account for 76.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.