VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
PRI
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
PRIPrimerica, Inc.
$274.43$8.6B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksPRIDividend History

PRI logoPrimerica, Inc. (PRI) Dividend History

Income profile from 2010 to 2026 with payout safety and yield-on-cost trend

Trailing Dividend / Share
$4.16
5 payments in last 12 months
Dividend Yield
1.4%
Current annualized yield
Payout Ratio
18.1%
Sustainable
Dividend Streak
16 years
Consecutive annual increases
5Y Dividend CAGR21.1%
Current Yield on Cost3.2%
Yield on Cost Trendrising

PRI Dividend Income Check

Safety

18.1% payout ratio with sustainable safety profile.

Consistency

16 straight years of dividend increases.

Income Trend

Yield on cost is 3.2% and trend is rising.

PRI Dividend Scorecard

Dividend Achiever16Y streak

Yield & Income

Dividend Yield1.4%
Trailing DPS$4.16
FrequencyQuarterly
Payments / 12M5

Payout Safety

Earnings Payout18.1%
Earnings SafetySustainable
FCF Payout12.9%
FCF SafetyWell Covered
Piotroski F-Score8/9

Growth

Growth Streak16 years
3Y CAGR23.7%
5Y CAGR21.1%
Yield on Cost (5Y)3.2%
YOC Trendrising

Total Returns

Buyback Yield4.7%
Total Shareholder Yield6.0%
1Y Total Return19.2%
5Y Total Return115.6%
Div Contribution (5Y)10.4%
Estimated $10K growth (return + dividends):
5Y ago$21,56310Y ago$59,16620Y ago$169,012

Uses precomputed total return metrics from screening data (not lot-by-lot dividend reinvestment transactions). Different time windows can produce different outcomes depending on market regime and entry point.

PRI Income Growth Story

Dividend per share and yield on cost over time (17 years of payments)

PRI Dividend Safety Story

EPS is the container — dividend is what's drawn out

Get PRI's next ex-dividend date and payout in your inbox

Monthly dividend calendar — upcoming ex-dates for stocks you follow.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

Dividend Analysis

Dividend Achiever

Payout Safety

Primerica, Inc. distributes 18.1% of earnings as dividends (Sustainable). When measured against free cash flow—a stricter test—the payout ratio stands at 12.9%, rated "Well Covered".

Piotroski F-Score: 8/9 — strong financial health.

Growth Track Record

PRI has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years, with a 3-year CAGR of 23.7% and 5-year CAGR of 21.1%.

Total Shareholder Returns

Beyond cash dividends, PRI returns capital through share repurchases. The combined picture: 1.4% dividend yield, 4.7% buyback yield, 6.0% total shareholder yield.

Income Trend & Total Return

Yield on cost (5-year basis) has reached 3.2% and is currently rising. The 5-year total return is 115.6%, with dividends contributing 10.4% of that performance.

DRIP Growth

A $10,000 investment made 10 years ago with dividends reinvested would have grown to approximately $59,166 today.

PRI Recent Dividend Payments

Last 20 payments · Quarterly

TTM Total$16.33
Avg/Payment$0.8165
Ex-DateAmountChangeYield %Payment DateDeclaration DateRecord DateFrequency
Aug 21, 2026Latest$1.2000—1.48%Sep 14, 2026Aug 5, 2026Aug 21, 2026Quarterly
May 21, 2026$1.2000—1.59%Jun 12, 2026May 6, 2026May 21, 2026Quarterly
Feb 23, 2026$1.2000↑ +15.4%1.71%Mar 13, 2026Feb 11, 2026Feb 23, 2026Quarterly
Nov 21, 2025$1.0400—1.58%Dec 15, 2025Nov 5, 2025Nov 21, 2025Quarterly
Aug 22, 2025$1.0400—1.49%Sep 15, 2025Aug 6, 2025Aug 22, 2025Quarterly
May 22, 2025$1.0400—1.44%Jun 13, 2025May 7, 2025May 22, 2025Quarterly
Feb 21, 2025$1.0400↑ +15.6%1.31%Mar 14, 2025Feb 11, 2025Feb 21, 2025Quarterly
Nov 21, 2024$0.9000—1.11%Dec 12, 2024Nov 6, 2024Nov 21, 2024Quarterly

PRI Dividend vs Peers

Comparable companies in the same industry

#7 yield in peer group
Div Yield
1.4%
#7 of 9
Safety
Sustainable
18.1% payout
Streak
16Y
21.1% 5Y CAGR
Total Shareholder
6.0%
#6 of 9
CompanyMkt CapYieldPayoutFCF PayoutStreak5Y GrowthBuybackTSY1Y ReturnSafety
PRI logoPRIPrimerica, Inc.
$9.6B1.4%18.1%12.9%1621.1%4.7%6.0%19.2%Sustainable
GL logoGLGlobe Life Inc.
$13.8B0.6%7.4%6.6%147.5%6.4%7.0%31.8%Sustainable
CNO logoCNOCNO Financial Group,…
$5.1B1.2%28.9%9.4%147.2%6.5%7.8%46.2%Sustainable
2nd
FG logoFGF&G Annuities & Life…
$3.4B4.1%51.7%4.1%3—0.3%4.4%-22.4%Sustainable
CRBG logoCRBGCorebridge Financial…
$14.8B2.9%—20.9%4—14.3%17.2%-0.0%Unknown
3rd
LNC logoLNCLincoln National Cor…
$8.6B3.9%27.6%—02.4%0.0%3.9%16.6%Sustainable
RGA logoRGAReinsurance Group of…
$16.0B1.5%20.3%5.8%165.8%1.1%2.6%32.0%Sustainable
MET logoMETMetLife, Inc.
$62.2B2.3%44.7%8.1%134.3%6.2%8.6%27.4%Sustainable
1st
PRU logoPRUPrudential Financial…
$43.2B4.4%53.9%30.5%174.2%2.3%6.7%22.0%Sustainable

PRI Annual Dividend History (2007–2026)

20 years of dividend data

GrowthDecline
YearDPSYoYPmtsEPSPayoutCoverageFCF/ShareFCF PayoutBuyback YldTotal Shld YldYOC
2026YTD$3.60—3———————2.8%
2025$4.1626.1%4$22.9118.2%5.51x$26.7815.5%5.3%6.9%3.2%
2024$3.3026.9%4$13.7124.1%4.15x$24.3513.6%4.6%5.8%2.5%
2023$2.6018.2%4$15.9416.3%6.13x$18.2814.2%5.1%6.3%2.0%
2022$2.2017.0%4$12.3317.8%5.60x$19.2111.5%6.6%8.1%1.7%
2021$1.8817.5%4$9.4220.0%5.01x$15.9511.8%0.3%1.5%1.4%
2020$1.6017.6%4$9.5716.7%5.98x$15.3210.4%4.3%5.5%1.2%
2019$1.3636.0%4$8.6215.8%6.34x$10.8712.5%4.1%5.1%1.0%
2018$1.0028.2%4$7.3713.6%7.37x$10.569.5%4.9%5.9%0.8%
2017$0.7811.4%4$7.6110.2%9.76x$8.369.3%3.2%4.0%0.6%
Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open PRI Terminal

PRI Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

16+ years return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

PRI — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PRI stock.

How much dividend does PRI pay per share?

Primerica, Inc. (PRI) pays a trailing 12-month dividend of $4.16 per share, with a current dividend yield of +1.4%. Payments are made Quarterly.

When is PRI's next ex-dividend date?

PRI's most recent ex-dividend date is N/A. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive the next payment. PRI typically pays dividends Quarterly.

Is PRI's dividend safe?

PRI's dividend safety is rated "Sustainable" based on an earnings payout ratio of +18.1% and FCF payout ratio of +12.9%. With 16 consecutive years of dividend growth, the track record supports sustainability.

Is PRI a Dividend Achiever?

Yes, Primerica, Inc. is classified as a Dividend Achiever with 16 consecutive years of dividend increases. The 5-year dividend CAGR is +21.1%, demonstrating above-inflation dividend growth.

How often does PRI pay dividends?

Primerica, Inc. pays dividends Quarterly. The trailing 12-month total is $4.16 per share. Dividend data on this page covers 16+ years from 2010 to 2026.

How much would $10,000 invested in PRI grow with dividend reinvestment?

With dividends reinvested (DRIP), $10,000 invested in PRI five years ago would be worth approximately $21,563 today. This includes both price appreciation and compounded dividend reinvestment. Use the DRIP calculator above for other time periods.

What is PRI's yield on cost for long-term holders?

PRI's yield on cost — the current dividend divided by the original purchase price — is +3.2% for a 5-year holding period. This means long-term holders earn a higher effective yield than today's +1.4% market yield, thanks to consistent dividend growth.