Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -0.2x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -12.8%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $141M | $365M | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $670M | $648M | $444M | $475M | $358M |
| Enterprise Value | $5.8B | $6.0B | $7.1B | $8.6B | $10.3B | $7.8B | $4.7B | $4.5B | $2.7B | $2.2B | $1.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | -0.24 | — | — | 4.60 | 7.38 | 10.15 | 15.37 | 8.97 | 7.48 | 10.98 | 7.27 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.53 | 0.73 | 42.50 | 3.91 | 3.41 | 3.62 | 1.74 | 3.28 | 2.81 | 3.11 | 2.87 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.86 | 0.65 |
| P/FCF | 0.26 | — | — | 46.05 | 3.64 | — | 9.73 | — | 3.17 | 1.35 | 4.44 |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | 46.05 | 3.64 | — | 9.73 | — | 3.16 | 1.35 | 24.28 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 11.97 | 257.88 | 22.13 | 26.95 | 26.38 | 12.09 | 22.80 | 17.04 | 14.31 | 12.14 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 48.31 | 35.32 | 7.88 | 17.20 | 21.61 | — | 721.61 | — | — | 283.06 |
| EV / EBIT | 47.59 | 28.27 | 39.20 | 8.03 | 17.94 | 22.61 | — | — | 52.72 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | 260.93 | 28.77 | — | 67.52 | — | 19.27 | 6.21 | 18.79 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 87.7% | 87.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 81.8% | 49.6% | 47.5% |
| Operating Margin | 24.2% | 24.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | -76.8% | -33.9% | -0.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | -45.8% | -45.8% | -1593.0% | 87.1% | 50.7% | 53.2% | 11.7% | 36.9% | 37.4% | 28.3% | 39.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -12.8% | -12.8% | -19.0% | 14.9% | 12.2% | 14.9% | 5.3% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 7.8% | 13.5% |
| ROA | -2.6% | -2.6% | -3.9% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 2.9% |
| ROIC | 1.2% | 1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | -3.6% | -2.0% | -0.0% |
| ROCE | 1.6% | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | -4.5% | -2.1% | -0.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 3.55 | 3.55 | 3.12 | 2.74 | 4.92 | 6.18 | 4.94 | 4.65 | 4.09 | 3.20 | 2.21 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 47.37 | 47.37 | 30.22 | 6.61 | 15.54 | 21.89 | — | 628.75 | — | — | 227.27 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 3.40 | 3.04 | 2.68 | 4.75 | 5.27 | 4.77 | 4.57 | 3.99 | 3.08 | 2.10 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 45.37 | 45.37 | 29.50 | 6.49 | 15.02 | 18.65 | — | 617.88 | — | — | 216.15 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | 214.88 | 25.13 | — | 57.80 | — | 16.10 | 4.86 | 14.35 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.26 | 1.50 | 1.44 | 1.62 | — | — | 0.47 | -0.33 | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.04 | 1.04 | — | 0.79 | 0.63 | 0.36 | 0.07 | 0.27 | 17.15 | 0.94 | 4.89 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.04 | 1.04 | — | 1.17 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.07 | 0.50 | 16.98 | 1.02 | 4.84 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.24 | 1.24 | 0.07 | 0.41 | 0.62 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 4.64 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.98 | — | 16.68 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 79.5% | 31.1% | 17.7% | 14.1% | 14.4% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 9.8% | 11.6% | 10.2% | 13.1% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | 96.7% | 71.0% | 126.8% | 86.8% | 86.6% | 111.5% | 95.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | 21.8% | 13.6% | 9.9% | 6.5% | 11.2% | 13.4% | 9.1% | 13.8% |
| FCF Yield | 100.0% | — | — | 2.2% | 27.5% | — | 10.3% | — | 31.5% | 74.2% | 22.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 48.0% | 18.5% | 7.1% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 9.2% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 100.0% | 49.6% | 24.8% | 15.3% | 17.2% | 19.6% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 11.6% | 10.2% | 13.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $167M | $170M | $149M | $117M | $69M | $54M | $42M | $32M | $31M | $27M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RC stock.
Ready Capital Corporation's current P/E ratio is -0.2x. The historical average is 16.6x.
Ready Capital Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -12.8%. The historical average is 7.7%.
Based on historical data, Ready Capital Corporation is trading at a P/E of -0.2x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Ready Capital Corporation's current dividend yield is 79.55%.
Ready Capital Corporation has 87.7% gross margin and 24.2% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Ready Capital Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 47.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative FFO cannot fund dividend
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Distorted Multiples Signal Distress
Ready Capital trades at just 0.12 times book and a seemingly cheap 7.89x P/FFO, yet these multiples are arithmetically meaningless because FFO per share was negative $0.46 in 2026Q2, according to the company's reported ratio data, making the 57.4% headline dividend yield the only interpretable valuation anchor.
The P/FFO series oscillates between 7.89 and 14.44 across ten quarters without any relationship to earnings power, because negative FFO denominators render the ratio non-comparable over time; investors should treat the entire P/FFO history as unusable rather than as evidence of a discount. The 0.12x price-to-book multiple, alongside peers trading at 0.04x to 0.52x, appears to reflect the market pricing substantial further credit marks against a $6.3 billion loan book rather than a deep value opportunity. The implied 57.4% yield should be read as a distress signal, not an income proposition, since the underlying FFO needed to support it is negative, and no AFFO or cap-rate data is available to cross-check a normalized valuation.
Dividend Unsupported by Earnings Base
FFO payout data is available in only one of ten quarters, showing 50.2% in 2025Q1, while FFO per share turned negative in the nine subsequent quarters, meaning the payout ratio is effectively uncomputable and dividends paid collapsed 93% from $54.4 million to $3.7 million, as reported in RC's cash flow statements.
With AFFO per share unavailable throughout the series, the AFFO payout ratio, normally the cleaner sustainability gauge for a mortgage REIT, cannot be computed at all, leaving analysts without any distributable-cash-flow coverage test. The collapse in dividends paid alongside persistently negative FFO suggests distributions were reset under coverage pressure rather than capital-allocation preference, and investors should monitor whether any resumption of payments precedes a genuine return to positive FFO. Until FFO per share prints sustainably above zero, any apparent payout ratio should be treated as an artifact of a near-zero or negative denominator rather than evidence of safety.
Rising Leverage on Shrinking Equity
Ready Capital's debt-to-equity ratio climbed to 3.45 in 2026Q2 from 2.79 in 2024Q1 even as total debt fell from $7.0 billion to $4.7 billion, because equity halved faster than borrowings, while interest coverage remained negative at -0.36, per RC's quarterly balance sheet and ratio disclosures.
The direction of leverage here is the signal: the company is de-levering in absolute dollars yet becoming more levered on every surviving dollar of book value, which implies credit losses are consuming the equity cushion faster than debt is being repaid. Persistent negative interest coverage suggests that current earnings do not service the $4.7 billion debt load, a condition that warrants investigation into how interest is being funded in periods when operating cash flow was negative, as it was in 2025Q4. Cash of $124.1 million against that debt load leaves limited visible headroom, and with no disclosed fixed-rate or maturity breakdown in the supplied data, refinancing risk cannot be assessed from these figures alone.
NOI Swings Betray Credit-Driven Earnings
NOI margin swung from -110.8% in 2025Q4 to 89.6% in 2026Q2 while ROE was negative in eight of ten quarters, a volatility profile that suggests reported profitability is driven by episodic loan write-downs rather than stable spread income, based on RC's reported quarterly metrics.
The absence of any consistent positive margin trend, combined with ROE prints of -14.8%, -13.3%, and -13.0% in the worst quarters, indicates that FFO growth cannot be characterized as organic here; the -98.3% FFO growth figure in 2026Q2 is simply the arithmetic of a smaller loss, not an expansion in earning power. The 89.6% NOI margin in the latest quarter could mark the end of the acute credit cycle, but one quarter of normalization against two years of volatility is insufficient evidence of a durable inflection. Investors should test whether subsequent quarters hold the margin before underwriting any recovery in per-share FFO.
Asset Runoff Erodes Scale Fast
Total assets contracted roughly 47% to $6.3 billion over ten quarters while property, plant and equipment stood at zero, meaning essentially the entire balance sheet is mark-to-market loan exposure with no tangible asset cushion, as disclosed in Ready Capital's quarterly balance sheets.
For a mortgage REIT, portfolio quality is expressed through loan credit performance rather than occupancy, and occupancy data is inapplicable here; the relevant vulnerability is concentration in a shrinking book where no portion of assets provides physical collateral value inside the entity. The 47% asset decline suggests either deliberate runoff or opportunistic sales, both of which reduce the scale over which future credit losses can be spread, potentially raising per-share loss severity even if aggregate credit conditions improve. Cash of $124.1 million at its lowest point in the series also implies reduced capacity to originate new loans, so G&A efficiency and reinvestment capacity remain open questions for investors evaluating the path back to positive FFO.
Leverage Highest Among mREIT Peers
Ready Capital's 3.45 debt-to-equity ratio exceeds most mortgage REIT peers, including ACRE at 2.06 and BRSP at 2.68, while its negative ROE of -7.3% trails TRTX's positive 4.0% and BXMT's breakeven 0.4%, according to the peer comparison data supplied for the sector.
RC's positioning between the distressed tier (GPMT, KREF, both with double-digit negative ROE) and the performing tier (TRTX, BXMT) suggests it has not fully digested its credit cycle but is no longer the sector's worst case. Its 57.4% dividend yield is far above the peer range of 15.2% to 48.2%, which on the supplied data reads as price collapse rather than competitive income attraction. The peer set's uniformly low price-to-book multiples, from 0.04x to 0.52x, imply the entire sector is being marked down for credit risk, so RC's 0.12x multiple is not a company-specific bargain signal.
The P/E Ratio Fools You Here
The -0.82 P/E is the ratio most dangerously misapplied to Ready Capital, because negative earnings make it sign-inverted and meaningless, obscuring the fact that the real issue is negative FFO coverage of a 57.4% stated yield rather than any earnings multiple, per the supplied valuation data.
For most REITs the misapplied ratio is P/E distorted by depreciation, but RC's reported losses track closely to FFO, meaning even the more appropriate P/FFO fails here: the negative denominator produces the non-monotonic 7.89x to 14.44x series that could be mistaken for cheapening or expensive valuation depending on which quarter is cited. The corrective metric is the FFO payout ratio with an AFFO cross-check, both of which are unavailable or uncomputable across nine of ten quarters, so investors should instead anchor on absolute FFO per share trajectory and dividend dollars paid. Any thesis built on the apparent 0.12x book discount should be stress-tested against further mark-to-market losses on a loan book with zero tangible asset backing.