Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RDN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.3M | $728.1M | +2.0% | 14.535% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.2M | $348.1M | -1.1% | 6.950% | 0.02% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.1M | $228.7M | +2.1% | 4.565% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.0M | $225.7M | -1.3% | 4.505% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.0M | $225.1M | +3.9% | 4.494% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 5.1M | $192.9M | +11.7% | 3.851% | 0.09% |
| 7 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 4.3M | $163.1M | -6.0% | 3.256% | 2.89% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.6M | $135.0M | +4.9% | 2.694% | 0.01% |
| 9 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 2.7M | $102.7M | +97.3% | 2.051% | 0.04% |
| 10 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 2.4M | $89.3M | +76.4% | 1.783% | 0.13% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 2.2M | $84.2M | β | 1.681% | 0.01% |
| 12 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.1M | $79.3M | -0.6% | 1.584% | 0.00% |
| 13 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.0M | $75.4M | -3.7% | 1.505% | 0.21% |
| 14 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.9M | $72.2M | -1.9% | 1.441% | 0.01% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.9M | $71.7M | +25.2% | 1.432% | 0.00% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.7M | $65.7M | +44.9% | 1.302% | 0.00% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.7M | $64.3M | +4.1% | 1.284% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 1.7M | $62.5M | +10.7% | 1.248% | 0.15% |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 1.7M | $62.3M | -0.5% | 1.244% | 0.06% |
| 20 | BRUNI J V & CO /CO | 1.6M | $59.4M | -0.9% | 1.185% | 5.42% |
| 21 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.4M | $53.7M | +67.8% | 1.071% | 0.01% |
| 22 | VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | 1.2M | $45.6M | β | 0.909% | 0.27% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $43.7M | -3.3% | 0.873% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.1M | $43.0M | +28.4% | 0.857% | 0.04% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.1M | $42.8M | +1.1% | 0.854% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in RDN β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RDN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 391 | +4.0% | 94.05% | +3.26 pp | $4.41B | +18% |
| Q1 2026 | 376 | +1.3% | 90.79% | 3.27 pp | $3.73B | 11% |
| Q4 2025 | 371 | +0.3% | 94.06% | +0.98 pp | $4.18B | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 370 | +6.9% | 93.08% | 0.75 pp | $4.20B | +0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 346 | +2.7% | 93.83% | +1.13 pp | $4.17B | +8.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 337 | +4.7% | 92.70% | 3.64 pp | $3.86B | 34% |
| Q4 2024 | 322 | +0.3% | 96.34% | +3.54 pp | $5.88B | +36% |
| Q3 2024 | 321 | β | 92.80% | β | $4.33B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RDN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Radian Group Inc. stands at 94.0%, held across 391 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of RDN, with approximately 19,327,643 shares worth $0.73B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RDN, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RDN is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
56 institutions opened new positions in RDN during Q2 2026, while 46 fully exited. 272 added to existing positions and 49 trimmed.
RDN institutional ownership rose by 3.26 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +15 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.3% of all reported 13F value in RDN, and the top 25 account for 76.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.