Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RHP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.2M | $1.44B | +3.6% | 17.734% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.0M | $776.3M | +2.6% | 9.568% | 0.03% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.5M | $458.0M | +1.6% | 5.595% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $352.1M | +0.9% | 4.340% | 0.01% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.7M | $222.0M | +5.6% | 2.736% | 0.01% |
| 6 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $160.4M | +5.1% | 1.978% | 0.02% |
| 7 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 1.1M | $135.1M | -21.1% | 1.665% | 1.56% |
| 8 | Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | 984K | $126.5M | -4.2% | 1.559% | 2.84% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 917K | $117.8M | -3.4% | 1.453% | 0.01% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 914K | $117.5M | +0.1% | 1.448% | 0.02% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 896K | $115.2M | +0.4% | 1.420% | 0.01% |
| 12 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 891K | $114.6M | -3.6% | 1.413% | 1.03% |
| 13 | DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | 851K | $109.5M | +9.1% | 1.349% | 0.52% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 848K | $109.0M | -4.5% | 1.344% | 0.01% |
| 15 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.1M | $104.2M | -10.3% | 1.790% | 0.03% |
| 16 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 804K | $103.4M | -2.2% | 1.274% | 0.20% |
| 17 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 765K | $101.3M | -20.8% | 1.212% | 0.01% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 766K | $98.5M | +6.9% | 1.214% | 0.01% |
| 19 | REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | 711K | $91.4M | +1.7% | 1.126% | 2.09% |
| 20 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 702K | $90.3M | -5.8% | 1.113% | 0.05% |
| 21 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 678K | $87.1M | -36.8% | 1.074% | 0.04% |
| 22 | Nuveen, LLC | 638K | $82.0M | +53.8% | 1.011% | 0.02% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 629K | $80.9M | -5.7% | 0.997% | 0.01% |
| 24 | CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC | 624K | $80.2M | — | 0.989% | 1.12% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 609K | $78.3M | -5.0% | 0.966% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RHP — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RHP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 437 | +13% | 100.89% | 0.28 pp | $7.58B | +37% |
| Q1 2026 | 388 | +5.1% | 101.17% | 2.87 pp | $5.53B | 4.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 369 | +4.5% | 104.04% | +1.39 pp | $5.77B | +8.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 353 | 2.8% | 102.65% | 1.07 pp | $5.31B | 21% |
| Q2 2025 | 363 | +6.1% | 103.72% | 3.94 pp | $6.75B | +23% |
| Q1 2025 | 342 | 5.5% | 107.66% | +11.04 pp | $5.47B | 4.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 362 | +4.6% | 96.62% | +4.24 pp | $5.71B | +1.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 346 | — | 92.38% | — | $5.61B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RHP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. stands at 100.9%, held across 437 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of RHP, with approximately 11,192,040 shares worth $1.44B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RHP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RHP is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
79 institutions opened new positions in RHP during Q2 2026, while 32 fully exited. 312 added to existing positions and 33 trimmed.
RHP institutional ownership fell by 0.28 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +49 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.5% of all reported 13F value in RHP, and the top 25 account for 70.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.