Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RJF held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.3M | $2.18B | +1.6% | 7.467% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.2M | $1.71B | -1.1% | 5.850% | 0.04% |
| 3 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 9.4M | $1.44B | -2.6% | 4.917% | 0.25% |
| 4 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 9.2M | $1.41B | -1.1% | 4.811% | 0.83% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.9M | $1.35B | -1.8% | 4.633% | 0.06% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.9M | $1.20B | +0.4% | 4.107% | 0.02% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.6M | $703.7M | +0.2% | 2.419% | 0.04% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 4.4M | $669.7M | -24.7% | 2.293% | 0.03% |
| 9 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 3.7M | $561.6M | +7.8% | 1.923% | 0.74% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.7M | $404.3M | -39.3% | 1.412% | 0.02% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $372.4M | +2.1% | 1.275% | 0.07% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 2.4M | $369.8M | — | 1.266% | 0.04% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.4M | $360.6M | -3.2% | 1.235% | 0.02% |
| 14 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.3M | $354.0M | -6.5% | 1.212% | 0.20% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.2M | $337.9M | +3.4% | 1.157% | 0.02% |
| 16 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.2M | $335.0M | -0.9% | 1.147% | 1.21% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.1M | $325.6M | +38.5% | 1.115% | 0.03% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.0M | $311.6M | -4.7% | 1.067% | 0.02% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.9M | $293.3M | +0.1% | 1.004% | 0.03% |
| 20 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.9M | $290.0M | +0.9% | 0.987% | 0.09% |
| 21 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.9M | $286.9M | -23.3% | 0.983% | 0.17% |
| 22 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.5M | $228.5M | +5.9% | 0.782% | 0.04% |
| 23 | CITIGROUP INC | 1.3M | $203.2M | +37.1% | 0.696% | 0.07% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.2M | $182.3M | -3.4% | 0.624% | 0.03% |
| 25 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.2M | $181.8M | 0.0% | 0.622% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RJF — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RJF during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 905 | 1.3% | 79.36% | +0.08 pp | $22.36B | +5.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 917 | 0.4% | 79.28% | +1.38 pp | $21.20B | 9.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 921 | +5.0% | 77.90% | +0.15 pp | $23.51B | 6.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 877 | +3.8% | 77.75% | 1.13 pp | $25.18B | +11% |
| Q2 2025 | 845 | +1.7% | 78.88% | +2.12 pp | $22.60B | +11% |
| Q1 2025 | 831 | +2.3% | 76.76% | +0.90 pp | $20.27B | 9.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 812 | +9.6% | 75.86% | 0.39 pp | $22.41B | +27% |
| Q3 2024 | 741 | — | 76.25% | — | $17.69B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RJF stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Raymond James Financial, Inc. stands at 79.4%, held across 905 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of RJF, with approximately 14,343,870 shares worth $2.18B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RJF.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RJF is 31 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
63 institutions opened new positions in RJF during Q2 2026, while 82 fully exited. 628 added to existing positions and 185 trimmed.
RJF institutional ownership rose by 0.08 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.0% of all reported 13F value in RJF, and the top 25 account for 71.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.