Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RNR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.2M | $1.32B | +1.4% | 10.022% | 0.02% |
| 2 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 2.4M | $760.3M | 0.0% | 5.774% | 0.52% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $713.2M | -1.7% | 5.416% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $611.3M | -1.6% | 4.643% | 0.01% |
| 5 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 398K | $542.8M | +30.8% | 0.957% | 0.17% |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 1.6M | $522.7M | +2.3% | 3.969% | 0.46% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.6M | $510.6M | -2.8% | 3.877% | 0.01% |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 1.6M | $497.6M | +6.2% | 3.779% | 0.06% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $373.3M | +8.5% | 2.835% | 0.07% |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 1.2M | $365.1M | +0.8% | 2.773% | 0.08% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.0M | $318.7M | +6.4% | 2.420% | 0.02% |
| 12 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 944K | $299.0M | -15.7% | 2.271% | 0.71% |
| 13 | FIL Ltd | 895K | $283.8M | -2.9% | 2.155% | 0.20% |
| 14 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 777K | $246.1M | -7.8% | 1.869% | 2.85% |
| 15 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 615K | $195.0M | -3.5% | 1.481% | 1.27% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 610K | $193.4M | +5.6% | 1.469% | 0.02% |
| 17 | GQG Partners LLC | 585K | $185.4M | +16.4% | 1.408% | 0.34% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 575K | $182.1M | -0.1% | 1.383% | 0.01% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 564K | $178.8M | β | 1.358% | 0.02% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 543K | $172.1M | +7.5% | 1.307% | 0.06% |
| 21 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 542K | $171.9M | -16.4% | 1.305% | 0.59% |
| 22 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 522K | $165.4M | -1.5% | 1.256% | 0.60% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 460K | $145.7M | +12.2% | 1.107% | 0.01% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 439K | $139.2M | -2.0% | 1.057% | 0.02% |
| 25 | SRB CORP | 388K | $123.1M | 0.0% | 0.935% | 6.62% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in RNR β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RNR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 579 | +4.1% | 100.40% | +4.03 pp | $12.65B | +11% |
| Q1 2026 | 556 | +4.7% | 96.37% | 3.44 pp | $11.38B | +2.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 531 | +9.7% | 99.81% | +7.35 pp | $11.10B | +11% |
| Q3 2025 | 484 | +1.3% | 92.46% | 5.40 pp | $10.04B | 1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 478 | +0.2% | 97.86% | +0.83 pp | $10.16B | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 477 | +3.0% | 97.03% | 5.32 pp | $10.32B | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 463 | +8.2% | 102.35% | +5.58 pp | $11.90B | 8.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 428 | β | 96.77% | β | $12.96B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RNR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. stands at 100.4%, held across 579 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of RNR, with approximately 4,164,482 shares worth $1.32B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RNR.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RNR is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
76 institutions opened new positions in RNR during Q2 2026, while 59 fully exited. 373 added to existing positions and 107 trimmed.
RNR institutional ownership rose by 4.03 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +23 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.2% of all reported 13F value in RNR, and the top 25 account for 72.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.