Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 38.4M | $3.68B | -3.1% | 6.398% | 3.34% |
| 2 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 33.9M | $3.15B | +0.4% | 5.644% | 5.71% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 21.2M | $2.03B | +1.1% | 3.528% | 0.03% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 15.4M | $1.48B | +9.7% | 2.566% | 0.06% |
| 5 | TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.6M | $1.20B | -18.5% | 2.092% | 5.02% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 8.2M | $760.9M | -12.4% | 1.364% | 0.04% |
| 7 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 7.5M | $717.5M | +24.3% | 1.247% | 0.04% |
| 8 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 7.6M | $710.8M | +21.9% | 1.274% | 0.50% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.3M | $697.7M | +0.4% | 1.213% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 5.7M | $550.5M | +8.7% | 0.957% | 1.48% |
| 11 | VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 5.7M | $543.3M | +19.7% | 0.944% | 1.55% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 5.6M | $540.1M | — | 0.939% | 0.05% |
| 13 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 5.5M | $523.8M | +2.1% | 0.910% | 0.83% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.0M | $477.6M | +7.7% | 0.830% | 0.03% |
| 15 | Capital Research Global Investors | 4.4M | $426.2M | +96.1% | 0.741% | 0.06% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 4.1M | $393.8M | -12.7% | 0.685% | 0.03% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.0M | $386.6M | -5.6% | 0.672% | 0.03% |
| 18 | FIL Ltd | 3.9M | $373.5M | +0.2% | 0.649% | 0.27% |
| 19 | Kora Management LP | 3.8M | $363.5M | +6.5% | 0.632% | 43.12% |
| 20 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.8M | $360.6M | +1.0% | 0.635% | 0.02% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.7M | $358.9M | +123.5% | 0.624% | 0.02% |
| 22 | FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.6M | $345.9M | +7.1% | 0.601% | 1.15% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.5M | $336.6M | -2.7% | 0.585% | 0.04% |
| 24 | Coronation Fund Managers Ltd. | 3.3M | $313.3M | +4.9% | 0.545% | 11.96% |
| 25 | HARDING LOEVNER LP | 3.2M | $311.0M | +133.8% | 0.533% | 2.92% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 787 | +5.1% | 66.18% | +0.97 pp | $33.41B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 749 | 12% | 65.21% | +0.27 pp | $28.55B | 38% |
| Q4 2025 | 849 | 4.6% | 64.94% | 0.25 pp | $45.76B | 29% |
| Q3 2025 | 890 | +6.3% | 65.19% | +2.41 pp | $64.86B | +16% |
| Q2 2025 | 837 | +15% | 62.78% | +0.29 pp | $55.75B | +27% |
| Q1 2025 | 728 | +11% | 62.49% | +3.59 pp | $43.82B | +26% |
| Q4 2024 | 653 | +12% | 58.90% | +4.14 pp | $34.83B | +24% |
| Q3 2024 | 584 | — | 54.76% | — | $28.20B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Sea Limited stands at 66.2%, held across 787 reporting institutions.
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO is the largest reported institutional holder of SE, with approximately 38,409,385 shares worth $3.68B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SE, including TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SE is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
111 institutions opened new positions in SE during Q2 2026, while 84 fully exited. 529 added to existing positions and 118 trimmed.
SE institutional ownership rose by 0.97 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +38 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.8% of all reported 13F value in SE, and the top 25 account for 63.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.