Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SLM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.6M | $455.6M | -7.0% | 9.342% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 17.1M | $442.3M | -4.8% | 9.070% | 0.02% |
| 3 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 13.4M | $347.1M | -1.5% | 7.118% | 7.56% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.6M | $249.6M | -11.1% | 5.118% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.2M | $212.7M | -4.3% | 4.361% | 0.00% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 7.9M | $204.9M | +5.1% | 4.201% | 0.04% |
| 7 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.2M | $187.2M | +11.3% | 3.839% | 0.55% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 7.2M | $186.9M | +14.1% | 3.833% | 0.08% |
| 9 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 6.5M | $169.1M | +24.6% | 3.468% | 0.51% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.5M | $168.9M | +0.9% | 3.463% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 6.2M | $160.5M | -6.7% | 3.292% | 0.05% |
| 12 | Impactive Capital LP | 5.3M | $137.7M | -32.1% | 2.823% | 9.83% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.2M | $135.0M | +153.4% | 2.768% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Capital Research Global Investors | 4.7M | $121.3M | -11.9% | 2.488% | 0.02% |
| 15 | Azora Capital LP | 3.8M | $97.9M | +17.8% | 2.008% | 4.13% |
| 16 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.7M | $95.5M | -10.1% | 1.958% | 0.01% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.3M | $86.4M | +20.2% | 1.771% | 0.00% |
| 18 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 3.3M | $84.8M | +41.9% | 1.740% | 0.05% |
| 19 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 3.0M | $77.7M | -4.0% | 1.592% | 0.03% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.3M | $60.1M | +1.4% | 1.232% | 0.01% |
| 21 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.3M | $59.6M | +3791.8% | 1.223% | 0.03% |
| 22 | Walleye Capital LLC | 2.2M | $56.7M | +5354.5% | 1.162% | 0.20% |
| 23 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 2.1M | $54.9M | +18.5% | 1.125% | 0.08% |
| 24 | Boston Partners | 1.8M | $47.4M | +119.0% | 0.974% | 0.04% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $46.5M | -0.0% | 0.954% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SLM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SLM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 393 | +6.2% | 111.51% | +2.21 pp | $5.01B | +21% |
| Q1 2026 | 370 | 0.5% | 109.30% | 4.94 pp | $4.14B | 24% |
| Q4 2025 | 372 | 5.8% | 114.24% | 5.05 pp | $5.47B | 8.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 395 | 6.2% | 119.29% | 44.07 pp | $6.00B | 40% |
| Q2 2025 | 421 | +8.5% | 163.36% | +52.10 pp | $10.07B | +70% |
| Q1 2025 | 388 | +13% | 111.26% | 3.28 pp | $5.91B | +4.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 342 | +9.3% | 114.54% | +6.92 pp | $5.66B | +25% |
| Q3 2024 | 313 | — | 107.62% | — | $4.52B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SLM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of SLM Corporation stands at 111.5%, held across 393 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SLM, with approximately 17,562,699 shares worth $0.46B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SLM.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SLM is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
60 institutions opened new positions in SLM during Q2 2026, while 44 fully exited. 260 added to existing positions and 56 trimmed.
SLM institutional ownership rose by 2.21 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +23 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.4% of all reported 13F value in SLM, and the top 25 account for 78.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.