VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
SRCE
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
SRCE1st Source Corporation
$86.94$2.1B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksSRCECash Flow

1st Source Corporation (SRCE) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow of $71.1 million converted at 1.43x net income in Q3 2026, while cumulative dividends of roughly $134.6 million equaled about 34% of $398.3 million in cumulative ten-quarter net income, leaving substantial retained capital as buybacks totaled only $37.3 million.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

SRCE Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

SRCE Cash Flow Statement

1st Source Corporation (SRCE) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03Dec'02Dec'01Dec'00Dec'99Dec'98Dec'97Dec'96
Cash from Operations236.39M223.12M193.85M187.94M175.53M166.76M154.49M164.61M159.69M139.7M98.06M100.61M72.35M86.87M93.19M124.41M111.27M51.85M64.24M84.36M84.1M49.26M65.01M198.62M82.78M84.12M84.14M56.4M66.7M47.5M20.1M
Operating CF Growth %99.99%15.1%3.15%7.07%5.26%7.94%-6.14%3.08%14.31%42.46%-2.53%39.06%-16.71%-6.79%-25.09%11.81%114.58%-19.28%-23.85%0.32%70.7%-24.22%-67.27%139.94%-1.59%-0.02%49.18%-15.44%40.42%136.32%-27.17%
Net Income178.17M158.26M132.62M124.93M120.53M118.56M81.46M92.02M82.41M68.05M57.79M57.49M58.07M54.96M49.63M48.2M41.24M25.49M33.39M30.54M39.3M33.75M24.96M19.15M10.04M38.5M37.57M35.8M31.5M26.5M23.2M
Depreciation & Amortization10.67M11.27M12.36M15.46M19.09M24M31.08M35.27M32.82M31.96M28.4M24.48M19.92M19.35M22.36M25.29M28.12M28.45M27.6M24.5M24.08M29.15M34.06M38.9M39.24M31.97M27.4M24.3M17.7M11.9M5.1M
Deferred Taxes5.42M-5.4M2.43M-9.46M-9.46M15.4M-24.16M-5.73M-550K2.77M2.86M1.62M4.34M-1.95M-7.64M3.63M-1.05M5.69M-10.78M-3.24M-3.92M-2.91M5.35M-2.17M-15.45M-2.26M3.01M-900K8.1M4.8M-1.1M
Other Non-Cash Items21.09M14.38M16.91M12.12M22.33M1.46M50.78M10.86M25.37M14.93M4.1M12.94M705K9.48M12.1M26.98M12.54M53.48M10.03M15.91M-3.5M-7.65M4.91M125.93M50.6M21.48M4.01M1.1M8.2M2.4M-6.6M
Working Capital Changes13.99M38.42M23.88M39.99M19.45M3.14M12.04M29.43M16.09M19.02M2.04M234K-13.86M2.31M16.74M20.31M30.41M-61.25M4.01M16.66M28.13M-3.08M-4.27M16.8M-1.65M-5.58M12.14M-3.9M1.2M1.9M-500K
Cash from Investing-479.81M-154.22M-276.61M-358.29M-784.87M-598.56M-582.66M-333.92M-457.95M-484.64M-309.85M-381.61M-128.83M-231.4M-255.03M35.01M-74.82M-172.58M-71.02M-50.82M-340.19M87.83M-292.98M-105.63M77.48M-415.24M-314.77M-191.4M-301.7M-395.2M-232.3M
Purchase of Investments-545.69M-560.1M-324.73M-47.49M-327.5M-1.15B-597.3M-351.2M-255.21M-472.88M-313.56M-148.94M-147.24M-200.82M-359.45M-388.38M-572.17M-1.07B-480.08M-518.04M-456.71M-196.06M-493.75M-481.56M-398.03M-424.6M-222.09M-271.4M-403.7M-155.6M-144.3M
Sale/Maturity of Investments476.74M638.51M432.03M247.66M232.12M435.81M453M317.3M154.11M406.18M246.49M138.37M191.56M224.76M356.24M488.78M517.83M755.54M543.59M813.33M391.35M496.02M233.25M432.27M320.11M336.83M209.81M294.3M249M159.6M119.2M
Net Investment Activity-68.95M78.41M107.3M200.17M-95.38M-709.88M-144.29M-33.9M-101.1M-66.7M-67.07M-10.57M44.32M23.94M-3.2M100.4M-54.34M-318.29M63.5M295.29M-65.35M299.96M-260.51M-49.29M-77.92M-87.77M-12.28M22.9M-154.7M4M-25.1M
Acquisitions-1.63M000000000000000000-55.98M00000-27.82M00000
Other Investing-402.75M-222.55M-371.53M-552.47M-687.11M114.21M-435.52M-289.49M-332.69M-366.5M-201.55M-307.04M-138.16M-226.98M-242.34M-43.91M-16.12M182.42M-110.25M-252.93M-269.28M-206.27M-28.73M-54.27M161.5M-239.74M-261.1M-208.4M-143.2M-394.7M-200.6M
Cash from Financing133.96M-73.87M77.91M177.22M206.95M713.94M587.85M153.6M319.3M314.67M240.37M294.54M42.61M140.47M131.44M-141.96M-149.68M73.83M-26.59M1.46M249.4M-90.53M196.43M-104.09M-168.8M342.43M246.85M104.3M276.6M301M255.3M
Dividends Paid-42.12M-38.43M-35.4M-33.07M-32.1M-31.34M-29.76M-29.02M-25.69M-20.43M-19.42M-18.13M-17.64M-17.05M-16.52M-15.92M-20.59M-19.02M-14.25M-13.35M-12.31M-10.32M-8.86M-7.79M-7.54M-7.3M-6.96M-5.9M-5.3M-4.7M-4.1M
Share Repurchases-27.55M-13.87M-178K-12.47M-6.84M-33.14M-6.42M-15.09M-9.27M-41K-8.03M-9.97M-16.34M-2.27M-3.7M-2.24M-113.14M-1.3M0-12.82M-7.66M-2.22M-4.96M00000000
Stock Issued132K133K000000145K153K120K149K1.75M3.65M3.94M2.95M2.87M112.66M341K000000000000
Net Stock Activity-27.41M-13.74M-178K-12.47M-6.84M-33.14M-6.42M-15.09M-9.13M112K-7.91M-9.82M-14.59M1.38M234K712K-110.27M111.36M341K-12.82M-7.66M-2.22M-4.96M00000000
Debt Issuance (Net)2M-1000K-1000K1000K-1000K1000K1000K-1000K-1000K-1000K1000K-1000K-1000K1000K1000K-1000K1000K-1000K-1000K1000K-1000K-1000K-1000K1000K1000K-1000K-1000K1000K1000K1000K1000K
Other Financing55.75M-8.78M189.28M129.38M255.92M742.49M612.18M253.85M371.25M419.12M194.69M336.48M149.41M29.47M104.21M-106.35M-29.72M137.92M44.88M-100.76M302.7M-61.41M319.79M-225.69M-159.9M420.07M335.26M-49.8M285.3M302.5M192.2M
Net Change in Cash-109.46M-4.97M-4.84M6.87M-402.39M282.14M159.68M-15.71M21.05M-30.27M28.58M13.53M-13.86M-3.88M-30.39M17.45M-113.23M-46.9M-33.37M35.01M-6.69M46.56M-31.53M-11.11M-8.54M11.31M16.21M-30.6M41.6M-46.7M43.1M
Exchange Rate Effect000000000000000000000000000100K000
Cash at Beginning127.3M124.83M129.67M122.8M525.19M243.05M83.36M99.08M78.03M108.3M79.72M66.19M80.05M83.93M114.33M96.87M210.1M119.77M153.14M118.13M124.82M78.25M109.79M120.89M129.43M118.12M101.91M132.5M90.9M137.6M94.5M
Cash at End104.8M119.86M124.83M129.67M122.8M525.19M243.05M83.36M99.08M78.03M108.3M79.72M66.19M80.05M83.93M114.33M96.87M72.87M119.77M153.14M118.13M124.82M78.25M109.79M120.89M129.43M118.12M101.9M132.5M90.9M137.6M
Interest Paid73.63M0176.23M114.74M26.23M20.25M47.13M54.04M40.41M25.53M21.53M17.36M19.14M24.65M31.31M41.64M57.86M76.14M109.86M000000000000
Income Taxes Paid14.92M011.28M17.8M23.26M15.36M13.46M5.58M8.27M10.57M19.87M30.43M29.21M33.83M33.83M19.87M17.4M8.9M19.19M000000000000
Free Cash Flow232.48M213.03M181.49M181.96M173.15M163.88M151.64M154.08M135.53M88.25M59.02M36.6M36.79M58.69M83.72M102.93M106.9M15.14M39.96M47.16M78.54M43.41M61.27M196.54M76.68M24.03M42.74M50.5M62.9M43M13.5M
FCF Growth %19.41%17.38%-0.26%5.09%5.66%8.07%-1.58%13.69%53.57%49.51%61.26%-0.52%-37.31%-29.89%-18.67%-3.72%606.1%-62.11%-15.26%-39.96%80.95%-29.16%-68.82%156.31%219.16%-43.79%-15.37%-19.71%46.28%218.52%-39.46%

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeExpanding
ProfitabilityStrong
Balance SheetHealthy
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Securities runoff funding loan growth

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Cash Conversion Outpaces Accrual Earnings

1st Source generated $71.1 million of operating cash flow against $49.5 million of net income in Q3 2026, a 1.43x conversion ratio, per the company's quarterly cash flow statement, indicating reported earnings continue to be substantiated by realized cash rather than purely accrual-driven lease adjustments.

The 1.43x print sits within a wide ten-quarter band of 1.07x to 1.96x, a dispersion that suggests operating cash flow is being driven more by quarter-to-quarter swings in securities and deposit balances than by any stable earnings-to-cash transmission mechanism. Because SRCE's direct financing lease book carries meaningful non-cash depreciation and interest accretion, the inference that cash is validating earnings is plausible, but it also makes OCF an unreliable standalone proxy for core profitability. The two weakest prints, 1.07x in Q4 2024 and Q2 2026, both coincided with heavy securities purchases, implying reinvestment timing rather than deterioration in earnings quality explains most of the variance.

Securities Portfolio a Net Liquidity Source

Across the last ten quarters, SRCE purchased roughly $1.11 billion of investment securities while realizing about $1.23 billion from sales and maturities, based on reported cash flow data, making the portfolio a net source of approximately $113 million of funding rather than a use of cash.

That net release appears to have partly financed balance-sheet expansion in a period when average loans still grew 1.71% in Q2 2026, which suggests management has been selectively shrinking or allowing runoff in securities to keep pace with specialty finance demand. The gross activity is highly irregular — $297.2 million of purchases in Q4 2025 against only $9.7 million in Q2 2024 — pointing to opportunistic rebalancing and yield pickup rather than a deliberate duration-extension or compression program. Investors should monitor whether net selling persists, since continued liquidation could signal either favorable reinvestment into higher-yielding leases or a gradual drawdown of the liquidity buffer.

Dividend Steady, Buybacks Opportunistic

Dividends paid rose from $8.6 million to $11.2 million per quarter over the ten-quarter window while cumulative distributions of about $134.6 million equaled roughly 34% of the $398.3 million in cumulative net income, according to SRCE's statement of cash flows, leaving substantial capital retained in-house.

The payout discipline appears conservative in aggregate, yet the pattern of buybacks is notably discontinuous: $23.4 million deployed in Q1 2026, smaller repurchases through 2025, and zero in Q3 2026, which reads more as opportunistic timing around valuation than a committed repurchase authorization. Because the dividend has stepped up in nearly every quarter while net income grew at a comparable pace, the payout ratio has remained near 22-25% of quarterly earnings, implying meaningful headroom to absorb the elevated credit provisions seen intermittently in the series. The absence of Q3 2026 buyback activity amid record EPS warrants further investigation into whether capital is being conserved for balance-sheet growth or reflects a pause in the repurchase program.

Lumpy Credit Costs Cloud Cash Earnings

The loan loss line in 1st Source's cash flow statement swung from zero in Q4 2025 to $7.3 million in Q1 2026 before falling back to $903 thousand in Q3 2026, per reported figures, a volatility profile inconsistent with a conventional residential mortgage credit cycle.

Roughly $26.6 million of cumulative loan loss charges over ten quarters equals about 6.7% of cumulative net income, a contained aggregate, but the intermittent spikes suggest reserve builds or charge-offs are concentrated in the specialty transportation and equipment portfolios where residual values can move abruptly. This interpretation aligns with the income statement pattern of near-zero provisions now contributing to pre-tax momentum, meaning current earnings comparisons against the Q1 2026 build period flatter the underlying trajectory. Analysts should treat the recent low provision run-rate as potentially cyclical rather than structural, particularly if secondary markets for used aircraft and heavy trucks soften.

What the Cash Flow Statement Conceals

SRCE's cash flow statement contains no line items for loan originations, deposit inflows, or accumulated other comprehensive income losses, meaning the $71.1 million of Q3 2026 operating cash flow offers limited visibility into the funding dynamics behind reported loan growth, as disclosed filings show average deposits rising 3.28% quarter-over-quarter.

Because deposit formation and loan growth are recorded as balance-sheet movements, the apparent strength of operating cash flow may substantially reflect liability-side funding rather than asset-side cash generation, so the previously observed deposit growth outpacing loan growth cannot be validated from this statement alone. AOCI impairment on the securities portfolio is also invisible here: unrealized losses on available-for-sale securities would not register as cash until realized, which may partly explain why sales exceeded purchases across the period. The immaterial $1.0 million short-term debt entries and absent lease-versus-fee income decomposition further limit the statement's analytical yield, reinforcing that the balance sheet and income statement remain the more informative documents for assessing SRCE's financial position.

SRCE — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SRCE stock.

How much cash does 1st Source Corporation (SRCE) generate from operations?

1st Source Corporation (SRCE) generated $223.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is 1st Source Corporation's free cash flow?

1st Source Corporation (SRCE) generated $213.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is 1st Source Corporation's capital expenditure (CapEx)?

1st Source Corporation (SRCE) spent $10.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does 1st Source Corporation distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, 1st Source Corporation (SRCE) returned $38.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $13.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.