Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in STAA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BROADWOOD CAPITAL INC | 16.1M | $462.6M | 0.0% | 32.608% | 24.18% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.7M | $193.1M | +1.0% | 13.613% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 4.2M | $119.8M | +71.0% | 8.445% | 5.16% |
| 4 | Yunqi Capital Ltd | 3.3M | $93.4M | 0.0% | 6.587% | 74.80% |
| 5 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.4M | $69.9M | +196.1% | 4.929% | 0.08% |
| 6 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.2M | $61.7M | +101.0% | 4.350% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $56.8M | -6.8% | 4.003% | 0.00% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $50.8M | -3.5% | 3.578% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Anatole Investment Management Ltd | 1.7M | $47.4M | +3.1% | 3.340% | 8.03% |
| 10 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $44.5M | -8.2% | 3.140% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.3M | $37.8M | -12.2% | 2.662% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $30.9M | +5.9% | 2.176% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Two Seas Capital LP | 1.1M | $30.5M | +2.6% | 2.153% | 0.60% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 867K | $24.9M | +5.7% | 1.754% | 0.00% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 847K | $24.3M | -3.6% | 1.712% | 1.09% |
| 16 | AI-Squared Management Ltd | 542K | $15.6M | +102.3% | 1.097% | 8.30% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 446K | $12.8M | +9.1% | 0.901% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 433K | $12.4M | -66.0% | 0.875% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Defender Capital, LLC. | 431K | $12.4M | -33.1% | 0.872% | 4.02% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 423K | $12.1M | +5.7% | 0.856% | 0.00% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 404K | $11.6M | +66.4% | 0.817% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NORGES BANK | 365K | $10.5M | β | 0.739% | 0.00% |
| 23 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 340K | $9.8M | +151.8% | 0.688% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | 322K | $9.2M | β | 0.651% | 1.24% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 322K | $9.2M | -0.0% | 0.651% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in STAA β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in STAA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new STAA position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their STAA position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 201 | +4.7% | 112.83% | +1.00 pp | $1.59B | +56% |
| Q1 2026 | 192 | 3.5% | 111.83% | +2.09 pp | $1.02B | 18% |
| Q4 2025 | 199 | +1.5% | 109.74% | +5.01 pp | $1.24B | 9.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 196 | +16% | 104.73% | 4.98 pp | $1.37B | +52% |
| Q2 2025 | 169 | 7.1% | 109.71% | +3.72 pp | $902M | 2.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 182 | 13% | 105.99% | 26.36 pp | $923M | 41% |
| Q4 2024 | 210 | 7.9% | 132.35% | +37.71 pp | $1.57B | 6.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 228 | β | 94.64% | β | $1.69B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STAA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of STAAR Surgical Company stands at 112.8%, held across 201 reporting institutions.
BROADWOOD CAPITAL INC is the largest reported institutional holder of STAA, with approximately 16,123,842 shares worth $0.46B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of STAA, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P., CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for STAA is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
44 institutions opened new positions in STAA during Q2 2026, while 32 fully exited. 130 added to existing positions and 21 trimmed.
STAA institutional ownership rose by 1.00 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 75.3% of all reported 13F value in STAA, and the top 25 account for 91.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.