AFFO exceeded dividends in all ten observed quarters (payout range 0.17–0.60), yet consistently trailed FFO by $40M–$59M — including $109.2 million versus $151.2 million in 2026Q3 — indicating recurring leasing capital materially erodes headline free cash flow.
STAG Industrial, Inc. (STAG) cash flow statement — 18-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 480.34M | 463.39M | 460.29M | 391.09M | 387.93M | 336.15M | 293.92M | 233.36M | 197.77M | 162.56M | 135.42M | 121.71M | 96.68M | 82.69M | 48.01M | 15.28M | 9.33M | 8.37M | 8.43M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 14.93% | 0.67% | 17.69% | 0.81% | 15.4% | 14.37% | 25.95% | 17.99% | 21.66% | 20.04% | 11.27% | 25.89% | 16.92% | 72.23% | 214.31% | 63.65% | 11.58% | -0.78% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 53.34% | 54.83% | 59.98% | 55.25% | 59.01% | 59.8% | 60.8% | 57.48% | 56.35% | 53.99% | 54.12% | 55.67% | 55.62% | 61.76% | 57.12% | 34.67% | 36.01% | 27.73% | 26.96% |
| Net Income | 269.11M | 279.27M | 189.22M | 197.2M | 182.23M | 196.43M | 206.79M | 50.66M | 96.25M | 32.2M | 35.59M | -31.47M | -5.04M | 4.9M | -10.2M | -6.93M | -2.95M | -5.56M | -7.68M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 318.2M | 301.8M | 293.08M | 278.45M | 274.69M | 240.75M | 219.08M | 190.31M | 171.78M | 155.46M | 125.44M | 112.55M | 88.06M | 70.6M | 43.47M | 21.41M | 9.6M | 10.99M | 12.06M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 14.21M | 12.72M | 11.74M | 11.49M | 12.07M | 14.96M | 11.68M | 9.89M | 8.92M | 9.55M | 9.73M | 7.58M | 7.31M | 2.97M | 1.94M | 376K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -105.56M | -111.24M | -45.61M | -67.73M | -69.55M | -14.59M | -11.31M | -9.19M | -8.85M | -5.9M | 6.03M | 6.65M | 4.24M | 4.68M | 3.22M | -824K | -393K | 1.72M | 5M |
| Working Capital Changes | -21.2M | -19.16M | 11.87M | -28.31M | -11.51M | -3.67M | -3M | -10.72M | -4.33M | -6.4M | 348K | 2.09M | 1.25M | 4.84M | 4.52M | 3.47M | 3.07M | 1.21M | -944K |
| Cash from Investing | -755.42M | -497.3M | -731.06M | -320.35M | -447.52M | -1.22B | -554.62M | -1.22B | -507.2M | -566.05M | -347.11M | -372.04M | -421.71M | -325.23M | -417.2M | -73.19M | -2.09M | -2.04M | -409K |
| Acquisitions (Net) | -372.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27K | 3.85M | -4.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 21.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -280.46M | -493.81M | -727.5M | -301.88M | -443.98M | -1.21B | -550.67M | -1.02B | -392M | -475.93M | -256.68M | -286.71M | -334.89M | -250.2M | -316.8M | -73.19M | -2.09M | -747K | -25K |
| Cash from Financing | 269.54M | 97.4M | 286.29M | -75.67M | 63.19M | 887.12M | 269.18M | 978.54M | 303.85M | 415.86M | 211.87M | 238.46M | 342.23M | 230.23M | 371.7M | 67.04M | -8.45M | -6.92M | -8.52M |
| Dividends Paid | -247.27M | -283.97M | -274.92M | -267.57M | -266.82M | -245.72M | -224.28M | -189.58M | -158.87M | -141.01M | -117.44M | -105.89M | -84.64M | -75.84M | -38.61M | -10.23M | -3.87M | 0 | 0 |
| Common Dividends | -247.27M | -283.97M | -274.92M | -267.57M | -266.82M | -245.72M | -224.28M | -189.58M | -158.87M | -141.01M | -117.44M | -105.89M | -84.64M | -75.84M | -38.61M | -10.23M | -3.87M | -2.52M | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -64K | -1.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -2.09M | -2.44M | -12.85M | -1.08M | -6.81M | -10.92M | -3.06M | -2.83M | -5.99M | -2.19M | -10.91M | -4.9M | -14.16M | -10.66M | -15.26M | -20.97M | 0 | -2.88M | -7.34M |
| Net Change in Cash | -5.54M | 63.49M | 15.53M | -4.92M | 3.59M | 2.86M | 8.47M | -10.68M | -5.59M | 12.37M | 181K | -11.87M | 17.19M | -12.32M | 2.51M | -1.29M | -1.21M | -599K | -500K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 66.56M | 37.39M | 21.87M | 26.79M | 23.2M | 20.34M | 11.86M | 22.54M | 28.13M | 12.19M | 12.01M | 23.88M | 6.69M | 19.01M | 16.5M | 1.57M | 2.77M | 3.37M | 3.87M |
| Cash at End | 12.89M | 100.88M | 37.39M | 21.87M | 26.79M | 23.2M | 20.34M | 11.86M | 22.54M | 24.56M | 12.19M | 12.01M | 23.88M | 6.69M | 19.01M | 275K | 1.57M | 2.77M | 3.37M |
| Free Cash Flow | 398.11M | 401.81M | 375.06M | 372.63M | 335.22M | 175.77M | 179.1M | 27.74M | 87.48M | 66.86M | 45.85M | 36.38M | 9.26M | 5.74M | -52.39M | 15.28M | 9.33M | 7.07M | 8.05M |
| FCF Growth % | -6.37% | 7.13% | 0.65% | 11.16% | 90.71% | -1.86% | 545.72% | -68.3% | 30.85% | 45.82% | 26.03% | 292.98% | 61.24% | 110.96% | -443% | 63.65% | 32.02% | -12.14% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | 44.21% | 47.54% | 48.88% | 52.64% | 51% | 31.27% | 37.05% | 6.83% | 24.92% | 22.2% | 18.32% | 16.64% | 5.33% | 4.29% | -62.34% | 34.67% | 36.01% | 23.44% | 25.73% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STAG stock.
STAG Industrial, Inc. (STAG) generated $463.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
STAG Industrial, Inc. (STAG) generated $401.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
STAG Industrial, Inc. (STAG) spent $3.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, STAG Industrial, Inc. (STAG) returned $284.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Recurring leasing capital eroding AFFO
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
FFO-OCF Divergence Signals Earnings Quality Gaps
The relationship between FFO and GAAP operating cash flow is inconsistent across quarters, with FFO exceeding OCF by $56.4M in 2025Q4 yet trailing OCF by $18.9M in 2025Q3, suggesting material non-cash items — including straight-line rent accruals — distort headline FFO in both directions.
STAG's operating cash flow has ranged from $103.5M to $147.5M over ten quarters, while FFO has ranged from $114.4M to $165.3M. The fact that FFO can exceed OCF by over $56M in one quarter and trail it by nearly $19M in the next suggests that non-cash rent recognition — particularly straight-line adjustments on new leases — introduces meaningful volatility in reported FFO that is not always reflected in actual cash receipts. This inconsistency warrants investor attention to the quality of FFO as a proxy for distributable operating performance, especially given STAG's single-tenant model where lease commencement timing and rent escalation schedules can create significant straight-line accounting effects.
AFFO Covers Dividend With Comfortable Margins
AFFO exceeded dividend distributions in all ten observed quarters, with the Div/AFFO payout ratio ranging from 0.17 in 2026Q1 to 0.60 in 2024Q3, indicating STAG's core distributable cash flow provides a meaningful buffer above its monthly dividend commitment, according to STAG's reported cash flow data.
The dividend payout ratio (Div/AFFO) has averaged roughly 0.48 over the trailing ten quarters, meaning STAG retains approximately half of its AFFO after distributions — a meaningful reinvestment buffer that supports acquisitions without diluting coverage. The 2026Q1 ratio of 0.17 reflects an abnormally low dividend payment of $24.3M against the typical $68.8M–$76.3M quarterly pattern; this likely reflects a timing difference in when dividends were recorded rather than an actual reduction, as subsequent quarters return to the higher payout levels. The key concern is whether the AFFO-to-FFO gap continues to widen, as that would compress the retained buffer even if headline FFO grows.
Negative Capex Signals Active Disposition Cycle
STAG reported negative capex in seven of ten quarters, with the largest outflows reversed in Q4 periods — 2025Q4 at -$40.7M and 2024Q4 at -$38.7M — suggesting that property disposition proceeds or tenant capital reimbursements are materially offsetting gross maintenance spending and acquisition capital.
The pattern of predominantly negative capex implies STAG's portfolio recycling activity is significant relative to its gross capital spending, with disposals or capital reimbursements exceeding new investment in most periods. The two quarters of positive capex — 2026Q3 at $42.1M and 2025Q3 at $8.9M — suggest episodic bursts of property improvement or development spending, which may coincide with value-add repositioning or new acquisition due diligence. For a single-tenant REIT, this negative net capex profile is unusual and warrants investigation into whether recurring maintenance costs are being adequately captured within the AFFO calculation or whether disposals are masking underinvestment in building-level capital needs.
Depreciation Suppresses GAAP Earnings Significantly
The FFO-to-Net Income ratio has fluctuated between 1.13 and 3.06 across ten quarters, with the 2025Q3 ratio of 2.95 reflecting a $76M gap between GAAP earnings of $48.6M and FFO of $124.6M, underscoring how heavy real estate depreciation materially understates STAG's true cash-generating capacity.
GAAP net income has ranged from $41.9M to $91.4M, while FFO has ranged from $114.4M to $165.3M — a spread that reflects the massive non-cash depreciation charge inherent to STAG's industrial real estate base. The volatility in the FFO/NI ratio (from 1.13 to 3.06) suggests that acquisition-related depreciation step-ups and property disposition gains/losses distort period-to-period comparisons, making GAAP earnings an unreliable indicator of operating trend. Based on the reported figures, the depreciation burden appears structurally significant for STAG's asset base, which is consistent with the industrial REIT model of acquiring and holding long-lived assets whose book value declines while their market value typically appreciates.
AFFO-to-FFO Gap Exposes Hidden Leasing Capital
AFFO has consistently trailed FFO by $40M to $59M per quarter — $109.2M versus $151.2M in 2026Q3 — a persistent gap suggesting that recurring tenant improvements, leasing commissions, and building maintenance consume a substantial share of headline FFO that masks true free cash flow.
The average quarterly AFFO-to-FFO gap has been approximately $45M over the trailing ten quarters, which represents roughly 25–30% of reported FFO — a meaningful drag that reflects the true cost of maintaining occupancy and competitiveness in STAG's single-tenant portfolio. In a single-tenant model, each vacancy triggers a binary loss of income alongside capital-intensive re-leasing costs, making this AFFO erosion structurally more pronounced than in diversified multi-tenant industrial REITs. Additionally, the persistent $3M+ per quarter in stock-based compensation — which has grown from $2.9M in 2024Q2 to $4.1M in 2026Q3 — further erodes cash available for distribution. Investors should monitor whether the AFFO-to-FFO gap widens as a share of FFO, which could indicate escalating leasing capital intensity or deteriorating tenant retention economics.