Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 16.3x · EV/EBITDA 10.7x · ROE 13.3%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $32.1B | $25.1B | $17.8B | $19.8B | $18.0B | $12.8B | $7.8B | $7.5B | $7.1B | $10.4B | $8.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $35.6B | $28.6B | $20.6B | $21.4B | $19.5B | $14.7B | $9.6B | $8.9B | $8.6B | $11.8B | $10.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 16.34 | 21.21 | 11.59 | 8.07 | 4.67 | 3.99 | 14.24 | 11.20 | 5.61 | 12.84 | 22.81 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.45 | 1.38 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 0.81 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 1.09 | 1.12 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.70 | 2.82 | 1.99 | 2.24 | 2.23 | 2.03 | 1.80 | 1.85 | 1.82 | 3.15 | 3.02 |
| P/FCF | 29.36 | 50.14 | — | 10.62 | 5.08 | 10.71 | — | 7.96 | 6.01 | 18.15 | 13.33 |
| P/OCF | 22.18 | 17.35 | 9.66 | 5.62 | 4.04 | 5.82 | 7.93 | 5.38 | 4.99 | 14.10 | 10.23 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.57 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 0.88 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 1.24 | 1.32 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.70 | 14.10 | 8.49 | 5.97 | 3.56 | 3.16 | 8.15 | 6.78 | 4.22 | 8.63 | 10.00 |
| EV / EBIT | 24.11 | 18.29 | 10.09 | 6.51 | 3.81 | 3.44 | 11.95 | 8.85 | 4.93 | 11.01 | 14.42 |
| EV / FCF | — | 57.00 | — | 11.52 | 5.48 | 12.26 | — | 9.39 | 7.32 | 20.50 | 15.65 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.0% | 13.0% | 16.0% | 21.5% | 27.5% | 29.1% | 14.9% | 14.6% | 19.6% | 16.6% | 17.2% |
| Operating Margin | 8.1% | 8.1% | 11.1% | 16.8% | 22.9% | 23.4% | 8.8% | 9.4% | 14.6% | 11.2% | 9.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.5% | 6.5% | 8.8% | 13.0% | 17.4% | 17.5% | 5.7% | 6.4% | 10.6% | 8.5% | 4.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.3% | 13.3% | 17.3% | 28.9% | 53.6% | 60.3% | 13.1% | 16.9% | 35.0% | 26.2% | 13.7% |
| ROA | 7.6% | 7.6% | 10.3% | 16.9% | 28.9% | 29.5% | 6.3% | 8.4% | 17.3% | 12.2% | 6.1% |
| ROIC | 9.2% | 9.2% | 13.1% | 23.6% | 43.1% | 45.2% | 11.0% | 13.6% | 25.6% | 17.7% | 12.2% |
| ROCE | 10.9% | 10.9% | 15.3% | 25.5% | 45.4% | 47.0% | 11.1% | 14.1% | 27.2% | 18.2% | 12.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.72 | 0.82 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.08 | 2.08 | 1.38 | 0.86 | 0.56 | 0.67 | 2.65 | 2.09 | 1.17 | 1.74 | 2.30 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.39 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.52 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.70 | 1.70 | 1.14 | 0.47 | 0.26 | 0.40 | 1.48 | 1.03 | 0.76 | 0.99 | 1.48 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.86 | — | 0.90 | 0.41 | 1.55 | — | 1.43 | 1.32 | 2.35 | 2.31 |
| Interest Coverage | 22.32 | 22.32 | 36.19 | 43.09 | 55.85 | 74.57 | 8.44 | 7.89 | 13.79 | 7.96 | 4.86 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.06 | 3.06 | 2.53 | 2.91 | 3.76 | 3.10 | 3.38 | 4.22 | 3.96 | 4.04 | 4.11 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.08 | 1.67 | 2.22 | 1.51 | 1.92 | 2.55 | 2.13 | 2.29 | 2.32 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.91 | 1.11 | 0.56 | 1.09 | 1.63 | 1.04 | 1.18 | 1.18 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.26 | 1.57 | 1.47 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.53 | 1.39 | 1.21 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.23 | 4.23 | 4.73 | 5.10 | 5.16 | 3.69 | 4.43 | 5.29 | 5.11 | 5.24 | 5.05 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 33.79 | 29.49 | 31.23 | 33.71 | 38.00 | 36.95 | 29.45 | 32.23 | 33.25 | 34.25 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 24.6% | 24.6% | 18.4% | 11.1% | 6.1% | 6.6% | 38.0% | 29.8% | 13.4% | 17.9% | 35.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.1% | 4.7% | 8.6% | 12.4% | 21.4% | 25.1% | 7.0% | 8.9% | 17.8% | 7.8% | 4.4% |
| FCF Yield | 3.4% | 2.0% | — | 9.4% | 19.7% | 9.3% | — | 12.6% | 16.6% | 5.5% | 7.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.8% | 3.6% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 1.4% | 4.6% | 7.4% | 2.4% | 0.3% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.7% | 4.7% | 8.4% | 8.7% | 11.3% | 9.9% | 4.0% | 7.3% | 9.8% | 3.8% | 1.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $148M | $156M | $167M | $185M | $207M | $212M | $221M | $235M | $242M | $245M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STLD stock.
Steel Dynamics, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 16.3x. The historical average is 19.7x. This places it at the 59th percentile of its historical range.
Steel Dynamics, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 10.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.5x.
Steel Dynamics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 13.3%. The historical average is 18.0%.
Based on historical data, Steel Dynamics, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 16.3x. This is at the 59th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Steel Dynamics, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.88% with a payout ratio of 24.6%.
Steel Dynamics, Inc. has 13.0% gross margin and 8.1% operating margin.
Steel Dynamics, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.1x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Peak-cycle pricing on forward multiples
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Forward Multiples Imply Full-Cycle Peak
According to current market pricing, STLD's 30.23x trailing P/E compressing to 13.64x forward implies roughly 56% earnings growth off a depressed base; at 4.01x book versus Nucor's 2.69x, the shares already carry the sector's richest asset multiple despite comparable leverage.
The 30.23x trailing and 18.88x trailing EV/EBITDA readings are artifacts of a trough-influenced TTM denominator rather than evidence of an expensive stock on normalized earnings, which is precisely what makes the 13.64x forward P/E and 9.11x forward EV/EBITDA seductive. However, that compression only holds if EBITDA sustains near current run-rates; the P/FCF of 69.45x is the more telling figure, reflecting that the reported free cash flow margin of 10.7% in 2026Q3 followed quarters of 0.2% and 1.9%. The 4.01x price-to-book stands well above every listed peer other than Reliance's 3.06x, and with the dividend yield at just 0.8% versus Reliance's 1.2% and Commercial Metals' 1.1%, investors appear to be underwriting capital appreciation contingent on margin durability rather than on income. The PEG of 1.20 suggests the growth is not extreme in isolation, but a PEG computed on cyclical earnings growth is itself an unstable anchor.
Margins Lead Peers, Quality Warrants Scrutiny
Based on STLD's reported figures, its 19.6% gross margin in 2026Q3 sits above Nucor's and Cleveland-Cliffs' comparable profitability, yet the 11.6% net margin is roughly double the domestic peer group's, a spread that appears disproportionate to disclosed operating leverage.
Gross margin has nearly doubled from the 11.1% trough of 2025Q1 and now exceeds the 16.7% set in 2024Q2, while the operating margin at 15.5% versus a 6.3% low indicates genuine fixed-cost absorption as shipments recovered, consistent with the reported 3.6-fold rise in operating income against a far smaller increase in SG&A. The concern sits one line down: a net margin above 11% compares with 5.4% at Nucor and 5.2% at Reliance, firms with comparable or lower leverage, and the prior statement work noted that net income represented only about 73% of operating income in 2026Q3 against roughly 86% in 2025Q4 alongside stock-based compensation recorded at zero in four of ten quarters. That combination suggests the trailing net margin may include items not reproducible at this scale, and the truest reflection of earning power here is arguably the operating margin rather than the net figure. Investors should treat the 11.6% net margin as an upper bound pending reconciliation of non-operating lines.
ROIC Recovery Driven by Margins, Not Velocity
ROIC has recovered to 5.8% from a 1.5% trough per STLD's reported returns, yet still trails Reliance's 8.9% and Commercial Metals' 8.5% because asset turnover of 0.37 remains structurally low against a property base equal to 48% of total assets.
The roughly four-fold ROIC improvement from 2024Q4 to 2026Q3 is predominantly margin-driven, though the turnover component did advance from 0.25 to 0.37, meaning both legs contributed rather than a pure pricing effect. What stands out is that STLD leads its peer set on gross and operating margins but lags every profitable peer on ROIC and on the 7.9% ROE against Nucor's 12.8% and Reliance's 15.1%, which implies the denominator burden of the $8.5B net PP&E footprint is heavier than the peer group's, or that peer figures rest on differing calculation bases that warrant direct comparison before conclusions. Capital spending at $149.6M now trails depreciation of $174.8M, a posture that flatters near-term returns on capital by under-replenishing the asset base, but one that may not be sustainable if competitive flat-product capacity requires re-investment. The read-through is that STLD's return profile is more cyclical-operating-leverage dependent than compounding, and a full-cycle ROIC closer to the 5-6% range, not the 8-9% peer marks, may be the more realistic anchor.
Deleveraging Is Denominator-Driven, Not Debt Reduction
As disclosed in STLD's quarterly filings, D/EBITDA has compressed to 3.56x from 10.26x in 2025Q1, but the absolute debt load actually rose toward roughly $4.2B from $3.0B across the window, so the improvement is a function of recovering earnings rather than balance sheet repair.
Interest coverage of 25.59x versus 12.52x in 2025Q4 and a current ratio of 3.14 against a quick ratio of 1.48 indicate near-term debt service is comfortable, and the direction of travel is favorable. The judgment call is that the leverage trajectory is far more fragile than the headline suggests: debt-to-equity at 0.43 already exceeds Nucor's 0.32, Reliance's 0.28, and Commercial Metals' 0.32, and because the EBITDA denominator tripled while debt grew, a reversal in steel pricing would re-inflate D/EBITDA far faster than the ratio's descent implied. Cumulative distributions of roughly $3.14B against $1.51B of free cash flow over ten quarters suggest balance sheet cash has partly funded shareholder returns, a pattern that appears sustainable only while earnings hold. Investors should monitor whether management uses the current window to term out or reduce absolute debt, since the ratio optics currently mask a rising absolute obligation.
Forward P/E Is the Wrong Lens for Steel
Based on peer-comparison and pricing data, the 13.64x forward P/E is the most commonly misapplied metric for this business model because it annualizes cyclical EBITDA at what may prove a local peak; STLD's 4.01x book versus Cleveland-Cliffs' 1.08x frames the downside asymmetry.
Commodity steel producers are perpetually mispriced through the forward P/E because the market's forward earnings estimate is itself extrapolated from spot spreads that mean-revert; a 13.64x that looks inexpensive today becomes expensive quickly if gross margin reverts from 19.6% toward the 11-13% band that characterized six of the last ten quarters. The 4.01x price-to-book should be the primary discipline here, and even that must be read against a book value whose retained-earnings account has been substantially drawn down by buybacks, meaning the multiple is struck against a shrinking equity base rather than a stable one. A superior alternative is EV/normalized-EBITDA across a full cycle, or tangible-book-adjusted valuation, since goodwill of $477.5M is modest but the equity denominator is not static. Cleveland-Cliffs trading at 1.08x book with negative returns and Reliance at 3.06x with mid-teens ROE bracket the realistic range, and STLD's current 4.01x presumes it will sustain peer-leading returns through the next downturn, an assumption the 2024-2025 margin compression does not obviously support.