Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TAP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DODGE & COX | 19.1M | $742.8M | +2.9% | 10.165% | 0.39% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.2M | $473.4M | +3.9% | 6.478% | 0.01% |
| 3 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.1M | $432.8M | +136.6% | 5.923% | 0.15% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.6M | $413.7M | +17.4% | 5.662% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.4M | $403.8M | -2.5% | 5.527% | 0.01% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.8M | $344.0M | +5.6% | 4.707% | 0.06% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 8.4M | $326.2M | -4.3% | 4.464% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.3M | $246.1M | +21.4% | 3.368% | 0.02% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.5M | $173.3M | -2.9% | 2.376% | 0.01% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.9M | $153.0M | +55.6% | 2.095% | 0.01% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.5M | $135.8M | +16.1% | 1.858% | 0.01% |
| 12 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.4M | $131.8M | +1.7% | 1.804% | 0.02% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 3.0M | $118.0M | +127.4% | 1.615% | 0.02% |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 2.9M | $111.3M | — | 1.524% | 0.01% |
| 15 | ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 2.8M | $108.3M | +18.8% | 1.483% | 0.20% |
| 16 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 2.7M | $103.7M | +4.8% | 1.419% | 0.03% |
| 17 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 2.4M | $95.4M | +4.0% | 1.305% | 0.07% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.2M | $89.7M | +242.2% | 1.199% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 2.2M | $86.2M | +35.0% | 1.180% | 0.60% |
| 20 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.0M | $78.1M | +0.5% | 1.068% | 0.03% |
| 21 | FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN | 2.0M | $77.7M | +38.6% | 1.063% | 2.94% |
| 22 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.9M | $75.1M | +144.8% | 1.027% | 0.06% |
| 23 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.9M | $73.9M | +23.1% | 1.012% | 0.01% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $71.7M | -0.4% | 0.981% | 0.01% |
| 25 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.8M | $69.5M | +4.8% | 0.951% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TAP — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TAP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 617 | 0.5% | 100.70% | +10.32 pp | $6.98B | +1.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 620 | 4.9% | 90.38% | 0.30 pp | $6.89B | 10% |
| Q4 2025 | 652 | +3.5% | 90.68% | 0.20 pp | $7.69B | +5.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 630 | 3.7% | 90.88% | +2.03 pp | $7.27B | 5.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 654 | 9.2% | 88.85% | +1.77 pp | $7.71B | 16% |
| Q1 2025 | 720 | +9.4% | 87.08% | +2.68 pp | $9.19B | +9.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 658 | +2.7% | 84.40% | +0.76 pp | $8.42B | +1.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 641 | — | 83.64% | — | $8.33B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TAP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Molson Coors Beverage Company stands at 100.7%, held across 617 reporting institutions.
DODGE & COX is the largest reported institutional holder of TAP, with approximately 19,065,434 shares worth $0.74B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TAP, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TAP is 55 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
90 institutions opened new positions in TAP during Q2 2026, while 93 fully exited. 173 added to existing positions and 335 trimmed.
TAP institutional ownership rose by 10.32 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.1% of all reported 13F value in TAP, and the top 25 account for 73.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.