Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TARS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.9M | $242.7M | +8.5% | 8.963% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 3.7M | $230.8M | +1.8% | 8.523% | 3.36% |
| 3 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.4M | $211.3M | +0.3% | 7.803% | 1.80% |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.8M | $176.8M | β | 6.528% | 0.07% |
| 5 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 2.8M | $174.7M | +8.3% | 6.451% | 3.27% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.8M | $115.0M | -6.0% | 4.247% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $112.9M | +1.8% | 4.168% | 0.00% |
| 8 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 1.7M | $104.7M | -2.8% | 3.867% | 0.06% |
| 9 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $98.7M | +31.9% | 3.645% | 4.48% |
| 10 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $91.7M | +145.1% | 3.387% | 0.03% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.2M | $75.1M | -0.1% | 2.773% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $69.6M | -1.4% | 2.570% | 0.00% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.1M | $67.5M | +9.7% | 2.494% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 1.1M | $66.1M | +425.0% | 2.441% | 1.54% |
| 15 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 947K | $59.6M | -26.0% | 2.202% | 0.04% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 786K | $49.5M | +5.8% | 1.826% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 743K | $46.7M | +68.9% | 1.726% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 729K | $45.9M | 0.0% | 1.694% | 1.00% |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 711K | $44.7M | -10.2% | 1.651% | 0.02% |
| 20 | FMR LLC | 673K | $42.4M | -8.2% | 1.564% | 0.00% |
| 21 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 607K | $38.2M | +21.5% | 1.411% | 0.06% |
| 22 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | 557K | $35.1M | +9.2% | 1.295% | 0.04% |
| 23 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 549K | $34.6M | +0.7% | 1.277% | 0.03% |
| 24 | Caption Management, LLC | 531K | $33.4M | +124.4% | 1.234% | 0.16% |
| 25 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 427K | $26.9M | β | 0.992% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in TARS β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TARS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 256 | +0.4% | 112.17% | +5.53 pp | $2.99B | 4.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 255 | +3.7% | 106.64% | +0.84 pp | $3.12B | 12% |
| Q4 2025 | 246 | +14% | 105.80% | 0.71 pp | $3.52B | +37% |
| Q3 2025 | 215 | +5.9% | 106.51% | 2.82 pp | $2.58B | +44% |
| Q2 2025 | 203 | +5.2% | 109.33% | +7.06 pp | $1.79B | 14% |
| Q1 2025 | 193 | +2.1% | 102.27% | 3.63 pp | $2.09B | 1.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 189 | +18% | 105.90% | 7.67 pp | $2.13B | +57% |
| Q3 2024 | 160 | β | 113.57% | β | $1.35B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TARS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. stands at 112.2%, held across 256 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TARS, with approximately 3,856,137 shares worth $0.24B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TARS, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TARS is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
35 institutions opened new positions in TARS during Q2 2026, while 35 fully exited. 70 added to existing positions and 147 trimmed.
TARS institutional ownership rose by 5.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.2% of all reported 13F value in TARS, and the top 25 account for 76.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.