Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -7.3x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -35.0%. (2018–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $166M | $778M | $156M | $236M | $131M | $984M | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $180M | $791M | $183M | $256M | $178M | $975M | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -7.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.49 | 2.50 | 0.60 | 0.91 | 0.45 | 3.91 | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 2.65 | 13.14 | 2.76 | 2.27 | 0.93 | 4.78 | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | — | 4320.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 15.63 | 73.00 | 173.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.55 | 0.70 | 0.99 | 0.62 | 3.87 | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 4395.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 79.4% | 79.4% | 79.7% | 76.8% | 66.7% | 70.7% | 68.9% | 68.7% | 60.2% |
| Operating Margin | -6.5% | -6.5% | -15.6% | -20.5% | -31.0% | -24.8% | -25.0% | -22.5% | -26.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | -6.5% | -6.5% | -29.6% | -27.6% | -32.0% | -25.1% | -25.7% | -23.3% | -26.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -35.0% | -35.0% | -96.1% | -58.4% | -53.4% | -30.7% | — | — | -312.2% |
| ROA | -11.9% | -11.9% | -36.6% | -25.8% | -27.8% | -25.1% | -36.1% | -45.0% | -72.4% |
| ROIC | -19.4% | -19.4% | -29.4% | -25.6% | -34.9% | -23.7% | — | — | -193.6% |
| ROCE | -18.8% | -18.8% | -28.7% | -27.1% | -36.6% | -35.5% | -58.3% | -76.4% | -202.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.05 | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.37 | — | — | 0.82 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.23 | 0.48 | 0.20 | 0.33 | -0.04 | — | — | 0.21 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 75.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -9.50 | -9.50 | -14.83 | -22.38 | -113.60 | -26.73 | -35.64 | -25.72 | -77.13 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.93 | 1.22 | 1.59 | 2.55 | 1.20 | 2.19 | 0.82 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 1.02 | 1.38 | 2.44 | 1.15 | 2.10 | 0.62 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.84 | 1.24 | 2.30 | 1.03 | 1.99 | 0.49 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.86 | 1.52 | 1.03 | 0.96 | 0.70 | 1.30 | 1.34 | 2.74 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | 76.68 | 3.83 | 5.48 | 7.50 | 16.44 | 13.18 | 8.34 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 2.86 | 5.01 | 11.03 | 5.91 | 6.00 | 3.58 | 6.42 | 6.16 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $122M | $112M | $105M | $100M | $77M | $91M | $94M | $78M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 8 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TDUP stock.
ThredUp Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -7.3x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
ThredUp Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -35.0%. The historical average is -97.6%.
Based on historical data, ThredUp Inc. is trading at a P/E of -7.3x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
ThredUp Inc. has 79.4% gross margin and -6.5% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative coverage, thin liquidity cushion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Low Sales Multiple, Unusable Earnings Metrics
At 0.84 times trailing sales, ThredUp's equity appears cheap relative to its 79.9% gross margin, yet the -11.88 P/E and 1,448 times P/FCF are uninterpretable, while a 4.15 price-to-book against a -9.9% ROE signals book erosion rather than value, per current multiple data.
The 0.84 times sales multiple sits alongside a -11.88 trailing P/E and a 1,448 times P/FCF print, so enterprise-to-revenue is effectively the only usable anchor; versus peer The RealReal at -15.70 P/E, both names appear priced on distressed earnings, suggesting TDUP's discount reflects skepticism about margin durability rather than pure growth expectations. A 4.15 price-to-book against a -9.9% ROE and an equity base that has shrinned roughly 35% over ten reported quarters appears difficult to reconcile with compounding, so book-value erosion may remain the swing factor for the multiple. Forward P/E and EV/EBITDA were not supplied and are treated as data unavailable.
Gross Strength, Overhead Incompleteness
Gross margin held at 79.9% in 2026Q2, but the operating margin slipped to -6.7% and net margin to -6.5%, meaning cost absorption, not pricing, remains the binding constraint, while $11.4 million of stock-based compensation exceeded the $5.9 million net loss, as reported in quarterly filings.
Operating margin of -6.7% versus -34.1% in 2024Q3 looks like a recovery, but the last two quarters drifted back to -6.7% and -8.1% after -5.3% in 2025Q3, which suggests the improvement reflects a smaller post-reset cost base rather than demonstrated operating leverage. Because reported net margin of -6.5% excludes stock-based compensation that alone exceeded the quarter's loss, adjusted earning power appears weaker than the headline figures imply. The 79-84% gross margin corridor is the durable component, yet it has not translated into positive operating income in any of the nine comparable quarters since the reset.
Returns Decaying on Shrinking Base
Return on invested capital has stayed negative for nine of ten reported quarters, reading -6.5% in 2026Q2 against ROE of -9.9% and ROA of -3.5%, indicating neither capital base is generating earnings, per ThredUp's disclosed ratio history.
ROIC of -6.5% versus ROE of -9.9% suggests losses are being absorbed on an equity base shrinking through both retained losses and asset reduction, so the spread should not be read as leverage efficiency. Asset turnover doubled from 0.26 in 2024Q1 to 0.53 in 2026Q2, which appears to be the main driver of ROA improving from -6.7% to -3.5%, implying the ratio recovery stems from a smaller asset base rather than higher earnings. The 2024Q4 prints of 12.4% ROIC and 157.9% gross margin look like a one-period perimeter distortion and, in our view, should not be extrapolated as a return inflection.
Payables Funding the Cycle
Days payable outstanding has swung between 110 and 206 over the last five reported quarters, while days sales outstanding held at 3 to 5 and inventory days went unreported, leaving cash conversion cycle unavailable in recent periods, according to ThredUp's ratio disclosures.
DSO of 3 to 5 days points to near-immediate customer collection, a structural strength, while the wide DPO range suggests supplier terms are doing most of the working capital funding and that this reliance is variable quarter to quarter. Since the cash conversion cycle is unavailable for six consecutive quarters, one cannot confirm whether working capital compression reflects genuine efficiency or simply the smaller post-reset balance sheet. The concurrent rise in asset turnover from 0.26 to 0.53 appears consistent with revenue recovering on fewer assets rather than with faster inventory or receivable movement.
Deleveraging Without Debt Service
Debt-to-equity improved to 0.83 in 2026Q2 from a 1.09 peak in 2024Q3, yet D/EBITDA of 39.11 and negative interest coverage of -18.76 suggest debt service capacity has not improved alongside the ratio, according to ThredUp's reported balance sheet and coverage data.
D/E at 0.83 alongside total debt down 37% to $50.6 million indicates genuine paydown, but interest coverage of -18.76 means earnings currently do not service that debt, so comfort appears to rest on the $42.2 million cash balance rather than on cash generation. Coverage has nonetheless improved from -38.38 in 2024Q3, which may signal narrowing losses rather than rising EBITDA, and D/EBITDA of 39.11 implies the leverage multiple remains extreme on a positive-earnings basis. Maturity schedules and covenant terms were not included in the supplied data, so refinancing risk warrants further investigation.
Liquidity Rests on Cash Cushion
The current and quick ratios both printed 0.99 in 2026Q2, the eighth straight quarter below 1.0, with working capital resting on $42.2 million of cash against $50.6 million of total debt, as shown in recent quarterly financial statements.
The current and quick ratios being identical at 0.99 implies negligible inventory within current assets, consistent with unreported days inventory, so there is no inventory liquidation buffer to draw on under stress. Below-1.0 readings in eight of ten quarters suggest payables rather than asset coverage fund working capital, and the 110-to-206-day DPO swing indicates that reliance is not stable. Against $50.6 million of debt and a $588.5 million accumulated deficit, a severe revenue shock appears capable of eroding the cash cushion quickly, though no maturity profile was provided to time that exposure.
Gross Margin Comparability Problem
The 79.9% gross margin is the ratio most likely misapplied to ThredUp: with current and quick ratios identical at 0.99 and no reported inventory days, recognition appears commission-based rather than inventory-owning, which flatters comparison with specialty retailers, per comparative income statement data.
Because revenue appears to be recognized net of consignment obligations, gross margin cannot be cleanly benchmarked against inventory-owning specialty retailers; the roughly ten-point premium over The RealReal may be partly a recognition artifact rather than superior pricing power, a possibility underscored by the anomalous 157.9% margin in 2024Q4. A more informative pairing would be take rate on processed volume together with contribution margin per order, adjusted for stock-based compensation running at 12.5% of revenue. Investors leaning on an 80% gross margin to justify a 4.15 price-to-book while ROE is -9.9% may be combining metrics that measure fundamentally different things.