Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TJX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 108.8M | $16.49B | +1.3% | 9.853% | 0.25% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 72.2M | $10.94B | +0.1% | 6.538% | 0.23% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 49.7M | $7.53B | +2.9% | 4.500% | 0.11% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 28.9M | $4.36B | -1.0% | 2.616% | 0.23% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 27.0M | $4.10B | +1.1% | 2.447% | 0.22% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 25.4M | $3.85B | -7.6% | 2.303% | 0.17% |
| 7 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 23.2M | $3.51B | -8.1% | 2.098% | 0.23% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 20.2M | $3.06B | +2.0% | 1.830% | 0.14% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 16.9M | $2.56B | -5.3% | 1.533% | 0.14% |
| 10 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 14.6M | $2.21B | +10.0% | 1.318% | 0.45% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 14.5M | $2.19B | — | 1.310% | 0.22% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 13.8M | $2.08B | +27.3% | 1.245% | 0.18% |
| 13 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 12.6M | $2.01B | -2.6% | 1.138% | 0.66% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 13.2M | $2.00B | -3.0% | 1.197% | 0.23% |
| 15 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 12.6M | $1.90B | +7.6% | 1.137% | 0.35% |
| 16 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 12.2M | $1.84B | -8.7% | 1.102% | 0.32% |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 11.4M | $1.73B | +0.6% | 1.033% | 0.41% |
| 18 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 11.2M | $1.70B | +1.8% | 1.017% | 0.25% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 10.6M | $1.60B | -18.4% | 0.955% | 0.26% |
| 20 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 9.5M | $1.44B | -1.2% | 0.858% | 0.85% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 9.3M | $1.41B | -7.3% | 0.843% | 0.18% |
| 22 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 8.4M | $1.27B | +15.8% | 0.757% | 0.56% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 8.3M | $1.26B | +0.1% | 0.756% | 0.10% |
| 24 | PeakShares LLC | 8K | $1.20B | +7.8% | 0.001% | 0.89% |
| 25 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 7.2M | $1.10B | +0.3% | 0.654% | 0.89% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TJX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TJX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,758 | +1.6% | 92.74% | +1.65 pp | $151.41B | 3.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,715 | +2.9% | 91.09% | 0.31 pp | $157.32B | +4.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,638 | +10.0% | 91.40% | +1.06 pp | $150.56B | +7.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,399 | +2.9% | 90.34% | 0.52 pp | $139.88B | +16% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,332 | +2.5% | 90.86% | +1.86 pp | $120.66B | +3.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,275 | +1.7% | 89.00% | 0.71 pp | $116.48B | 2.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,236 | +5.6% | 89.71% | +1.34 pp | $119.20B | +6.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,117 | — | 88.37% | — | $111.90B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TJX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The TJX Companies, Inc. stands at 92.7%, held across 2,758 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TJX, with approximately 108,844,399 shares worth $16.49B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TJX.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TJX is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
146 institutions opened new positions in TJX during Q2 2026, while 142 fully exited. 630 added to existing positions and 1,884 trimmed.
TJX institutional ownership rose by 1.65 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +43 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 38.7% of all reported 13F value in TJX, and the top 25 account for 55.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.