Free cash flow turned positive at $20.9M (12.8% margin) in 2026Q2 but has flipped sign repeatedly, with operating cash flow swinging from -$25.7M to $22.4M across the period, suggesting cash generation is highly dependent on working capital timing.
Tilly's, Inc. (TLYS) cash flow statement — 17-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Jan'14 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 | Jan'10 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 16.74M | 4.1M | -42.02M | -6.73M | -1.42M | 63.4M | 38.9M | 36.43M | 46.74M | 32.71M | 48.51M | 36.85M | 48.29M | 43.79M | 41.73M | 52.58M | 41.7M | 35.26M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 0.74% | -7.38% | -1.08% | -0.21% | 8.17% | 7.32% | 5.88% | 7.81% | 5.67% | 8.53% | 6.69% | 9.32% | 8.83% | 8.93% | 13.13% | 12.54% | 12.47% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 492.92% | 109.75% | -524.06% | -375.83% | -102.23% | 63% | 6.76% | -22.05% | 42.91% | -32.57% | 31.64% | -23.69% | 10.26% | 4.95% | -20.64% | 26.09% | 18.28% | - |
| Net Income | 1.96M | -17.45M | -46.23M | -34.49M | 10.09M | 64.25M | -1.15M | 22.62M | 24.94M | 14.7M | 11.41M | 7.54M | 14.07M | 18.14M | 23.89M | 34.34M | 24.42M | 20.86M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 9.41M | 10.58M | 12.77M | 12.83M | 14.13M | 16.84M | 19.05M | 20.95M | 22.48M | 23.39M | 23.27M | 22.81M | 21.24M | 19.37M | 16.68M | 15.13M | 14.29M | 13.91M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 1.61M | 1.93M | 2.06M | 2.22M | 2.27M | 1.92M | 2.04M | 2.14M | 2.21M | 2.41M | 2.57M | 3.93M | 3.5M | 3.11M | 9.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.5M | 3.2M | 503K | -4.95M | -5.72M | 953K | 2.93M | -1.17M | 1.55M | -1.16M | 304K | 6.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 699K | 854K | 2.51M | 1.5M | -334K | 195K | 328K | -470K | -736K | 258K | 2.12M | 2.7M | 987K | 1.65M | 44K | 786K | 2.21M | 784K |
| Working Capital Changes | 3.06M | 8.19M | -13.13M | 2.71M | -30.77M | -20.3M | 23.57M | -3.08M | -3.11M | -10.98M | 10.32M | -1.68M | 9.65M | 1.23M | -15.14M | 2.33M | 785K | -306K |
| Change in Receivables | -808K | -1.58M | 2.86M | 5.56M | 1.71M | 4.02M | 12.91M | 2.59M | -1.73M | -363K | 1.4M | -715K | 3.86M | -2.61M | 21K | -5.02M | 2.78M | -1.72M |
| Change in Inventory | 1.07M | 7.49M | -6.02M | -1.04M | 3.5M | -10.06M | 1.2M | -1.09M | -2.78M | -5.45M | 3.59M | 150K | -5.24M | 329K | -9.93M | -3.03M | -9.62M | -3.94M |
| Change in Payables | 598K | 10.57M | -3.4M | -1.47M | -12.19M | 3.17M | 5.02M | -4.23M | 3.19M | 3.56M | 1.62M | -6.99M | 3.72M | 1.55M | 1.43M | 2.11M | 4.06M | 2.17M |
| Cash from Investing | -15.2M | 21.16M | 15.75M | -19.99M | 42.8M | -45.33M | -3.2M | -6.51M | -6.26M | -40.88M | -21.66M | -37.97M | -23.48M | -37.53M | -72.33M | -20.2M | -15.26M | -17.51M |
| Capital Expenditures | -5.47M | -4.69M | -8.22M | -13.96M | -15.12M | -13.43M | -8.47M | -14.3M | -14.92M | -13.75M | -17.05M | -23.1M | -23.64M | -42.7M | -33.3M | -20.22M | -15.67M | -17.51M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.94% | 0.85% | 1.44% | 2.24% | 2.25% | 1.73% | 1.59% | 2.31% | 2.49% | 2.38% | 3% | 4.19% | 4.56% | 8.61% | 7.13% | 5.05% | 4.71% | 6.19% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 30K | 0 | 0 | 6K | 37K | -714K | -1.66M | 3K | -126.05M | 43K | 7K | 0 | 0 | 17K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 21K | 0 | 24K | 10K | 57.93M | 29K | 714K | 1.66M | 3K | 126.05M | 43K | 7K | 41K | 79K | 822K | 28K | 416K | 3K |
| Cash from Financing | 117K | 0 | 294K | 227K | -10.06M | -52.06M | -29.65M | -27.95M | -25.53M | -17.62M | 1.12M | 2.35M | -432K | 1.83M | 22.82M | -36.64M | -22.81M | -16.57M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -835K | -858K | -807K | -758K | -712K | -668K | -628K | -591K | -555K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 117K | 0 | 294K | 0 | -10.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -61.63M | -29.68M | -29.45M | -29.07M | -20.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -84.29M | -36.01M | -22.22M | -16.02M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.9M | 0 | -24K | -85K | -111K | -101K | -99K | -35K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 227K | 837K | 9.57M | 24K | 1.5M | 3.54M | 3.29M | 1.98M | 3.15M | 326K | 2.55M | 985K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 1.65M | 25.26M | -25.97M | -26.5M | 31.32M | -33.98M | 6.05M | 1.98M | 14.96M | -25.79M | 27.97M | 1.23M | 24.38M | 8.1M | -7.78M | -4.25M | 3.63M | 1.17M |
| Free Cash Flow | 11.27M | -589K | -50.24M | -20.69M | -16.54M | 49.98M | 30.43M | 22.14M | 31.82M | 18.95M | 31.46M | 13.75M | 24.65M | 1.09M | 8.43M | 32.36M | 26.03M | 17.74M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.93% | -0.11% | -8.82% | -3.32% | -2.46% | 6.44% | 5.73% | 3.57% | 5.32% | 3.29% | 5.53% | 2.5% | 4.76% | 0.22% | 1.8% | 8.08% | 7.83% | 6.27% |
| FCF Growth % | 142.35% | 98.83% | -142.82% | -25.11% | -133.09% | 64.26% | 37.46% | -30.44% | 67.87% | -39.75% | 128.81% | -44.22% | 2155.44% | -87.04% | -73.94% | 24.33% | 46.7% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.36 | -0.02 | -1.67 | -0.69 | -0.55 | 1.61 | 1.02 | 0.74 | 1.07 | 0.65 | 1.10 | 0.48 | 0.88 | 0.04 | 0.32 | 1.17 | 1.27 | 0.86 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 5.74x | -0.23x | 0.91x | 0.20x | -0.15x | 0.99x | -33.97x | 1.61x | 1.87x | 2.23x | 4.25x | 4.89x | 3.43x | 2.41x | 1.75x | 1.53x | 1.71x | 1.69x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 140K | 13K | 11K | 26K | 82K | 133K | 182K | 253K | 299K | 327K | 363K | 397K |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.47M | 38.5M | 1.03M | 12.13M | 6.77M | 11.53M | 8.81M | 7.47M | 4.51M | 14.97M | 13.73M | 493K | 516K | 206K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TLYS stock.
Tilly's, Inc. (TLYS) generated $4.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Tilly's, Inc. (TLYS) reported negative free cash flow of $0.6M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Tilly's, Inc. (TLYS) spent $4.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings Obscure Earnings Quality
Based on Tilly's reported figures, operating cash flow relative to net income ranged from 0.28x to over 7x across the ten quarters shown, signaling that reported earnings are poorly predictive of cash generation in any given period.
The conversion ratio is distorted by quarters where net income is near zero or negative, which makes the multiple unreliable as a standalone measure. The more informative pattern is that operating cash flow turned positive only in select quarters, including 2026Q2 at $22.4M against $8.4M of net income, while most negative net income periods also carried negative operating cash flow. This suggests working capital movements and seasonal inventory cycles, rather than accruals alone, drive much of the gap, and investors should monitor whether this pattern persists through a full seasonal cycle.
Free Cash Flow Turns Positive but Inconsistent
As reported in financial statements, Tilly's free cash flow margin reached 12.8% in 2026Q2 after posting -24.0% in 2024Q1, but the sign has flipped repeatedly across the period shown.
The recent positive quarter is the strongest free cash flow result in the dataset, yet a single strong quarter following several negative ones does not establish a sustained trajectory. Capital expenditures remained minimal at roughly 0.3% to 1.8% of revenue, so the free cash flow swings are driven almost entirely by operating cash flow volatility rather than investment intensity. This warrants further investigation into whether the 2026Q2 improvement reflects durable operating performance or a timing benefit from working capital.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Volatility
Based on Tilly's reported figures, working capital changes of $11.2M in 2026Q2 and -$14.6M in 2024Q3 appear to explain much of the quarter-to-quarter variation in operating cash flow.
The alternating direction of working capital movements suggests a retail inventory and payables cycle that releases and absorbs cash in a seasonal pattern. Large swings in both directions indicate that operating cash flow is more a function of inventory timing than underlying profitability. Investors may wish to track inventory levels against sales to determine whether the 2026Q2 inflow reflects sell-through or a reduction in purchasing.
Limited Capital Deployment Signals Caution
According to reported financials, Tilly's recorded no dividends, buybacks, or acquisitions across the ten quarters, leaving cash deployment largely absent from the cash flow statement.
The absence of shareholder distributions is consistent with a company prioritizing balance sheet flexibility after sustained operating losses, though the data alone does not establish management intent. Stock-based compensation remained modest, and no off-balance sheet obligations are disclosed in the supplied data, so no conclusion can be drawn about hidden commitments. The lack of deployment combined with inconsistent cash generation suggests the company is preserving liquidity, but whether this reflects strategic choice or constrained options cannot be determined from the provided figures.