Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TME held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 45.6M | $381.0M | -40.6% | 2.969% | 0.27% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 32.8M | $273.7M | +3.8% | 2.133% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Invesco Ltd. | 29.3M | $244.5M | +30.7% | 1.905% | 0.02% |
| 4 | Krane Funds Advisors LLC | 22.5M | $188.2M | +26.1% | 1.467% | 6.67% |
| 5 | Overlook Investments LP | 19.0M | $158.5M | β | 1.237% | 41.95% |
| 6 | ARGA Investment Management, LP | 18.2M | $151.9M | β | 1.183% | 3.87% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.1M | $134.3M | +2.6% | 1.046% | 0.00% |
| 8 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 12.5M | $105.3M | -31.6% | 0.811% | 0.01% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 11.2M | $93.3M | +37.7% | 0.727% | 0.00% |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 10.4M | $87.0M | +56.3% | 0.678% | 0.04% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 9.3M | $78.0M | -2.4% | 0.608% | 0.00% |
| 12 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 8.6M | $72.1M | -11.3% | 0.562% | 0.07% |
| 13 | VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7.3M | $61.2M | +29.4% | 0.477% | 0.26% |
| 14 | Himalaya Capital Management LLC | 6.6M | $55.0M | 0.0% | 0.429% | 1.49% |
| 15 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 6.5M | $53.9M | -1.7% | 0.420% | 0.07% |
| 16 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | 6.2M | $51.8M | -14.0% | 0.404% | 0.35% |
| 17 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 6.0M | $50.4M | +74.8% | 0.393% | 0.04% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.0M | $49.8M | +68.7% | 0.390% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 5.8M | $48.7M | β | 0.380% | 0.00% |
| 20 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 5.6M | $46.5M | +32.5% | 0.362% | 0.02% |
| 21 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 5.4M | $44.9M | -12.9% | 0.349% | 0.01% |
| 22 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 5.2M | $43.5M | +30.9% | 0.339% | 0.04% |
| 23 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 4.9M | $42.6M | +15.8% | 0.320% | 0.07% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 4.6M | $38.0M | +23.7% | 0.296% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | 4.4M | $37.0M | β | 0.288% | 8.51% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in TME β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TME during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 313 | 1.3% | 28.33% | +1.79 pp | $3.61B | 3.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 317 | 6.8% | 26.54% | 2.73 pp | $3.74B | 52% |
| Q4 2025 | 340 | 4.5% | 29.27% | +2.18 pp | $7.78B | 17% |
| Q3 2025 | 356 | +12% | 27.09% | 2.02 pp | $9.37B | +6.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 317 | +6.7% | 29.11% | 2.21 pp | $8.84B | +31% |
| Q1 2025 | 297 | +4.6% | 31.32% | +1.79 pp | $6.77B | +34% |
| Q4 2024 | 284 | 6.6% | 29.53% | +0.82 pp | $5.06B | 3.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 304 | β | 28.71% | β | $5.27B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TME stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Tencent Music Entertainment Group stands at 28.3%, held across 313 reporting institutions.
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP is the largest reported institutional holder of TME, with approximately 45,630,307 shares worth $0.38B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TME, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TME is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
44 institutions opened new positions in TME during Q2 2026, while 55 fully exited. 79 added to existing positions and 177 trimmed.
TME institutional ownership rose by 1.79 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.3% of all reported 13F value in TME, and the top 25 account for 71.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.