Operating cash flow turned negative at -$30.6M in 2026Q2 (OCF/NI of -0.16), contrasting with a 2.89 ratio in 2025Q4, while dividends of $89.4M were covered by net income of $193.2M, suggesting earnings quality concerns.
TowneBank (TOWN) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 127.28M | 261.47M | 138.36M | 161.3M | 415.5M | 518.82M | 127.89M | 10.31M | 317.6M | 141.08M | 185.04M | 81.09M | 44.52M | 115.54M | 40.34M | 5.62M | 45.49M | -21.44M | 34.99M | 19.46M | 69.2M | 30.09M | 13.29M | 47.08M | -13.54M | -16.71M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -47.08% | 88.98% | -14.23% | -61.18% | -19.91% | 305.69% | 1140.07% | -96.75% | 125.12% | -23.76% | 128.2% | 82.13% | -61.47% | 186.45% | 617.47% | -87.64% | 312.17% | -161.28% | 79.8% | -71.88% | 130.02% | 126.47% | -71.78% | 447.62% | 18.96% | - |
| Net Income | 356.59M | 170.79M | 161.76M | 155.14M | 190.47M | 225.03M | 169.43M | 143.67M | 137.77M | 92.79M | 72.22M | 65.67M | 44.93M | 44.25M | 39.6M | 32.81M | 30.92M | 26.75M | 23.89M | 23.26M | 21.79M | 17.68M | 11.28M | 6.62M | 5.5M | 2.64M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 24.74M | 40.23M | 35.07M | 34.22M | 28.7M | 28.8M | 29.06M | 29.37M | 28.72M | 24.5M | 20.55M | 16.15M | 13.9M | 12.5M | 11.58M | 10.99M | 9.78M | 9.74M | 9.17M | 7.16M | 5.81M | 6.91M | 6.27M | 3.43M | 1.64M | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -1.19M | -16.48M | -11.63M | -3.32M | 10.37M | 143K | -16.87M | -4.78M | 1.3M | 570K | 3.15M | 3.67M | -1.15M | -2.64M | 1.4M | -936K | -4.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -731K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -235.3M | 61.74M | -57.27M | -38.28M | 270.77M | 168.29M | -83.41M | -194.12M | 96.56M | 3.52M | 74.32M | -30.48M | -9.42M | 81.54M | -7.82M | -29.57M | 25.58M | -42.58M | 844K | -3.71M | 5.74M | 4.02M | 8.29M | 39.06M | -21.08M | -18.39M |
| Working Capital Changes | 58.1M | -4.53M | 2.55M | 6.52M | -90.02M | 90.92M | 24.19M | 30.83M | 50.34M | 16.99M | 12.1M | 24.16M | -5.13M | -21.81M | -5.97M | -9.02M | -17.78M | -16.99M | -735K | -9.6M | 35.87M | 1.47M | -12.56M | -2.03M | 394K | -229K |
| Cash from Investing | 388.92M | -386.89M | -202.77M | -335.68M | -2.05B | -547.36M | -1.12B | -779.62M | -646.86M | -209.38M | -500.59M | -98.47M | -282.89M | -262.34M | -496.46M | -7.86M | -32.62M | -418.86M | -616.13M | -281.1M | -416.85M | -309.19M | -191.14M | -219.41M | -158.16M | -173.99M |
| Purchase of Investments | -216.74M | -343.44M | -563.95M | -244.64M | -890.25M | -839.02M | -454.3M | -808.45M | -971.54M | -1.14B | -980.09M | -515.71M | -385.84M | -901.4M | -710.87M | -591.83M | -486.81M | -723.4M | -266.56M | -76.58M | -303.33M | -164.36M | -32.9M | -145.3M | -118.26M | -84.22M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 258.05M | 397.94M | 537.65M | 201.72M | 179.02M | 202.9M | 564.54M | 469.5M | 911.77M | 1.09B | 893.93M | 626.39M | 276.48M | 752.44M | 584.22M | 686.51M | 548.15M | 554.77M | 188.31M | 43.55M | 271.65M | 20.6M | 49.4M | 95.83M | 93.48M | 42.35M |
| Net Investment Activity | 41.31M | 54.5M | -26.3M | -42.92M | -711.23M | -636.12M | 110.23M | -338.95M | -59.77M | -52.94M | -86.17M | 110.68M | -109.35M | -148.95M | -126.64M | 94.68M | 61.33M | -168.63M | -78.25M | -33.03M | -31.69M | -143.77M | 16.5M | -49.47M | -24.78M | -41.87M |
| Acquisitions | 62.17M | -54.21M | -10.07M | 17.78M | -2.42M | -26.08M | 9.39M | -19.75M | 61.1M | -11.47M | 61.93M | 241.33M | -12.8M | -1.35M | -3.24M | -5.47M | 34.93M | -10.94M | -7.22M | -10.06M | 348K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 314.16M | -337.39M | -109.13M | -266.39M | -1.28B | 146.05M | -1.19B | -384.21M | -627.34M | -131.53M | -458.3M | -427.17M | -148.81M | -92.87M | -345.96M | -69.77M | -102.24M | -222.46M | -521.6M | -224.97M | -377.56M | -152.28M | -193.87M | -156.18M | -123.03M | -132.12M |
| Cash from Financing | 49.3M | 136.6M | 275.53M | 149.9M | -512.1M | 1.46B | 2.41B | 525.23M | 494.76M | 452.94M | 200.79M | 55.22M | 247.58M | 222.3M | 271.27M | 165.9M | 72.89M | 415.27M | 601.56M | 279.38M | 329.69M | 311.88M | 183.35M | 161.61M | 196.29M | 168.46M |
| Dividends Paid | -132.04M | -79.3M | -75.02M | -71.38M | -62.75M | -55.29M | -52.24M | -49.38M | -44.86M | -34.44M | -30.54M | -21.98M | -16.04M | -13.54M | -19.79M | -17.35M | -17.61M | -16.3M | -9.26M | -12.94M | -5.42M | -2.89M | -1.04M | -508K | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -76.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | -575K | -575K | 3.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 911K | 1.46M | 2.61M | 2.17M | 2.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.53M | 3K | 1.89M | 20.08M | 4.58M | 4.98M | 1.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.69M |
| Net Stock Activity | -575K | -575K | 3.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 911K | 1.46M | 2.61M | 2.17M | 2.26M | -76.46M | 0 | 0 | 2.53M | 3K | 1.89M | 20.08M | 4.58M | 4.98M | 1.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.69M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 249.22M | 217.54M | 543.5M | 81.37M | -284.68M | 1.99B | 2.28B | 895.53M | 668.97M | 406.39M | 58.37M | 381.46M | 276.72M | 184.88M | 190.79M | 236.29M | 239.5M | 323.55M | 404.48M | 131.63M | 236.97M | 340.89M | 125.7M | 139.96M | 168.15M | 10M |
| Net Change in Cash | 565.5M | 11.17M | 211.12M | -24.47M | -2.14B | 1.43B | 1.42B | -244.08M | 165.51M | 384.64M | -115.29M | 37.83M | 9.21M | 75.5M | -184.85M | 163.67M | 85.75M | -25.02M | 20.41M | 17.73M | -17.96M | 32.77M | 5.5M | -10.72M | 24.59M | -22.25M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | - | 1.34B | 1.13B | 1.15B | 3.3B | 1.86B | 442.62M | 686.7M | 521.19M | 136.55M | 251.84M | 214M | 204.79M | 129.29M | 314.14M | 150.48M | 64.72M | 89.75M | 69.33M | 51.6M | 69.56M | 36.79M | 31.29M | 42.01M | 17.42M | 39.67M |
| Cash at End | - | 1.35B | 1.34B | 1.13B | 1.15B | 3.3B | 1.86B | 442.62M | 686.7M | 521.19M | 136.55M | 251.84M | 214M | 204.79M | 129.29M | 314.14M | 150.48M | 64.72M | 89.75M | 69.33M | 51.6M | 69.56M | 36.79M | 31.29M | 42.01M | 17.42M |
| Interest Paid | 142.39M | 281.94M | 334.25M | 230.46M | 55.06M | 44.4M | 83.85M | 108.41M | 58.58M | 38.26M | 35.09M | 31.93M | 27.01M | 26.47M | 29.97M | 37.61M | 48.72M | 62.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 3.45M | 7.54M | 1.95M | 13.45M | 24.18M | 51.01M | 35.15M | 28.07M | 24.61M | 35.97M | 23.46M | 15.13M | 18.27M | 20.37M | 11.4M | 13.07M | 16M | 12.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 90.52M | 211.67M | 81.09M | 117.17M | 363.22M | 487.62M | 82.1M | -26.4M | 296.75M | 127.63M | 166.98M | 57.77M | 32.59M | 96.37M | 19.73M | -21.68M | 18.84M | -38.26M | 25.93M | 6.42M | 61.25M | 16.94M | -484K | 33.31M | -23.9M | -16.71M |
| FCF Growth % | - | 161.02% | -30.79% | -67.74% | -25.51% | 493.93% | 410.94% | -108.9% | 132.5% | -23.57% | 189.04% | 77.24% | -66.18% | 388.52% | 190.99% | -215.06% | 149.25% | -247.58% | 304.1% | -89.53% | 261.65% | 3599.38% | -101.45% | 239.39% | -42.98% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TOWN stock.
TowneBank (TOWN) generated $261.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
TowneBank (TOWN) generated $211.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
TowneBank (TOWN) spent $49.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, TowneBank (TOWN) returned $79.3M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fee income volatility concentration
Earnings Retention Drives Capital Build
Net income of $193.2M in 2026Q2, per the latest quarterly report, far exceeded dividends paid of $89.4M, suggesting strong internal capital generation despite negative operating cash flow.
The 2026Q2 net income spike, likely tied to a non-recurring gain, masks the underlying quarterly earnings power of roughly $40M. Even excluding the outlier, retained earnings comfortably cover the $21M quarterly dividend, indicating the bank can organically support growth without external capital. However, the negative OCF in the same quarter highlights that earnings quality may be lower than headline numbers suggest, as cash generation lagged accrual income.
Securities Portfolio Actively Repositioned
Investment purchases totaled $132.8M in 2026Q1 against sales of $174.7M, as reported in the cash flow statement, indicating a net reduction in securities holdings to fund loan growth.
Across the last ten quarters, the bank has consistently sold more securities than it purchased, with net sales exceeding $100M in several periods. This suggests a deliberate strategy to redeploy low-yielding investment securities into higher-yielding loans, a common tactic to offset margin compression. The 2026Q2 pause in both purchases and sales may reflect a wait-and-see approach after the large first-quarter repositioning, or simply timing of maturities.
Loan Growth Outpaces Deposit Inflows
Operating cash flow swung to -$30.6M in 2026Q2 from +$40.4M in 2026Q1, per the latest cash flow data, implying significant cash outflows for loan originations that deposits may not fully cover.
The negative OCF in 2026Q2, despite strong net income, suggests that loan growth is consuming cash faster than deposit inflows can replenish. This is a common pattern for growing banks, but the magnitude of the swing warrants monitoring. If deposit growth lags persistently, the bank may need to rely on wholesale funding or securities sales, which could pressure net interest margin. The prior quarter's positive OCF of $40.4M indicates the trend is not yet structural, but the volatility in OCF/NI ratios (ranging from -0.79 to 2.89) underscores the lumpy nature of loan and deposit flows.
Dividend Coverage Remains Secure
Dividends paid of $89.4M in 2026Q2, as per the cash flow statement, were covered by net income of $193.2M, though the payout ratio on normalized earnings is roughly 50%.
The 2026Q2 dividend spike to $89.4M, versus the typical $21M quarterly run-rate, appears to be a special or one-time distribution, possibly tied to the non-recurring gain. On a normalized basis, the bank's dividend payout ratio is around 50% of net income, which is sustainable and leaves ample room for retention. The absence of buybacks across all quarters suggests management prioritizes organic growth and M&A over returning excess capital via repurchases, consistent with its acquisition-driven strategy.
Deposit Flows Show Seasonal Volatility
Operating cash flow swung from -$30.6M in 2025Q2 to +$121.9M in 2025Q1, as reported in the cash flow statement, indicating significant quarterly swings in deposit inflows and loan funding needs.
The wide quarterly swings in OCF, from -$30.6M to +$121.9M, suggest that deposit gathering is uneven, likely influenced by seasonal factors in its realty and vacation rental businesses. The bank's community-focused model may provide a stable core deposit base, but the cash flow data reveals that net deposit inflows are not consistently covering loan growth. This could force the bank to rely on higher-cost funding sources during peak loan demand periods, potentially pressuring margins. Investors should monitor deposit betas in the competitive Virginia/North Carolina markets, as rising rates could accelerate deposit repricing.
Cash Flow Masks Earnings Quality
The 2026Q2 OCF/NI ratio of -0.16, per the cash flow statement, contrasts sharply with the 2.89 ratio in 2025Q4, suggesting that reported earnings are not consistently converting to cash.
The negative OCF in 2026Q2, despite a $193.2M net income, is a red flag that the earnings spike may be largely non-cash or tied to balance sheet movements. The prior income statement analysis flagged a $236.7M non-interest income item in 2026Q2, which likely explains the divergence. This underscores that the cash flow statement is less informative for banks, but the persistent volatility in OCF/NI ratios across quarters suggests that investors should rely more on balance sheet quality and net interest margin trends than on operating cash flow as a measure of performance. The lack of buybacks and minimal debt issuance further indicates a conservative capital posture, but the reliance on securities sales to fund loan growth may not be sustainable indefinitely.