Operating cash flow reached 2.18x net income in 2026Q2, with FCF surging to $305.7M (124.2% margin), though capital deployment shifted toward acquisitions ($110.2M) and dividends ($83.2M), indicating a reinvestment phase.
Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 640.93M | 545.91M | 490.67M | 418.29M | 447.15M | 265.16M | 207.04M | 342.79M | 195.45M | 93.83M | 40.96M | 49.57M | 38.85M | 30.07M | 19.91M | 23.93M | 11.7M | 9.39M | 11.44M | 9.53M | 10.37M | 10.33M | 10.16M | 6.52M | 4.92M | 6.07M | 4.02M | 4.15M | 5.34M | 4.79M | 3.29M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 68.39% | 69.52% | 66.23% | 67% | 58.8% | 68.43% | 69.89% | 65.1% | 70.91% | 68.36% | 62.42% | 70.38% | 68.16% | 61.1% | 71.61% | 58.29% | 71.78% | 59.29% | 61.65% | 46.16% | 67.06% | 34.87% | 65.49% | 53.95% | 45.18% | 51.59% | 70.06% | 50.96% | 36.66% | 38.39% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 60.59% | 11.26% | 17.3% | -6.45% | 68.63% | 28.08% | -39.6% | 75.39% | 108.3% | 129.09% | -17.37% | 27.58% | 29.23% | 51% | -16.8% | 104.6% | 24.53% | -17.9% | 19.99% | -8.03% | 0.34% | 1.68% | 55.9% | 32.45% | -18.89% | 50.8% | -3.06% | -22.29% | 11.43% | 45.49% | -30.1% |
| Net Income | 587.55M | 481.38M | 453.96M | 405.64M | 446.36M | 269.98M | 176.05M | 318.73M | 209.74M | 97.23M | 42.27M | 50.04M | 34.77M | 27.22M | 19.65M | 20.59M | 11.31M | 6.91M | 10.94M | 8.25M | 11.57M | 8.51M | 17.41M | 5.33M | 4.9M | 6.89M | 3.76M | 2.94M | 6.03M | 6.7M | 4.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 75.44M | 62.53M | 25.16M | 14.76M | 15.38M | 16.26M | 14.39M | 8.91M | 2.58M | 376K | 43K | 25K | 19.73K | 16.29K | 16.5K | 12.68K | 15.39K | 42.14K | 36.8K | 36K | 37.13K | 28.79K | 38.17K | 50.93K | 49.97K | 52.12K | 44.41K | 48.03K | 60.32K | 49.2K | 15.73K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 17.38M | 15.13M | 12.5M | 10.34M | 8.43M | 28K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -2.91M | 6.55M | 4.6M | 1.4M | 1.26M | 220K | -2.1M | 25.92M | 14.79M | 1.1M | -1.26M | -129.93K | -1.38M | -600.62K | -679.21K | -1.33M | -444.77K | -413.77K | -823.57K | -443.84K | -399.81K | -1.03M | 3.78M | -527.04K | 183.97K | 496.8K | -116.13K | -818.68K | 548.62K | 903.47K | 94.06K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -16.55M | 9.86M | -4.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.42M | -22M | 0 | 0 | 8.84K | -1K | 5.08K | 2.79K | 2.47K | -1.42K | 2.88K | 14.31K | 8.23K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 715.71K | 232.37K | 98.17K | 1.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.74K | 2.48M |
| Working Capital Changes | -19.97M | -29.55M | -936K | -13.86M | -24.28M | -21.32M | 20.11M | 11.23M | -31.66M | -4.88M | -105K | -367K | 5.44M | 3.43M | 923.9K | 4.65M | 814.41K | 2.84M | 1.29M | 1.69M | -839.83K | 2.82M | -11.78M | 1.43M | -311.67K | -2.91M | 336.8K | 1.98M | -1.3M | -2.87M | -3.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -52.93M | -52.93M | -610K | -24.46M | -13.83M | -47.6M | 27.61M | -9.79M | -29M | -7.63M | -1.33M | -1.14M | 3.65M | 3.24M | 2.08M | 3.35M | 851.39K | 1.48M | 2.34M | 800.57K | -1.53M | 3.17M | -11.75M | 1.42M | -599.02K | -2.63M | -159.35K | 2.3M | -1.5M | -2.8M | -1.8M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.45K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.29M | 7.96M | 4.78M | 4.94M | -89K | -270K | 2.55M | -344.67K | 404.58K | -22.65K | 69.76K | 0 | 0 | 475.61K | 186.16K | 265.06K | 531.42K | 21.31K | 2.58K | -44.17K | -28.94K | 100K | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -627.67M | -595.85M | -471.75M | -60.31M | -21.4M | -15M | -26M | -111.69M | -81.53M | -18.72M | -958.87K | -196.46K | -32.79K | -34.11K | -36.91K | -20.01K | -15.17K | -20.66K | -6.38K | -27.27K | -62.83K | -43.85K | -33.11K | -30.22K | -43.22K | -138.61K | -45.33K | -42.44K | -43.26K | -64.23K | -89.28K |
| Capital Expenditures | -71.84M | -59.53M | -425.27M | -18.59M | -20.87M | -15.55M | -22.03M | -37.23M | -72.18M | -18.75M | -977K | -221K | -53.79K | -54.61K | -50.41K | -37.26K | -27.67K | -29.66K | -28.61K | -27.27K | -62.83K | -43.85K | -33.11K | -30.22K | -43.22K | -151.61K | -61.01K | -57.94K | -56.24K | -78.73K | -100K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 7.42% | 7.46% | 60.25% | 2.94% | 3.13% | 3.45% | 7.28% | 7.59% | 24.04% | 14.17% | 1.63% | 0.28% | 0.1% | 0.12% | 0.15% | 0.11% | 0.14% | 0.23% | 0.15% | 0.18% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.11% | 0.3% | 0.47% | 1.13% | 0.78% | 0.98% | 0.54% | 0.6% | 1.17% |
| Acquisitions | -40.09M | 0 | -45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -515.74M | -536.32M | -1.48M | -41.72M | -527K | 551K | -3.97M | -74.47M | -9.35M | 27K | 18K | 25K | 21K | 20.5K | 13.5K | 17.25K | 12.5K | 9K | 14K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13K | 15.67K | 15.5K | 12.99K | 14.5K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -175.51M | -176.04M | -378.09M | -144.61M | -336.81M | -104.95M | -201.66M | -50.9M | -70.05M | -44.95M | -35.59M | -31.17M | -25.24M | -25.22M | -24.48M | -18.03M | -12.68M | -10.88M | -11.93M | -7.88M | -11.41M | -6.6M | -8.7M | -5.32M | -4.12M | -4.96M | -4.24M | -4.83M | -4.61M | -4.61M | -4.43M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 9.06M | -23.18M | -30.78M | -44.64M | -89.53M | -19.68M | 0 | -4.35M | -38.4M | -34.27M | -33.09M | -28.77M | -22.96M | -25.22M | 0 | -16.03M | -10.72M | -8.95M | -10.05M | -6.18M | -5.53M | -5.4M | -3.74M | -3.6M | -3.16M | -3.95M | -3.2M | -3.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -161.34M | -147.8M | -347.31M | -99.97M | -247.28M | -85.26M | -201.66M | -46.55M | -31.65M | -10.68M | -2.51M | -2.4M | -2.28M | 0 | -4.3M | -2M | -1.97M | -1.93M | -1.88M | -1.7M | -5.87M | -1.2M | -4.96M | -1.72M | -957K | -1M | -1.03M | -1.07M | -1.1M | -1.13M | -1.18M |
| Share Repurchases | 9.06M | -23.18M | -30.78M | -44.64M | -89.53M | -19.68M | 0 | -4.35M | -38.4M | -34.27M | -33.09M | -28.77M | -22.96M | -25.22M | -20.18M | -16.03M | -10.72M | -8.95M | -10.05M | -6.18M | -5.53M | -5.4M | -3.74M | -3.6M | -3.16M | -3.95M | -3.2M | -3.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -23.24M | -5.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.44K | -3.51M | -3.48M | -3.25M |
| Net Change in Cash | -163.29M | -225.98M | -359.17M | 213.37M | 88.94M | 145.22M | -20.62M | 180.2M | 43.87M | 30.16M | 4.41M | 18.2M | 13.58M | 4.81M | -4.6M | 5.88M | -1M | -1.5M | -498.82K | 1.63M | -1.1M | 3.68M | 1.43M | 1.17M | 762.68K | 971.23K | -258.7K | -724.84K | 684.78K | 117.69K | -1.23M |
| Free Cash Flow | 569.09M | 486.38M | 460.98M | 403.26M | 427.94M | 249.62M | 201.95M | 310.58M | 147.57M | 75.08M | 39.98M | 49.34M | 38.8M | 30.01M | 19.86M | 23.89M | 11.67M | 9.36M | 11.43M | 9.51M | 10.3M | 10.28M | 10.13M | 6.49M | 4.87M | 5.92M | 3.96M | 4.09M | 5.28M | 4.71M | 3.19M |
| FCF Margin % | 58.8% | 60.94% | 65.31% | 63.85% | 64.12% | 55.35% | 66.75% | 63.32% | 49.15% | 56.74% | 66.73% | 62.14% | 70.28% | 68.04% | 60.95% | 71.49% | 58.15% | 71.56% | 59.26% | 61.48% | 45.88% | 66.7% | 34.76% | 65.18% | 53.34% | 44.05% | 50.8% | 69.08% | 50.43% | 36.06% | 37.13% |
| FCF Growth % | 10.57% | 5.51% | 14.31% | -5.77% | 71.44% | 23.6% | -34.98% | 110.46% | 96.54% | 87.8% | -18.98% | 27.18% | 29.28% | 51.1% | -16.88% | 104.77% | 24.62% | -18.11% | 20.27% | -7.73% | 0.27% | 1.46% | 56.11% | 33.33% | -17.74% | 49.3% | -3.18% | -22.56% | 12.09% | 47.98% | -32.12% |
| FCF per Share | 8.24 | 7.05 | 6.68 | 5.83 | 6.15 | 3.58 | 2.89 | 4.45 | 2.11 | 1.06 | 0.56 | 0.67 | 0.51 | 0.39 | 0.74 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.97x | 1.13x | 1.08x | 1.03x | 1.00x | 0.98x | 1.18x | 1.08x | 0.93x | 1.23x | 1.10x | 0.99x | 1.12x | 1.10x | 1.01x | 1.16x | 1.03x | 1.36x | 1.05x | 1.16x | 0.90x | 1.21x | 0.58x | 1.22x | 1.00x | 0.88x | 1.07x | 1.41x | 0.89x | 0.71x | 0.77x |
| Interest Paid | 1.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -23.74M | 126.95M | 120.67M | 104.08M | 151.96M | 68.22M | 46.62M | 44.44M | 45.88M | 49M | 20.73M | 24.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TPL stock.
Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) generated $545.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) generated $486.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) spent $59.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Texas Pacific Land Corporation (TPL) returned $147.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $23.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Permian royalty concentration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Strengthens on Royalty Model
Operating cash flow reached 2.18x net income in 2026Q2, per the latest quarterly report, reflecting minimal working capital drag and high-quality earnings from royalty collections.
The OCF/NI ratio has consistently exceeded 1.0 in most quarters, with 2026Q2 at 2.18, indicating that reported earnings are backed by strong cash generation. The positive working capital changes in recent quarters, such as $13.5M in 2026Q2, suggest efficient collection of receivables and minimal inventory, typical of a royalty-based business. This high conversion quality implies that net income is not inflated by non-cash accruals, reinforcing the reliability of TPL's earnings.
Free Cash Flow Momentum Accelerates
FCF surged to $305.7M in 2026Q2, a 124.2% margin, as reported in financial statements, marking the highest level in the series and signaling accelerating cash generation.
The FCF margin expanded from 40.2% in 2025Q4 to 124.2% in 2026Q2, driven by a 31.2% revenue increase and modest capex. This trajectory suggests that TPL's asset-light model is scaling efficiently, with cash flow growing faster than revenue. The gap between FCF and net income widened to $151.8M in 2026Q2, indicating that cash generation is outpacing accounting earnings, which may support increased capital returns or strategic investments.
Capital Intensity Remains Minimal
Capex as a percentage of revenue averaged 3.1% in 2026Q1, per the latest quarterly report, underscoring TPL's low capital requirements and high cash conversion.
Excluding the anomalous 2024Q4 spike of $288.5M, capex has been consistently below 14% of revenue, with 2026Q2 at 11.9% due to a $29.2M investment. This suggests that most capex is growth-oriented, likely for infrastructure supporting Permian development, rather than maintenance. The low capital intensity relative to peers like VNOM, which has negative FCF margins, highlights TPL's competitive advantage in generating cash without heavy reinvestment.
Working Capital Dynamics Signal Efficiency
Working capital changes turned positive in 2026Q2 at $13.5M, as per the cash flow statement, indicating improved collection efficiency and minimal cash tied up in operations.
The working capital swings have been modest, ranging from -$41.2M to +$26.0M, reflecting the simplicity of TPL's royalty model with no inventory and limited receivables. The positive changes in recent quarters suggest that cash collections are accelerating, possibly due to higher royalty volumes. This efficiency supports the high OCF/NI ratio and indicates that TPL does not require significant working capital investment to grow.
Capital Returns and Acquisitions Shape Cash Use
Dividends totaled $83.2M in 2026Q2, as reported in filings, while acquisitions consumed $110.2M, indicating a shift toward reinvestment and shareholder returns.
Dividend payments have grown steadily from $26.9M in 2024Q1 to $83.2M in 2026Q2, reflecting a commitment to returning cash to shareholders. However, the $110.2M acquisition outflow in 2026Q2, following a $71.1M inflow in 2025Q3, suggests active portfolio management, possibly acquiring mineral interests. The combination of dividends and acquisitions, funded by robust FCF, indicates a balanced capital deployment strategy that may enhance long-term value.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings
Over the past ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $1.53B surpassed net income of $1.23B, as per the cash flow statement, highlighting superior cash conversion.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of 1.24 indicates that TPL's earnings are more than fully backed by cash, with the excess likely due to non-cash items like D&A and favorable working capital changes. This divergence suggests that TPL's royalty model generates cash well above accounting profits, providing a cushion for distributions and investments. Investors should monitor whether this trend persists, as it may indicate sustainable cash generation capacity.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite robust cash generation, the 2024Q4 capex spike of $288.5M and acquisition outflows, as reported, highlight potential volatility in cash deployment that could pressure future FCF.
The cash flow statement reveals that capital expenditures and acquisition activity can be lumpy, as evidenced by the $288.5M capex in 2024Q4 and the $110.2M acquisition outflow in 2026Q2. While these investments may be growth-oriented, they introduce variability that could temporarily reduce FCF and challenge the sustainability of dividend growth. Additionally, the reliance on Permian royalty volumes exposes cash flows to commodity price cycles, which could compress OCF/NI ratios if prices decline. Investors should monitor whether these investments generate commensurate returns and whether cash conversion remains elevated.