Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TRN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 15K | $622.5M | — | 0.019% | 0.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.4M | $461.9M | +2.9% | 16.800% | 0.01% |
| 3 | Capital International Investors | 5.8M | $199.0M | +4.3% | 7.235% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.7M | $196.3M | +7.0% | 7.141% | 0.01% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.9M | $167.8M | +1.1% | 6.105% | 0.03% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4.3M | $149.4M | +19.8% | 5.435% | 0.07% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.1M | $142.6M | +6.3% | 5.187% | 0.00% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $123.7M | -0.1% | 4.500% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.5M | $88.0M | +56.7% | 3.201% | 0.01% |
| 10 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 2.3M | $80.7M | -4.5% | 2.934% | 0.05% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $70.7M | +5.1% | 2.570% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.6M | $55.7M | -5.3% | 2.025% | 0.00% |
| 13 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.5M | $52.1M | +8.4% | 1.894% | 0.06% |
| 14 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1.4M | $48.0M | — | 1.747% | 0.53% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $42.5M | -7.1% | 1.547% | 0.01% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.0M | $34.6M | -8.2% | 1.258% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 971K | $33.6M | -1.3% | 1.221% | 0.30% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 952K | $32.9M | +21.4% | 1.198% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 947K | $32.7M | -9.4% | 1.191% | 0.00% |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 907K | $31.3M | -7.5% | 1.140% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 890K | $30.8M | +0.4% | 1.119% | 0.01% |
| 22 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 640K | $22.1M | — | 0.805% | 0.57% |
| 23 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 570K | $19.7M | +4.7% | 0.716% | 0.35% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 552K | $19.1M | +2.9% | 0.694% | 0.00% |
| 25 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 550K | $19.0M | 0.0% | 0.692% | 0.12% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TRN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TRN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 345 | +5.8% | 96.37% | +6.46 pp | $3.24B | +43% |
| Q1 2026 | 326 | +7.6% | 89.91% | 0.34 pp | $2.27B | +21% |
| Q4 2025 | 303 | +1.3% | 90.25% | +2.02 pp | $1.88B | 4.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 299 | +3.5% | 88.23% | +0.40 pp | $1.97B | +5.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 289 | 1.0% | 87.83% | 0.01 pp | $1.87B | 3.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 292 | +2.1% | 87.84% | 5.40 pp | $1.93B | 24% |
| Q4 2024 | 286 | 2.1% | 93.24% | +4.85 pp | $2.54B | +5.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 292 | — | 88.39% | — | $2.41B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Trinity Industries, Inc. stands at 96.4%, held across 345 reporting institutions.
First Nebraska Trust Co is the largest reported institutional holder of TRN, with approximately 15,375 shares worth $0.62B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TRN.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TRN is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
45 institutions opened new positions in TRN during Q2 2026, while 28 fully exited. 232 added to existing positions and 55 trimmed.
TRN institutional ownership rose by 6.46 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +19 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.8% of all reported 13F value in TRN, and the top 25 account for 85.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.