Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail Stores
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 19.40 | 18.76 | 11.31 | 36.53 | 29.88 | 28.84 | 15.96 | 39.32 | 30.15 | 31.79 | 17.18 | 35.75 | 23.58 | 21.79 | 14.43 | 35.61 | 23.14 | 22.10 | 14.37 | 35.18 | 30.91 |
| — | -34.9% | -29.1% | -7.1% | -0.9% | -9.3% | -7.1% | +10.0% | +27.9% | +45.9% | +19.0% | +0.4% | +1.9% | -1.4% | +0.4% | +1.2% | -25.1% | -18.2% | +1.7% | +22.2% | +1.1% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.20 | 1.08 | 0.90 | 1.67 | 1.75 | 2.02 | 1.55 | 2.06 | 1.90 | 2.22 | 1.72 | 2.09 | 1.60 | 1.63 | 1.45 | 1.97 | 1.56 | 1.58 | 1.46 | 2.18 | 2.06 |
| — | -46.9% | -41.8% | -19.1% | -7.9% | -8.9% | -9.9% | -1.5% | +18.7% | +36.5% | +18.4% | +6.0% | +2.3% | +2.8% | -0.4% | -9.4% | -24.3% | -21.3% | +0.5% | +16.3% | +43.4% | |
| P/B Ratio | 7.49 | 6.33 | 6.22 | 9.52 | 10.56 | 11.70 | 11.05 | 12.76 | 12.61 | 13.46 | 12.68 | 13.37 | 10.89 | 10.52 | 11.66 | 13.60 | 12.26 | 10.67 | 11.91 | 14.72 | 13.68 |
| — | -46.0% | -43.7% | -25.4% | -16.3% | -13.1% | -12.8% | -4.6% | +15.9% | +28.0% | +8.7% | -1.7% | -11.2% | -1.4% | -2.1% | -7.6% | -10.4% | -11.2% | +12.7% | +30.3% | +58.9% | |
| P/FCF | 65.68 | 310.31 | 12.44 | — | 114.93 | 248.63 | 11.96 | 94.57 | 26.40 | — | 19.89 | 70.86 | 34.63 | — | 10.65 | — | 15.32 | — | 13.78 | — | 329.03 |
| — | +24.8% | +4.1% | — | +335.4% | — | -39.9% | +33.5% | -23.8% | — | +86.8% | — | +126.0% | — | -22.7% | — | -95.3% | — | +36.0% | — | +1941.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.15 | 13.25 | 8.58 | 20.91 | 19.39 | 19.09 | 11.73 | 23.08 | 19.28 | 20.52 | 12.66 | 22.61 | 16.02 | 15.51 | 10.79 | 22.36 | 16.02 | 15.59 | 10.77 | 23.19 | 20.65 |
| — | -30.6% | -26.8% | -9.4% | +0.6% | -6.9% | -7.3% | +2.1% | +20.3% | +32.2% | +17.3% | +1.1% | -0.0% | -0.5% | +0.2% | -3.6% | -22.4% | -15.3% | +2.5% | +14.7% | +7.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 16.91 | 18.97 | 10.70 | 32.25 | 27.71 | 26.01 | 14.21 | 34.21 | 26.55 | 27.70 | 15.12 | 31.56 | 20.97 | 19.62 | 12.76 | 31.25 | 20.25 | 20.03 | 12.47 | 30.57 | 25.96 |
| — | -27.1% | -24.7% | -5.7% | +4.4% | -6.1% | -6.0% | +8.4% | +26.6% | +41.1% | +18.5% | +1.0% | +3.6% | -2.0% | +2.3% | +2.2% | -22.0% | -11.9% | +4.8% | +19.9% | +2.1% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.2% | 33.0% | 34.2% | 32.7% | 25.6% | 37.4% | 34.2% | 36.2% | 35.2% | 37.2% | 36.6% | 36.0% | 35.3% | 36.6% | 36.2% | 35.5% | 34.0% | 35.6% | 33.4% | 34.9% | 33.8% |
| — | -11.5% | -0.1% | -9.7% | -27.3% | +0.4% | -6.7% | +0.7% | -0.3% | +1.5% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +3.8% | +2.8% | +8.4% | +1.5% | +0.8% | -0.9% | -6.6% | -0.8% | -2.4% | |
| Operating Margin | 9.5% | 7.9% | 11.7% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 9.2% | 13.0% | 7.2% | 8.4% | 9.4% | 13.2% | 7.8% | 9.1% | 10.0% | 13.4% | 7.4% | 9.0% | 9.4% | 13.5% | 8.1% | 8.8% |
| — | -14.6% | -10.3% | -9.6% | -9.5% | -1.5% | -1.6% | -7.3% | -7.6% | -6.3% | -1.1% | +4.6% | +1.9% | +6.7% | -0.6% | -8.3% | +1.6% | -4.9% | -0.3% | -2.2% | +37.8% | |
| Net Margin | 7.1% | 5.7% | 7.9% | 4.6% | 5.8% | 7.0% | 9.7% | 5.2% | 6.3% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.5% | 10.1% | 5.5% | 6.8% | 7.2% | 10.2% | 6.2% | 6.7% |
| — | -17.6% | -18.0% | -11.5% | -6.9% | +0.1% | -3.3% | -11.4% | -7.5% | -6.8% | -0.5% | +5.2% | +0.2% | +4.4% | -0.9% | -10.4% | +1.4% | -3.7% | -1.1% | -4.7% | +41.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 45.2% | 8.5% | 14.0% | 6.5% | 8.8% | 10.2% | 18.2% | 8.0% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 19.2% | 9.3% | 11.6% | 12.1% | 21.1% | 9.3% | 13.6% | 12.1% | 21.4% | 9.9% | 11.0% |
| — | -17.1% | -22.9% | -18.8% | -14.9% | -2.6% | -5.3% | -14.2% | -10.9% | -13.5% | -8.8% | +0.2% | -14.4% | +0.0% | -1.7% | -6.3% | +23.6% | +8.3% | +10.9% | +2.8% | +53.8% | |
| ROA | 10.6% | 1.8% | 3.0% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 4.1% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 4.4% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 5.1% | 2.4% | 2.9% |
| — | -23.9% | -26.3% | -18.0% | -13.7% | -2.1% | -6.6% | -16.0% | -10.4% | -11.7% | -6.7% | +0.1% | -18.4% | -5.8% | -7.6% | -12.8% | +15.7% | +2.0% | +3.6% | -3.7% | +46.0% | |
| ROIC | 14.0% | 2.5% | 4.5% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 6.0% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 7.4% | 3.5% | 4.5% |
| — | -21.1% | -19.0% | -16.3% | -15.4% | -4.1% | -7.7% | -14.5% | -13.9% | -14.6% | -8.5% | -1.7% | -17.7% | -4.8% | -11.2% | -17.4% | +1.2% | -16.8% | -12.4% | -12.4% | +34.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.30 | 2.53 | 2.49 | 2.55 | 2.30 | 2.22 | 2.23 | 2.57 | 2.39 | 2.33 | 2.22 | 2.39 | 2.34 | 2.36 | 2.32 | 2.46 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 2.06 | 2.19 | 1.96 |
| — | +13.6% | +11.4% | -0.9% | -3.6% | -4.6% | +0.4% | +7.5% | +2.0% | -1.2% | -4.2% | -2.6% | +12.0% | +12.8% | +12.9% | +12.3% | +6.8% | +9.2% | +12.6% | +8.8% | +6.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.03 | 15.25 | 9.91 | 17.80 | 13.97 | 12.26 | 7.94 | 15.61 | 12.37 | 12.17 | 7.64 | 13.84 | 11.51 | 11.54 | 7.32 | 13.77 | 9.41 | 10.31 | 6.47 | 12.17 | 10.64 |
| — | +24.4% | +24.8% | +14.1% | +12.9% | +0.7% | +3.9% | +12.8% | +7.5% | +5.5% | +4.4% | +0.5% | +22.4% | +12.0% | +13.2% | +13.1% | -11.6% | -2.2% | -1.5% | -5.1% | -27.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.34 | 1.30 | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.43 | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.52 | 1.60 | 1.47 | 1.33 | 1.48 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.57 |
| — | +5.9% | +4.0% | -1.9% | -6.0% | -12.4% | -10.3% | +0.6% | -4.8% | -2.6% | -10.5% | -5.0% | +12.8% | +2.7% | +11.0% | +2.2% | -15.6% | -12.4% | -15.8% | -15.8% | -15.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.51 |
| — | +41.9% | +40.6% | -8.1% | -20.0% | -17.6% | -34.7% | -9.1% | -28.7% | -43.4% | -38.7% | +2.6% | +50.5% | +46.5% | +23.3% | -33.2% | -63.2% | -66.8% | -56.0% | -58.4% | -39.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | 21.22 | 15.87 | 30.98 | 12.22 | 17.67 | 23.37 | 32.13 | 12.68 | 18.51 | 23.39 | 48.35 | 22.11 | 27.97 | 35.74 | 45.32 | 19.28 | 35.08 | 49.21 | 73.98 | 34.56 | 44.80 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TSCO stock.
Tractor Supply Company's current P/E is 19.4x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 24.1x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Tractor Supply Company's current operating margin is 9.5%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Tractor Supply Company's business trajectory between earnings reports.