Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TWST held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.8M | $600.2M | +5.0% | 9.369% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 4.8M | $494.0M | -24.6% | 7.711% | 0.78% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 4.7M | $483.8M | +148.8% | 7.552% | 0.02% |
| 4 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 4.5M | $468.1M | -28.3% | 7.306% | 3.04% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.2M | $332.6M | -11.9% | 5.191% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $290.6M | +6.6% | 4.537% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $277.7M | +2.3% | 4.335% | 0.01% |
| 8 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2.5M | $259.4M | -53.1% | 4.049% | 1.96% |
| 9 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $223.7M | -58.7% | 3.492% | 0.67% |
| 10 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 2.1M | $219.8M | +49.6% | 3.431% | 1.01% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.9M | $198.4M | -11.2% | 3.096% | 0.02% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $166.6M | +6.6% | 2.601% | 0.01% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.4M | $144.9M | -17.4% | 2.262% | 0.01% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $122.4M | +117.6% | 1.911% | 0.01% |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.2M | $122.0M | +2441.8% | 1.904% | 0.06% |
| 16 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 1.1M | $111.8M | -10.6% | 1.745% | 0.10% |
| 17 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $105.2M | +74.9% | 1.642% | 0.61% |
| 18 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 1.0M | $102.9M | -33.1% | 1.606% | 0.06% |
| 19 | Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | 1000K | $102.8M | -33.2% | 1.605% | 1.33% |
| 20 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 964K | $99.2M | -27.5% | 1.548% | 0.01% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 923K | $94.9M | +57.9% | 1.482% | 0.01% |
| 22 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 861K | $88.6M | +75.0% | 1.383% | 0.11% |
| 23 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 767K | $78.9M | — | 1.232% | 0.85% |
| 24 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 728K | $74.9M | -17.2% | 1.169% | 4.55% |
| 25 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 672K | $69.1M | +6367.7% | 1.079% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TWST — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TWST during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new TWST position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their TWST position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 340 | +21% | 123.51% | 1.74 pp | $7.27B | +103% |
| Q1 2026 | 280 | +16% | 125.25% | +1.47 pp | $3.59B | +54% |
| Q4 2025 | 242 | +3.9% | 123.78% | +0.96 pp | $2.33B | +15% |
| Q3 2025 | 233 | 2.5% | 122.82% | +5.81 pp | $2.04B | 19% |
| Q2 2025 | 239 | 6.6% | 117.01% | +2.60 pp | $2.52B | 2.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 256 | +4.5% | 114.41% | +5.60 pp | $2.59B | 10% |
| Q4 2024 | 245 | +2.1% | 108.81% | 1.42 pp | $2.88B | 18% |
| Q3 2024 | 240 | — | 110.23% | — | $3.51B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TWST stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Twist Bioscience Corporation stands at 123.5%, held across 340 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TWST, with approximately 5,833,891 shares worth $0.60B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TWST, including ARK Investment Management LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TWST is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
87 institutions opened new positions in TWST during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 225 added to existing positions and 17 trimmed.
TWST institutional ownership fell by 1.74 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +60 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.2% of all reported 13F value in TWST, and the top 25 account for 73.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.