Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TXRH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.6M | $1.27B | -2.1% | 10.024% | 0.02% |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 4.3M | $838.4M | -1.0% | 6.601% | 0.10% |
| 3 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $784.7M | +12.9% | 6.212% | 0.27% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $591.9M | -0.8% | 4.661% | 0.03% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $572.8M | -0.1% | 4.510% | 0.01% |
| 6 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3.2M | $533.6M | +6.5% | 4.915% | 0.18% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.1M | $401.9M | +2.0% | 3.164% | 0.01% |
| 8 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $352.4M | +12.7% | 2.774% | 0.20% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 1.6M | $318.3M | +0.3% | 2.506% | 0.01% |
| 10 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.5M | $297.9M | +8.4% | 2.346% | 0.05% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.3M | $258.3M | -5.4% | 2.033% | 0.01% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 1.1M | $204.5M | — | 1.610% | 0.02% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.0M | $198.6M | +21.1% | 1.554% | 0.01% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 969K | $187.3M | +12.2% | 1.474% | 0.03% |
| 15 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 958K | $185.1M | -19.9% | 1.458% | 0.06% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 807K | $155.9M | +16.1% | 1.228% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 756K | $146.0M | -32.6% | 1.150% | 0.33% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 718K | $138.8M | -11.3% | 1.093% | 0.02% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 704K | $136.0M | -4.4% | 1.071% | 0.01% |
| 20 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 638K | $123.3M | +28.1% | 0.971% | 0.19% |
| 21 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 623K | $120.4M | -21.8% | 0.948% | 2.76% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 590K | $114.0M | +30.5% | 0.898% | 0.01% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 578K | $111.7M | +5.3% | 0.880% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Invesco Ltd. | 570K | $110.2M | -10.8% | 0.868% | 0.01% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 560K | $108.2M | -1.7% | 0.852% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TXRH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TXRH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 651 | +4.7% | 99.70% | 0.72 pp | $11.93B | +16% |
| Q1 2026 | 622 | +1.8% | 100.42% | +2.64 pp | $10.24B | +2.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 611 | +5.2% | 97.78% | +2.54 pp | $10.01B | +2.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 581 | 4.9% | 95.24% | 0.13 pp | $9.76B | 12% |
| Q2 2025 | 611 | +2.9% | 95.37% | 1.92 pp | $11.03B | +17% |
| Q1 2025 | 594 | 0.7% | 97.29% | +6.29 pp | $9.39B | 6.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 598 | +6.0% | 91.00% | 0.88 pp | $10.07B | +1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 564 | — | 91.88% | — | $9.92B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TXRH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Texas Roadhouse, Inc. stands at 99.7%, held across 651 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TXRH, with approximately 6,588,899 shares worth $1.27B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TXRH.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TXRH is 38 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
95 institutions opened new positions in TXRH during Q2 2026, while 69 fully exited. 417 added to existing positions and 121 trimmed.
TXRH institutional ownership fell by 0.72 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +29 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.0% of all reported 13F value in TXRH, and the top 25 account for 69.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.