Cash flow generation is highly volatile, with operating cash flow swinging from a $579.9M use in 2024Q1 to a $3.8B source in 2026Q2, indicating that working capital swings, not stable margins, are the primary driver of liquidity.
Ultrapar Participações S.A. (UGP) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 6.37B | 3.48B | 3.74B | 3.85B | 2B | 2.59B | 3.14B | 2.92B | 2.89B | 2.28B | 2.51B | 3.2B | 2.65B | 2.12B | 2.45B | 1.71B | 1.51B | 2.87B | 373.5M | 468.16M | 383.37M | 409.74M | 539.74M | 310.14M | 468.8M | 339.06M | 237.89M | 302.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 2.45% | 2.8% | 3.05% | 1.4% | 2.36% | 4.24% | 3.52% | 3.19% | 2.85% | 3.25% | 4.23% | 3.91% | 3.48% | 4.54% | 3.51% | 3.55% | 4.56% | 1.32% | 2.35% | 8.02% | 8.73% | 11.28% | 7.78% | 15.66% | 14.84% | 12.13% | 17.77% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 17537.79% | -6.75% | -2.97% | 92.04% | -22.48% | -17.6% | 7.29% | 1.24% | 26.74% | -9.32% | -21.49% | 20.79% | 24.99% | -13.44% | 43.26% | 13.39% | -47.49% | 668.98% | -20.22% | 22.12% | -6.44% | -24.09% | 74.03% | -33.84% | 38.27% | 42.53% | -21.41% | - |
| Net Income | 3.49B | 2.61B | 2.36B | 2.52B | 1.54B | 818.61M | 647.06M | 402.94M | 1.13B | 1.57B | 1.57B | 1.51B | 1.25B | 1.23B | 1.02B | 854.79M | 765.19M | 814.24M | 390.3M | 181.88M | 281.42M | 299.01M | 414.61M | 245.4M | 222.3M | 132.37M | 39M | 60.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.77B | 1.59B | 1.21B | 1.15B | 1.03B | 920.91M | 838.2M | 1.11B | 812.49M | 704.54M | 1.1B | 1B | 887.83M | 778.94M | 696.33M | 580.08M | 530.83M | 766.4M | 380.6M | 300.58M | 187.45M | 188.98M | 172.75M | 146.31M | 121.4M | 92.89M | 118.94M | 107.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 112.28M | 0 | 37M | 0 | 10.43M | 7.66M | 9.92M | 12.54M | 18.37M | 16.93M | 12.29M | 9.73M | 6.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 202.75M | 8.72M | 0 | 1.06B | 402.55M | 281.36M | 326.1M | -97.47M | 162.42M | -83.03M | -100.5M | 14.81M | 21.75M | 91M | 107.25M | 85.85M | 134.72M | 44.39M | -12.7M | -92.19M | -5.39M | -27.38M | 1.5M | -15.64M | 4.8M | 0 | -27.3M | 1.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -557.96M | 290.43M | 2.66B | 976.43M | 708.15M | 1.55B | 934M | 1.87B | 1.02B | 484.55M | 767.07M | 1.6B | 977.35M | 618.86M | 625.38M | -150.31M | 957K | 2.16M | 713.3M | 201.19K | 3.2M | -4.67K | -2.66K | -39.14M | 246.1M | 167.21M | 1.95M | 1.8K |
| Working Capital Changes | 1.89B | -1.01B | -2.62B | -1.86B | -1.71B | -983.45M | 382.32M | -362.41M | -196.04M | -413.05M | -189.45M | -497.86M | -52.4M | -253.72M | 175.98M | -403.27M | -262.88M | 1.06B | -686.9M | 58.99M | -69.04M | 1.4M | -86.22M | -26.79M | -125.8M | -53.41M | -44.85M | -24.8M |
| Change in Receivables | -254.67M | -349.73M | -1.46B | -941.56M | -779.24M | -1.78B | -374.26M | 372.99M | -455.48M | -665.14M | -326.69M | -615.38M | -212.32M | -8.36M | -245.11M | -324.19M | -105.9M | 69.8M | -120.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -1.6B | -148.31M | 371.24M | 645.3M | -1B | -1.63B | 108.14M | -357.55M | 168.7M | -605.76M | -262.99M | -615.39M | -184.34M | -298.93M | 46.03M | -164.28M | -131.3M | 659.09M | -387.1M | -64.29M | -25.34M | 18.59M | -68.32M | -19.92M | -11.8M | -6.97M | 1.95M | -8.3M |
| Change in Payables | 3.58B | -31.19M | -1.21B | -1.7B | 1.56B | 2.43B | 798.18M | -31.61M | 576.16M | 412.39M | 249.12M | 181.03M | 192.06M | -328.79M | 204.53M | 155.6M | 21.14M | 47.4M | 26.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -4.08B | -2.8B | -6.39B | -1.02B | 7.9B | 724.14M | -2.14B | -1.84B | -3.18B | -1.91B | -1.85B | -801.8M | -1.54B | -1.29B | -1.57B | -1.46B | -903.58M | -2.53B | -1.3B | -999.32M | -913.29M | -675.88M | -303.18M | -389.72M | -427.2M | -206.68M | -181.34M | -101.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.54B | -1.97B | -1.79B | -1.29B | -1.22B | -1.04B | -750.62M | -1.24B | -1.42B | -2.06B | -1.67B | -1.41B | -1.31B | -1.2B | -1.36B | -1.07B | -908.45M | -912.86M | -929.6M | -664.95M | -264.06M | -179.29M | -227.26M | -170.51M | -168.8M | -146.3M | -152.09M | -76.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1% | 1.38% | 1.34% | 1.02% | 0.85% | 0.95% | 1.01% | 1.49% | 1.56% | 2.58% | 2.15% | 1.87% | 1.94% | 1.98% | 2.52% | 2.2% | 2.14% | 1.45% | 3.29% | 3.34% | 5.52% | 3.82% | 4.75% | 4.28% | 5.64% | 6.4% | 7.75% | 4.49% |
| Acquisitions | 462.31M | 1.6B | 522K | 3.1M | -5.99M | -24.2M | -28.84M | -79.12M | -130.37M | 43.86M | -47.28M | -41.08M | -19.38M | -29.48M | -156.33M | 2.15M | 34.9M | -1.33B | -421M | 166.69M | 20.65M | 11.99M | -10.3M | -134.56M | -212.9M | -13.93M | -1.95M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -907.18M | -953.3M | 0 | 0 | 3.79B | -393.89M | -641.92M | -516.09M | -1.63B | 108.53M | -135.13M | 652.39M | -206.04M | -54.27M | -54.2M | 467.01M | 67.66M | 1.46B | 51.6M | -34.7M | -98.76M | -51.27M | -39.81M | -57.76M | -45.5M | -46.45M | -27.3M | -25.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -198.41M | 433.28M | -1.23B | -2.49B | -6.91B | -3.36B | -592.33M | -2.92B | -801.01M | 340.35M | 928.39M | -2.52B | -539.35M | -578.86M | -618.63M | -1.1B | 153.6M | 737.76M | 1.33B | 1.06B | -183.16M | 761.52M | -176.85M | 10.76M | -59.7M | -339.06M | -136.49M | 240.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 1.67B | 3.47B | 1.18B | -460.02M | -4.68B | -1.35B | 1.32B | -860.68M | 745.27M | 2.04B | 2.86B | -445.13M | 884.66M | 681.05M | 261.38M | -250.69M | 739.98M | 729.68M | 108.7M | 933.26M | -33.72M | 829.03M | -38.61M | 98.4M | 52.6M | -83.6M | -5.85M | -53.97M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -16.33M | -261.71M | -148.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -388.72M | -106K | 0 | -33K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -105M | -25.2M | 0 | 47.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 334.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -1.35B | -2.13B | -833.66M | -400.02M | -638.28M | -705.75M | -284.77M | -596.44M | -808.6M | -940.25M | -873.27M | -831.65M | -783.02M | -711.41M | -548.61M | -502.04M | -339.31M | -423.71M | -398.9M | -65.69M | -148.24M | -129.42M | -132.33M | -79.78M | -60.9M | -243.84M | -56.55M | -38.1M |
| Share Repurchases | -13.09M | -261.71M | -148.94M | 0 | -21.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -388.72M | -2.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -105M | -25.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -502.91M | -641.12M | -1.43B | -1.63B | -1.59B | -1.3B | -1.63B | -1.47B | -737.68M | -762.7M | -1.06B | -855.2M | -640.88M | -548.5M | 548K | -341.01M | -13.96M | -2.32M | 1.73B | 219.34M | -96.39M | 14.84M | -5.9M | -7.87M | -51.4M | -11.61M | -74.1M | -2.55M |
| Net Change in Cash | 2.3B | 1.34B | -3.85B | 303.92M | 2.95B | 6.56M | 546.12M | -1.82B | -1.06B | 727.85M | 1.57B | -124.48M | 551.3M | 254.96M | 259.1M | -851.46M | 754.92M | 1.07B | 412.7M | 477.26M | -727.34M | 489.4M | 55.72M | -68.82M | -18.1M | -206.68M | -78M | 441.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 4.82B | 1.52B | 1.95B | 2.56B | 785.74M | 1.31B | 2.23B | 1.68B | 1.47B | 214.89M | 847.3M | 1.79B | 1.34B | 916.53M | 1.09B | 638.76M | 599.75M | 1.96B | -556.1M | -196.78M | 119.31M | 230.46M | 312.48M | 139.63M | 300M | 192.75M | 85.8M | 226.3M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.13% | 1.07% | 1.46% | 2.03% | 0.55% | 1.19% | 3.02% | 2.03% | 1.62% | 0.27% | 1.1% | 2.36% | 1.97% | 1.5% | 2.02% | 1.31% | 1.41% | 3.11% | -1.97% | -0.99% | 2.49% | 4.91% | 6.53% | 3.5% | 10.02% | 8.43% | 4.37% | 13.29% |
| FCF Growth % | 145.22% | -22.11% | -23.96% | 226.13% | -39.8% | -41.55% | 32.54% | 14.37% | 585.49% | -74.64% | -52.63% | 33.89% | 45.75% | -15.81% | 70.43% | 6.51% | -69.39% | 452.32% | -182.59% | -264.93% | -48.23% | -26.25% | 123.79% | -53.46% | 55.64% | 124.66% | -62.09% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.41 | 1.39 | 1.74 | 2.32 | 0.72 | 1.19 | 2.04 | 0.71 | 0.62 | 0.20 | 0.35 | 1.63 | 1.22 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.27 | 0.56 | 1.80 | -0.52 | -0.29 | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.49 | 0.22 | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.18 | 0.46 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.38x | 1.42x | 1.58x | 1.58x | 1.11x | 3.04x | 3.51x | 7.83x | 2.51x | 1.45x | 1.61x | 2.13x | 2.13x | 1.73x | 2.42x | 2.01x | 1.97x | 3.53x | 0.96x | 2.57x | 1.36x | 1.37x | 1.30x | 1.26x | 2.11x | 2.56x | 6.10x | 5.01x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 148.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233.12M | 243.91M | 180.3M | 160.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.52M | 41.3M | 126.6M | 70.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UGP stock.
Ultrapar Participações S.A. (UGP) generated $3.48B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Ultrapar Participações S.A. (UGP) generated $1.52B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Ultrapar Participações S.A. (UGP) spent $1.97B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Ultrapar Participações S.A. (UGP) returned $2.13B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $261.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile cash conversion from inventory effects
Cash Conversion Volatility Masks Core Earnings
Operating cash flow has shown extreme volatility relative to net income, with a 2026Q2 OCF/NI ratio of 2.38x, suggesting significant non-cash items or working capital swings are distorting the underlying cash generation quality.
The wide dispersion in the OCF/NI ratio, from a low of 0.01x in 2025Q1 to a high of 5.38x in 2025Q4, indicates that reported net income is a poor proxy for actual cash generation in any given quarter. This pattern is consistent with the company's known exposure to inventory gains/losses from Petrobras pricing lags and ICMS tax credit timing, which create large non-cash adjustments. Investors should focus on the trend over multiple periods rather than any single quarter's conversion rate to assess the true cash earnings power.
FCF Trajectory Highly Erratic, Not Margin-Driven
Free cash flow has swung from a negative $906.1M in 2024Q1 to a positive $3.4B in 2026Q2, with FCF margins ranging from -3.0% to 7.9%, indicating that cash generation is driven by volatile working capital movements rather than stable operational margins.
The FCF trajectory does not correlate with the reported revenue growth acceleration, confirming that the business model's thin margins and high working capital intensity dominate cash outcomes. The recent surge to a 7.9% FCF margin in 2026Q2 appears to be a working capital release event rather than a sustainable improvement in core profitability. This erratic pattern makes long-term FCF forecasting unreliable and underscores the importance of monitoring the balance sheet for the drivers of these large quarterly swings.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow
Quarterly changes in working capital have ranged from a $2.3B use of cash to a $1.7B source of cash over the last ten quarters, demonstrating that inventory and receivables management are the primary determinants of short-term liquidity.
The massive working capital volatility, such as the $1.7B positive swing in 2026Q2 and the $1.3B negative swing in 2025Q1, likely reflects the timing of fuel purchases and sales relative to price changes, as well as the collection cycle for receivables from retailers. This pattern suggests that the company's cash flow is highly sensitive to the cadence of Petrobras price adjustments and the broader credit environment in Brazil. The lack of a consistent trend implies that management has limited control over this volatility, making it a structural feature of the business.
Capex Intensity Low, But Timing is Lumpy
Capital expenditure as a percentage of revenue has remained consistently low, between 0.2% and 1.9%, suggesting a mature asset base with limited need for growth investment, though the timing of spending appears uneven.
The low CapEx/Rev ratio is consistent with a distribution-focused business model that relies on existing terminal and logistics infrastructure. However, the lumpy pattern, with spikes in 2024Q4 and 2025Q4, indicates that maintenance and growth projects are not evenly distributed across periods. This low capital intensity is a positive for free cash flow generation, but it also implies that the company may be underinvesting in future capacity or digital transformation, which could be a risk if competitive dynamics shift.
Cumulative Earnings vs. Cash Reality
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income totals approximately $6.6B, while cumulative operating cash flow is approximately $10.1B, indicating a positive cumulative gap that suggests non-cash charges or favorable working capital trends have boosted cash generation over time.
The positive cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income is a favorable signal, suggesting that the company's reported earnings are conservative and that cash generation has been stronger than the income statement implies. This divergence is likely driven by the add-back of significant depreciation and amortization charges, which averaged over $300M per quarter, and the net effect of working capital movements over the cycle. However, the quarterly volatility remains extreme, so this cumulative strength should be viewed as a long-term average rather than a predictable quarterly outcome.
Cash Flow Obscured by Inventory and Tax Noise
The cash flow statement is heavily influenced by non-operational factors, including inventory valuation effects and ICMS tax credit recoveries, which can create significant distortions in reported operating cash flow that do not reflect underlying business performance.
The extreme volatility in operating cash flow, particularly the swings from negative to positive territory, is a classic symptom of a business where the timing of commodity purchases and sales creates large non-cash gains or losses. Furthermore, the recovery of ICMS tax credits, a common feature in Brazilian energy companies, can inject large, irregular sums into operating cash flow that are not recurring. Analysts must carefully adjust for these items to understand the true cash generation capability of the core fuel distribution and gas segments.