VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
URBN
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
URBNUrban Outfitters, Inc.
$84.70$7.6B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksURBNCash Flow

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Cash flow generation is fundamentally strong with a trailing twelve-month OCF/NI ratio of 1.17, but quarterly free cash flow is highly volatile, swinging from a $301.4M surplus in 2027Q2 to a $177.8M deficit in 2027Q1 due to working capital cycles.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

URBN Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

URBN Cash Flow Statement

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMJan'26Jan'25Jan'24Jan'23Jan'22Jan'21Jan'20Jan'19Jan'18Jan'17Jan'16Jan'15Jan'14Jan'13Jan'12Jan'11Jan'10Jan'09Jan'08Jan'07Jan'06Jan'05Jan'04Jan'03Jan'02Jan'01Jan'00Jan'99Jan'98Jan'97
Cash from Operations715.89M575.19M502.83M509.41M142.73M359.32M285.81M273.89M446.62M303.06M415.25M413.42M322.32M423.15M395.68M282.7M385.11M325.39M251.57M254.35M187.12M149.19M150M69.78M41.79M32.74M22.88M24.26M27.2M18.9M9M
Operating CF Margin %-9.33%9.06%9.89%2.98%7.9%8.29%6.88%11.31%8.38%11.71%12%9.7%13.71%14.16%11.43%16.93%16.79%13.71%16.87%15.28%13.66%18.12%12.72%9.89%9.38%7.75%8.79%13.01%10.92%5.75%
Operating CF Growth %231.15%14.39%-1.29%256.91%-60.28%25.72%4.35%-38.67%47.37%-27.02%0.44%28.26%-23.83%6.94%39.96%-26.59%18.35%29.35%-1.09%35.93%25.42%-0.54%114.96%66.97%27.64%43.09%-5.69%-10.81%43.92%110%-42.68%
Net Income569.06M464.92M402.46M287.67M159.7M310.62M1.24M168.1M298M108.26M218.12M224.49M232.43M282.36M237.31M185.25M272.96M219.89M199.36M160.23M116.21M130.8M90.49M48.38M27.41M15.01M10.49M18.68M15.8M13.9M13.3M
Depreciation & Amortization140.77M128.53M115.42M102.49M102.34M105.67M103.77M112.26M117.99M128.41M135.33M138.88M131.41M131.41M113.39M108.11M101.11M92.35M81.95M70.02M55.71M39.34M31.86M22.41M18.21M15.46M12M8.67M5.6M4.6M3.5M
Stock-Based Compensation31.15M30.41M31.04M30.51M29.45M25.74M20.3M21.11M18.1M14.52M18.29M15.62M16.74M15.74M10.89M3.07M10.72M4.77M-13.43M3.28M3.5M1.15M708K00000000
Deferred Taxes87.05M29.93M14.26M40.62M-2.58M-2.69M-14.27M1.45M-11.41M8.33M-4.8M0000-12.15M-8.73M2.16M-9.35M-2.78M-4.96M-6.87M-2.88M-1.13M-3.08M-1.27M0-3.7M-600K500K-700K
Other Non-Cash Items222.25M218.89M220.85M220.85M201.26M193.03M213.36M220.82M7.04M15.45M8.01M23.89M52.38M52.38M44.98M-8.14M-12.73M-6.1M3.7M-7.02M-4M12.77M13.47M7.58M-1K385K181K4.27M00-100K
Working Capital Changes-334.39M-297.48M-281.2M-172.73M-347.44M-273.05M-38.59M-249.84M16.91M28.09M40.3M16.73M-110.64M-110.64M-35.15M6.56M21.78M12.32M-10.66M30.63M20.66M-28M16.36M-7.46M-3M3.16M207K-3.65M6.4M-100K-7.1M
Change in Receivables-15.03M-19.51M-7.32M3.71M-7.1M26.03M-1.22M-7.83M-4.01M-21.74M20.93M-13.82M-18.39M-18.39M-2.92M-251K0-1.82M-10.73M-294.13M-230.61M-271.88M-197.46M-3.44M886K000000
Change in Inventory-81.25M-72.75M-72.94M38.78M-22.29M-181.9M22.38M-39.1M-21.7M-8.64M-9.96M26.74M-68.99M-27.71M-32.24M-20.82M-43.37M-15.54M-272K-17.43M-13.42M-41.6M-35.65M-13.13M-7.55M-6.35M-7.92M-4.99M-4.8M-200K-6.5M
Change in Payables114.13M0000000000000021.31M055.31M-8.87M75.97M33.6M33.8M59.87M14.25M6.39M000000
Cash from Investing-110.11M-311.65M-308.77M-521.65M-32.01M-487.66M-101.9M-186.15M-244.5M-121.38M-234.62M-26.77M194.83M-462.22M-333.99M55.29M-35.53M-494.77M-56.91M-188.9M-201.41M-143.68M-130.93M-83.65M-45.6M-22M-17.55M-33.64M-27.7M-7.8M-17.5M
Capital Expenditures-420.68M-260.17M-182.58M-199.63M-199.51M-262.43M-159.24M-217.43M-114.92M-83.81M-143.71M-134.95M-229.8M-229.8M-168.88M-190.01M-143.64M-109.26M-112.55M-115.37M-212.03M-127.73M-75.14M-33.08M-22.25M-22.31M-36.88M-38.15M-21.5M-6.3M-12M
CapEx % of Revenue6.5%4.22%3.29%3.87%4.16%5.77%4.62%5.46%2.91%2.32%4.05%3.92%6.92%7.45%6.04%7.68%6.32%5.64%6.13%7.65%17.31%11.7%9.08%6.03%5.26%6.39%12.49%13.82%10.29%3.64%7.67%
Acquisitions0000000000-15.32M0000359.48M0915.81M921.59M409M212.03M0000000000
Investments-------------------------------
Other Investing000-20M0000000108.19M424.64M424.64M-165.11M-359.48M0-915.81M-921.59M-409M-212.03M3.77M00000-600K000
Cash from Financing-340.67M-191.37M-77.11M-12.13M-118.4M-60.27M-10.42M-222.05M-118.02M-159.23M-193.74M-272.83M-600.91M33.67M37.38M-532.35M-167.74M9.69M22.32M12.34M-9.06M15.23M6.92M8.54M47.04M1.28M-1.41M-3.15M-700K1.1M3M
Debt Issued (Net)0000000000-150M150M0000000000000000000
Equity Issued (Net)-323.52M-153.02M-51.41M594K-111.64M-52.48M-10.91M-223.02M-131.64M-159.23M-47.84M-475.42M-615.42M-11.09M0-545.48M-204.72M08.89M5M-14.45M15.23M6.92M8.54M47.04M1.28M-1.41M-3.15M-657K1.1M3M
Dividends Paid0000000000000000000000000000000
Share Repurchases-323.52M-153.95M-52.26M0-112.02M-55.77M-10.91M-223.02M-131.64M-159.23M-47.84M-475.42M-615.42M-11.09M0-545.48M-204.72M000-20.8M00000-1.41M-8.71M-2.25M00
Other Financing-17.15M-38.35M-25.7M-12.73M-6.76M-7.79M495K974K13.62M04.1M52.59M14.52M44.76M37.38M13.13M36.98M9.69M13.43M7.34M5.39M0000000000
Net Change in Cash266.58M78.72M112.16M-22.94M-5.32M-189.06M173.8M-136.42M76.04M34.08M-17.14M110.72M-87.5M-3.27M100.05M-194.98M181.23M-157.01M210.76M78M-22.64M20.18M26.41M-4.93M43.88M11.96M3.56M-12.44M-1.7M1.1M3M
Free Cash Flow295.21M315.02M320.25M309.79M-56.78M96.89M126.57M56.46M331.7M219.25M271.54M278.47M92.52M237.05M226.81M92.69M241.47M216.13M139.02M138.98M-24.91M21.46M74.85M36.7M19.54M10.43M-14M-13.89M5.7M12.6M-3M
FCF Margin %4.56%5.11%5.77%6.01%-1.18%2.13%3.67%1.42%8.4%6.06%7.66%8.08%2.78%7.68%8.11%3.75%10.62%11.15%7.58%9.22%-2.03%1.97%9.04%6.69%4.62%2.99%-4.74%-5.03%2.73%7.28%-1.92%
FCF Growth %-25.97%-1.63%3.38%645.55%-158.61%-23.45%124.18%-82.98%51.29%-19.26%-2.49%200.99%-60.97%4.52%144.69%-61.61%11.72%55.47%0.02%657.9%-216.08%-71.33%103.97%87.78%87.36%174.52%-0.78%-343.65%-54.76%520%-131.58%
FCF per Share3.413.433.393.28-0.600.981.280.563.021.952.322.210.671.591.550.591.421.260.810.82-0.150.130.450.230.130.07-0.10-0.100.040.09-0.02
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)0.52x1.24x1.25x1.77x0.89x1.16x231.24x1.63x1.50x2.80x1.90x1.84x1.39x1.50x1.67x1.53x1.41x1.48x1.26x1.59x1.61x1.14x1.66x1.44x1.52x2.18x2.18x1.30x1.72x1.36x0.68x
Interest Paid0000000000000000000000000000000
Taxes Paid34.8M0104.32M55.16M50.76M111.63M25.57M74.43M102.21M83.99M111.96M99.36M144.89M159.63M103.01M120.85M121.34M137.49M115.04M000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityStrong
Balance SheetHealthy
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Core brand identity erosion

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2027Q2)

Earnings Quality Strong, But Volatile

Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with a trailing twelve-month OCF/NI ratio of 1.17, suggesting high-quality earnings, though quarterly volatility is pronounced due to working capital swings.

The 2027Q2 OCF of $376.3M versus net income of $240.7M yields a robust 1.56 conversion ratio, indicating strong cash generation from core operations. However, the 2027Q1 ratio of 0.13 highlights how seasonal inventory and receivable builds can temporarily suppress cash flow relative to reported profits. This pattern suggests the underlying business is cash-generative, but investors must look through the quarterly noise to assess true earnings quality.

FCF Volatility Masks Underlying Strength

Free cash flow is highly seasonal, swinging from a $301.4M surplus in 2027Q2 to a $177.8M deficit in 2027Q1, yet the trailing twelve-month FCF margin of 5.5% indicates a fundamentally profitable business model.

The FCF trajectory is dominated by the timing of inventory purchases and holiday sales, creating large quarterly swings. The 2027Q1 deficit was driven by a massive $291.6M working capital outflow, likely for seasonal inventory build, which was subsequently converted to cash in the strong 2027Q2 quarter. This cyclicality is inherent to the retail model, but the ability to generate over $300M in FCF in a single quarter demonstrates significant underlying cash generation power.

Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow

Working capital changes are the primary driver of quarterly cash flow volatility, with a $291.6M outflow in 2027Q1 followed by a $50.1M inflow in 2027Q2, reflecting the seasonal inventory cycle.

The massive Q1 working capital outflow suggests aggressive inventory positioning ahead of the spring/summer season, which appears to have been executed effectively given the strong Q2 sales and margin performance. The subsequent Q2 inflow indicates efficient inventory sell-through and collections. This pattern implies management is using its balance sheet to support growth, but it also creates significant quarter-to-quarter cash flow volatility that can obscure the underlying operational trend.

CapEx Intensity Rising with Growth

Capital expenditures have increased significantly, reaching $193.2M in 2027Q1 (13.0% of revenue), suggesting investment in growth initiatives like Nuuly and store refreshes, though this may pressure near-term free cash flow.

The jump in CapEx from a typical 3-5% of revenue to 13.0% in 2027Q1 is a notable shift, likely reflecting investments in the Nuuly subscription platform and potentially new store formats or technology. While this investment is necessary for long-term growth, it creates a temporary drag on FCF. The subsequent normalization to 4.5% in 2027Q2 suggests the heavy investment phase may be episodic rather than permanent, but the trend warrants monitoring.

Conservative Deployment, Opportunistic Buybacks

Capital deployment is conservative, with no dividends paid and modest share repurchases, though the $321.5M buyback in 2027Q1 suggests management is opportunistically returning capital when valuations are attractive.

The absence of dividends and the sporadic nature of buybacks indicate a flexible capital allocation philosophy focused on preserving balance sheet strength. The large 2027Q1 repurchase, executed during a quarter of negative FCF, suggests management views the stock as undervalued and is willing to use the strong cash position ($369M) to support shareholder returns. This approach prioritizes financial flexibility over consistent yield, which may appeal to growth-oriented investors.

Cash Flow Obscures Nuuly's True Economics

The cash flow statement does not separately disclose Nuuly's operating cash flow or capital intensity, making it difficult to assess the subscription business's true profitability and cash generation profile.

While consolidated cash flows are strong, the Nuuly segment's specific cash economics are hidden within the Retail segment's reporting. The depreciation of rental inventory and the cash costs of dry cleaning, logistics, and repairs are not broken out, potentially masking a lower-margin or cash-intensive business model. Investors should be cautious about extrapolating the consolidated cash flow strength to the Nuuly segment without more granular disclosure.

URBN — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying URBN stock.

How much cash does Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) generate from operations?

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) generated $575.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s free cash flow?

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) generated $315.0M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) spent $260.2M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Urban Outfitters, Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2026, Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) spent $153.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.