The company has delivered eight consecutive quarters of double-digit revenue growth, culminating in a record 43.4% gross margin in 2027Q2 that drove operating income up 84.5% year-over-year.
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Jan'14 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 | Jan'10 | Jan'09 | Jan'08 | Jan'07 | Jan'06 | Jan'05 | Jan'04 | Jan'03 | Jan'02 | Jan'01 | Jan'00 | Jan'99 | Jan'98 | Jan'97 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 6.47B | 6.17B | 5.55B | 5.15B | 4.8B | 4.55B | 3.45B | 3.98B | 3.95B | 3.62B | 3.55B | 3.45B | 3.32B | 3.09B | 2.79B | 2.47B | 2.27B | 1.94B | 1.83B | 1.51B | 1.22B | 1.09B | 827.75M | 548.36M | 422.75M | 348.96M | 295.33M | 276.11M | 209M | 173.1M | 156.4M |
| Revenue Growth % | 11.01% | 11.07% | 7.71% | 7.47% | 5.42% | 31.86% | -13.41% | 0.84% | 9.25% | 1.98% | 2.92% | 3.67% | 7.66% | 10.44% | 12.98% | 8.78% | 17.35% | 5.63% | 21.68% | 23.11% | 12.14% | 31.94% | 50.95% | 29.71% | 21.15% | 18.16% | 6.96% | 32.11% | 20.74% | 10.68% | 17.59% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 4.05B | 3.95B | 3.62B | 3.43B | 3.37B | 3.05B | 2.59B | 2.74B | 2.6B | 2.44B | 2.3B | 2.24B | 2.15B | 1.93B | 1.76B | 1.61B | 1.34B | 1.15B | 1.12B | 930.95M | 772.8M | 643.5M | 489M | 334.89M | 271.96M | 235.31M | 188M | 162.99M | 124M | 82.8M | 74.4M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 64.03% | 65.29% | 66.48% | 70.24% | 67.16% | 75.02% | 68.88% | 65.91% | 67.49% | 64.9% | 65.11% | 64.64% | 62.37% | 63.09% | 65.21% | 58.81% | 59.43% | 61.11% | 61.75% | 63.1% | 58.92% | 59.08% | 61.07% | 64.33% | 67.43% | 63.66% | 59.03% | 59.33% | 47.83% | 47.57% |
| Gross Profit | 2.43B | 2.22B | 1.93B | 1.73B | 1.43B | 1.49B | 861.91M | 1.24B | 1.35B | 1.18B | 1.24B | 1.2B | 1.17B | 1.16B | 1.03B | 860.54M | 936.62M | 786.14M | 713.48M | 576.77M | 451.92M | 448.61M | 338.75M | 213.47M | 150.79M | 113.65M | 107.33M | 113.12M | 85M | 90.3M | 82M |
| Gross Margin % | 37.51% | 35.97% | 34.71% | 33.52% | 29.76% | 32.84% | 24.98% | 31.12% | 34.09% | 32.51% | 35.1% | 34.89% | 35.36% | 37.63% | 36.91% | 34.79% | 41.19% | 40.57% | 38.89% | 38.25% | 36.9% | 41.08% | 40.92% | 38.93% | 35.67% | 32.57% | 36.34% | 40.97% | 40.67% | 52.17% | 52.43% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 15.11% | 11.54% | 21.02% | -4.47% | 73.33% | -30.48% | -7.94% | 14.56% | -5.55% | 3.55% | 2.3% | 1.17% | 12.58% | 19.87% | -8.12% | 19.14% | 10.18% | 23.7% | 27.63% | 0.74% | 32.43% | 58.69% | 41.57% | 32.68% | 5.89% | -5.12% | 33.08% | -5.87% | 10.12% | 16.48% |
| Operating Expenses | 1.7B | 1.61B | 1.45B | 1.34B | 1.2B | 1.09B | 857.93M | 1.01B | 965.4M | 915.62M | 906.09M | 848.32M | 809.54M | 734.51M | 657.25M | 575.81M | 522.42M | 447.16M | 414.04M | 351.83M | 287.93M | 240.91M | 190.38M | 132.77M | 105.39M | 88.15M | 89.45M | 75.76M | 59.31M | 43.1M | 39.2M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 26.15% | 26.18% | 25.99% | 25.04% | 23.86% | 24.87% | 25.3% | 24.44% | 25.32% | 25.55% | 24.62% | 24.36% | 23.8% | 23.52% | 23.28% | 22.97% | 23.08% | 22.57% | 23.34% | 23.51% | 22.06% | 23% | 24.21% | 24.93% | 25.26% | 30.29% | 27.44% | 28.38% | 24.9% | 25.06% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 1.7B | 1.61B | 1.45B | 1.34B | 1.2B | 1.09B | 857.93M | 993.99M | 965.4M | 915.62M | 906.09M | 848.32M | 809.54M | 734.51M | 657.25M | 575.81M | 522.42M | 447.16M | 414.04M | 351.83M | 287.93M | 240.91M | 190.38M | 132.77M | 105.39M | 88.15M | 77.45M | 66.89M | 54.2M | 63.7M | 57.1M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 26.15% | 26.18% | 25.99% | 25.04% | 23.86% | 24.87% | 24.95% | 24.44% | 25.32% | 25.55% | 24.62% | 24.36% | 23.8% | 23.52% | 23.28% | 22.97% | 23.08% | 22.57% | 23.34% | 23.51% | 22.06% | 23% | 24.21% | 24.93% | 25.26% | 26.23% | 24.22% | 25.93% | 36.8% | 36.51% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12M | 8.67M | 5.62M | 4.6M | 3.5M |
| Operating Income | 733.43M | 605.63M | 473.76M | 388.07M | 226.62M | 408.57M | 3.97M | 231.93M | 381.31M | 259.89M | 338.53M | 353.58M | 365.38M | 426.83M | 374.29M | 284.73M | 414.2M | 338.98M | 299.44M | 224.94M | 163.99M | 207.7M | 148.37M | 80.71M | 45.4M | 25.5M | 17.88M | 37.56M | 25.12M | 22.02M | 21.4M |
| Operating Margin % | 11.33% | 9.82% | 8.54% | 7.53% | 4.73% | 8.98% | 0.12% | 5.82% | 9.65% | 7.19% | 9.55% | 10.26% | 11% | 13.83% | 13.39% | 11.51% | 18.21% | 17.49% | 16.32% | 14.92% | 13.39% | 19.02% | 17.92% | 14.72% | 10.74% | 7.31% | 6.05% | 13.61% | 12.02% | 12.72% | 13.68% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 27.83% | 22.08% | 71.24% | -44.53% | 10186.15% | -98.29% | -39.18% | 46.72% | -23.23% | -4.26% | -3.23% | -14.4% | 14.04% | 31.45% | -31.26% | 22.19% | 13.21% | 33.11% | 37.17% | -21.04% | 39.99% | 83.84% | 77.77% | 78.05% | 42.62% | -52.41% | 49.56% | 14.06% | 2.9% | 8.08% |
| EBITDA | 874.2M | 734.16M | 589.19M | 490.56M | 328.96M | 514.24M | 107.74M | 344.18M | 499.3M | 388.3M | 473.86M | 496.3M | 503.5M | 559.5M | 492.95M | 392.84M | 515.31M | 431.33M | 381.38M | 294.96M | 219.7M | 247.04M | 180.22M | 105.72M | 65.35M | 40.96M | 29.88M | 46.23M | 30.74M | 26.62M | 24.9M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 13.5% | 11.91% | 10.61% | 9.52% | 6.86% | 11.3% | 3.12% | 8.64% | 12.64% | 10.74% | 13.36% | 14.41% | 15.15% | 18.13% | 17.64% | 15.88% | 22.66% | 22.26% | 20.79% | 19.56% | 17.94% | 22.62% | 21.77% | 19.28% | 15.46% | 11.74% | 10.12% | 16.74% | 14.71% | 15.38% | 15.92% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 29.15% | 24.61% | 20.11% | 49.12% | -36.03% | 377.28% | -68.7% | -31.07% | 28.59% | -18.06% | -4.52% | -1.43% | -10.01% | 13.5% | 25.48% | -23.77% | 19.47% | 13.1% | 29.3% | 34.26% | -11.07% | 37.07% | 70.48% | 61.77% | 59.54% | 37.1% | -35.38% | 50.41% | 15.47% | 6.91% | 9.69% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 140.77M | 128.53M | 115.42M | 102.49M | 102.34M | 105.67M | 103.77M | 112.26M | 117.99M | 128.41M | 135.33M | 142.72M | 138.11M | 132.66M | 118.66M | 108.11M | 101.11M | 92.35M | 81.95M | 70.02M | 55.71M | 39.34M | 31.86M | 25.01M | 19.95M | 15.46M | 12M | 8.67M | 5.62M | 4.6M | 3.5M |
| EBIT | 710.36M | 596.9M | 506.24M | 389.27M | 222.59M | 405.74M | 6.92M | 240.92M | 387.3M | 259.89M | 338.53M | 353.58M | 365.38M | 426.83M | 374.29M | 284.73M | 414.2M | 338.98M | 299.44M | 224.94M | 163.99M | 207.7M | 148.37M | 80.71M | 45.4M | 25.5M | 17.88M | 37.56M | 25.12M | 22.02M | 21.4M |
| Net Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 31M | 15.97M | 726K | 1.24M | -286K | 9.44M | 7.78M | 4.88M | 1.88M | 943K | 2.32M | 2.71M | 2.13M | 5.12M | 4.67M | 6.29M | 11.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 37.06M | 23.63M | 2.04M | 2.34M | 3.12M | 10.64M | 9.53M | 4.88M | 1.88M | 943K | 2.32M | 2.71M | 2.13M | 5.12M | 4.67M | 6.29M | 11.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 6.07M | 7.66M | 1.31M | 1.1M | 3.4M | 1.2M | 1.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -13.27M | -8.74M | 26.41M | -6.47M | -5.34M | -3.94M | -459K | 7.79M | 4.24M | 1.47M | -428K | -3.55M | -1.94M | 687K | 1.29M | 4.11M | 3M | 5.42M | 10.05M | 9.45M | 6.17M | 4.7M | 1.83M | 598K | 674K | -276K | -91K | -2.72M | 1.59M | 1.58M | 1.3M |
| Pretax Income | 720.16M | 596.9M | 500.17M | 381.61M | 221.28M | 404.63M | 3.51M | 239.72M | 385.55M | 261.37M | 338.1M | 350.03M | 363.45M | 427.52M | 375.57M | 288.83M | 417.21M | 344.41M | 309.49M | 234.4M | 170.16M | 212.4M | 150.19M | 51.3M | 46.07M | 25.22M | 17.79M | 34.85M | 26.8M | 23.6M | 22.7M |
| Pretax Margin % | 11.12% | 9.68% | 9.01% | 7.41% | 4.61% | 8.9% | 0.1% | 6.02% | 9.76% | 7.23% | 9.54% | 10.16% | 10.94% | 13.85% | 13.44% | 11.68% | 18.35% | 17.77% | 16.87% | 15.55% | 13.89% | 19.45% | 18.14% | 9.36% | 10.9% | 7.23% | 6.02% | 12.62% | 12.82% | 13.63% | 14.51% |
| Income Tax | 151.09M | 131.98M | 97.71M | 93.93M | 61.58M | 94.02M | 2.28M | 71.62M | 87.55M | 153.1M | 119.98M | 125.54M | 131.02M | 145.16M | 138.26M | 103.58M | 144.25M | 124.51M | 110.13M | 74.16M | 53.95M | 81.6M | 59.7M | 32.93M | 18.66M | 10.21M | 7.29M | 16.17M | 11M | 9.7M | 9.4M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 20.98% | 22.11% | 19.54% | 24.62% | 27.83% | 23.23% | 64.82% | 29.88% | 22.71% | 58.58% | 35.49% | 35.87% | 36.05% | 33.95% | 36.81% | 35.86% | 34.58% | 36.15% | 35.58% | 31.64% | 31.71% | 38.42% | 39.75% | 64.18% | 40.5% | 40.5% | 41% | 46.4% | 41.04% | 41.1% | 41.41% |
| Net Income | 569.06M | 464.92M | 402.46M | 287.67M | 159.7M | 310.62M | 1.24M | 168.1M | 298M | 108.26M | 218.12M | 224.49M | 232.43M | 282.36M | 237.31M | 185.25M | 272.96M | 219.89M | 199.36M | 160.23M | 116.21M | 130.8M | 90.49M | 48.38M | 27.41M | 15.01M | 10.49M | 18.68M | 15.8M | 13.9M | 13.3M |
| Net Margin % | 8.79% | 7.54% | 7.25% | 5.58% | 3.33% | 6.83% | 0.04% | 4.22% | 7.54% | 2.99% | 6.15% | 6.52% | 6.99% | 9.15% | 8.49% | 7.49% | 12% | 11.35% | 10.87% | 10.63% | 9.49% | 11.98% | 10.93% | 8.82% | 6.48% | 4.3% | 3.55% | 6.77% | 7.56% | 8.03% | 8.5% |
| Net Income Growth % | 19.7% | 15.52% | 39.9% | 80.14% | -48.59% | 25030.74% | -99.26% | -43.59% | 175.26% | -50.37% | -2.84% | -3.42% | -17.68% | 18.98% | 28.1% | -32.13% | 24.13% | 10.3% | 24.42% | 37.89% | -11.15% | 44.54% | 87.05% | 76.47% | 82.67% | 42.99% | -43.82% | 18.23% | 13.67% | 4.51% | 8.13% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 569.06M | 464.92M | 402.46M | 287.67M | 159.7M | 310.62M | 1.24M | 168.1M | 298M | 108.26M | 218.12M | 224.49M | 232.43M | 282.36M | 237.31M | 185.25M | 272.96M | 219.89M | 199.36M | 160.23M | 116.21M | 130.8M | 90.49M | 48.38M | 27.41M | 15.01M | 10.49M | 18.68M | 15.76M | 13.9M | 13.3M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 6.57 | 5.06 | 4.26 | 3.05 | 1.70 | 3.13 | 0.01 | 1.67 | 2.72 | 0.96 | 1.86 | 1.78 | 1.68 | 1.89 | 1.62 | 1.19 | 1.60 | 1.28 | 1.17 | 0.94 | 0.69 | 0.77 | 0.54 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| EPS Growth % | 25.24% | 18.78% | 39.67% | 79.41% | -45.69% | 24741.27% | -99.25% | -38.6% | 183.33% | -48.39% | 4.49% | 5.95% | -11.11% | 16.67% | 36.13% | -25.62% | 25% | 9.4% | 24.47% | 36.23% | -10.39% | 42.59% | 80% | 66.67% | 63.64% | 46.67% | -42.31% | 18.18% | 12.82% | 3.94% | 7.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 5.15 | 4.34 | 3.10 | 1.71 | 3.17 | 0.01 | 1.68 | 2.75 | 0.97 | 1.87 | 1.79 | 1.70 | 1.92 | 1.63 | 1.20 | 1.64 | 1.31 | 1.20 | 0.97 | 0.71 | 0.80 | 0.56 | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 86.67M | 91.81M | 94.45M | 94.33M | 94.14M | 99.27M | 98.52M | 100.59M | 109.71M | 112.37M | 117.29M | 126.01M | 138.19M | 149.23M | 146.66M | 156.19M | 170.33M | 171.23M | 170.86M | 169.64M | 168.65M | 169.94M | 167.3M | 161.66M | 155.11M | 139.51M | 138.2M | 142.75M | 143.43M | 142.75M | 141.87M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 85.63M | 90.19M | 92.68M | 92.7M | 93.2M | 98.02M | 97.82M | 99.83M | 108.3M | 111.89M | 116.87M | 125.23M | 136.65M | 147.01M | 145.25M | 154.03M | 166.9M | 168.05M | 166.79M | 165.31M | 164.68M | 163.72M | 161.42M | 157.07M | 151.11M | 138.15M | 138.06M | 140.26M | 141.62M | 140.61M | 140M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying URBN stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) reported total revenue of $6.17B. This represents a 3842.1% increase compared to $156.4M in 1997.
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) is profitable, generating $464.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 7.5%.
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) reported an operating income of $605.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 9.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) generated $2.22B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 36.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Core brand identity erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Sustained Double-Digit Growth Momentum
Urban Outfitters has delivered double-digit year-over-year revenue growth for eight consecutive quarters, with the most recent 2027Q2 period showing a 10.4% increase, indicating robust and sustained demand across its brand portfolio.
The consistent growth trajectory, accelerating from 6.3% in early 2025 to over 10% in recent quarters, suggests the company's lifestyle curation model is resonating strongly with its target demographic. This durability implies the growth is not merely cyclical but may be driven by successful execution of its multi-brand strategy, particularly the strength of Free People and Anthropologie.
Gross Margin Expansion Signals Improved Execution
Gross margin expanded significantly to 43.4% in 2027Q2, a 580 basis point improvement from the prior year quarter, suggesting enhanced inventory management and a favorable shift in brand mix toward higher-margin segments.
The sharp margin expansion, particularly when compared to the 33.3% trough in 2026Q4, indicates a potential structural improvement in full-price selling and markdown discipline. This level of profitability now exceeds peers like AEO and CRI, suggesting URBN's curation model may be translating into superior pricing power and reduced promotional dependency.
Operating Leverage Amplifies Profit Growth
Operating income grew 84.5% year-over-year in 2027Q2, significantly outpacing the 10.4% revenue growth, demonstrating powerful operating leverage as SG&A expenses grew at a slower rate than gross profit.
The 17.4% operating margin in 2027Q2 is a multi-year high, indicating that incremental revenue is flowing through to profit at an accelerating rate. This suggests management has successfully scaled its overhead structure, allowing the benefits of top-line growth and margin expansion to compound directly to the bottom line.
EPS Growth Driven by Core Operations
Diluted EPS surged 75.9% year-over-year in 2027Q2 to $2.78, with stock-based compensation remaining a modest $7.6 million, indicating the earnings growth is overwhelmingly driven by operational performance rather than financial engineering.
The magnitude of EPS growth, which has consistently outpaced revenue growth, points to high-quality earnings supported by margin expansion and operating leverage. The minimal and stable SBC expense suggests that shareholder dilution is not a material concern, reinforcing the quality of the reported profit increase.
2027 Marks a Profitability Breakout
The 2027 fiscal year represents a clear operational inflection, with 2027Q2 delivering record quarterly adjusted profit and the eighth consecutive quarter of record sales, driven by a step-change in gross margin and operating efficiency.
The shift from the mid-single-digit operating margins of 2025 to the high-teens in 2027 suggests a fundamental improvement in the business model's execution. This inflection appears to be driven by the maturation of higher-margin brands like Free People and potentially the early benefits of data-driven inventory management, creating a new, higher baseline for profitability.
Sustainability of Margin Peak in Question
The 43.4% gross margin in 2027Q2 is a significant outlier compared to the company's historical range and peer averages, raising questions about its sustainability and potential vulnerability to a normalization in promotional activity or input cost inflation.
While the recent margin expansion is impressive, it may reflect a temporary confluence of favorable factors rather than a permanent structural shift. Investors should monitor whether this level of profitability can be maintained if consumer demand softens or if the company is forced to increase markdowns to clear inventory, which could rapidly compress margins back toward historical norms.