Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VALE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 131.5M | $1.98B | +25.4% | 3.084% | 0.23% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 63.8M | $960.0M | -13.5% | 1.497% | 0.01% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 55.3M | $832.4M | +2.2% | 1.298% | 0.04% |
| 4 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 31.9M | $480.5M | -33.4% | 0.749% | 0.21% |
| 5 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 30.2M | $454.5M | +9.6% | 0.709% | 0.56% |
| 6 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 29.1M | $437.8M | +453.3% | 0.683% | 0.22% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 27.9M | $419.5M | -39.4% | 0.654% | 0.02% |
| 8 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 26.8M | $403.6M | -2.6% | 0.629% | 0.03% |
| 9 | Capital Research Global Investors | 24.5M | $368.3M | +184.4% | 0.574% | 0.05% |
| 10 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 23.9M | $359.1M | +0.8% | 0.560% | 0.54% |
| 11 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 22.7M | $341.4M | +0.8% | 0.532% | 0.10% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 21.7M | $325.9M | -41.8% | 0.508% | 0.03% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 17.9M | $268.9M | -18.1% | 0.419% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 15.4M | $230.5M | -14.0% | 0.360% | 4.38% |
| 15 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 14.3M | $214.6M | -26.4% | 0.335% | 0.74% |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 13.7M | $205.8M | -12.3% | 0.321% | 0.03% |
| 17 | Invesco Ltd. | 13.4M | $201.4M | -0.2% | 0.314% | 0.02% |
| 18 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 13.2M | $198.3M | +24.3% | 0.309% | 0.14% |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 12.8M | $192.5M | +141.6% | 0.300% | 0.01% |
| 20 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 12.6M | $189.9M | — | 0.296% | 0.17% |
| 21 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 12.5M | $187.8M | +11316.4% | 0.293% | 0.67% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.7M | $161.4M | +48.1% | 0.252% | 0.06% |
| 23 | TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 10.1M | $152.0M | +10.8% | 0.237% | 0.18% |
| 24 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.0M | $150.0M | -5.6% | 0.234% | 0.00% |
| 25 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 9.5M | $143.3M | +9.0% | 0.223% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VALE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VALE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 551 | 1.8% | 21.14% | 1.58 pp | $13.41B | 12% |
| Q1 2026 | 561 | +6.7% | 22.72% | +1.03 pp | $15.19B | +28% |
| Q4 2025 | 526 | +7.8% | 21.69% | +2.61 pp | $11.83B | +35% |
| Q3 2025 | 488 | +5.2% | 19.08% | +2.00 pp | $8.73B | +1.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 464 | 2.5% | 17.08% | +0.04 pp | $8.62B | +23% |
| Q1 2025 | 476 | 1.7% | 17.04% | +2.41 pp | $7.02B | +42% |
| Q4 2024 | 484 | 2.0% | 14.63% | 6.00 pp | $4.94B | 52% |
| Q3 2024 | 494 | — | 20.63% | — | $10.28B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VALE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Vale S.A. stands at 21.1%, held across 551 reporting institutions.
Capital World Investors is the largest reported institutional holder of VALE, with approximately 131,508,037 shares worth $1.98B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VALE, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, Fisher Asset Management, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VALE is 46 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
61 institutions opened new positions in VALE during Q2 2026, while 74 fully exited. 122 added to existing positions and 351 trimmed.
VALE institutional ownership fell by 1.58 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.9% of all reported 13F value in VALE, and the top 25 account for 73.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.