Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VECO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.6M | $728.1M | +2.1% | 15.739% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 9.1M | $686.8M | +0.9% | 14.846% | 0.03% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.7M | $357.5M | +0.7% | 7.728% | 0.02% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.7M | $274.8M | +5.8% | 5.982% | 0.09% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $197.3M | -1.6% | 4.265% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.6M | $196.3M | +4.5% | 4.244% | 0.00% |
| 7 | PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 2.1M | $156.6M | -4.9% | 3.384% | 4.26% |
| 8 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 1.8M | $134.4M | -28.2% | 2.906% | 0.05% |
| 9 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.7M | $128.0M | -22.2% | 2.766% | 0.04% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.7M | $125.1M | +3.8% | 2.704% | 0.01% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $124.1M | -31.0% | 2.683% | 0.02% |
| 12 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1.1M | $87.0M | +3085.2% | 1.880% | 0.02% |
| 13 | WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $81.1M | -49.3% | 1.753% | 0.61% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 1.0M | $79.4M | +75.7% | 1.717% | 0.01% |
| 15 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 911K | $69.1M | +10.7% | 1.493% | 0.05% |
| 16 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 869K | $65.8M | +360293.4% | 1.423% | 0.20% |
| 17 | NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 846K | $64.1M | -3.9% | 1.386% | 1.93% |
| 18 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 825K | $62.6M | +22.2% | 1.352% | 0.02% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 764K | $57.9M | -1.9% | 1.252% | 0.01% |
| 20 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 762K | $57.7M | β | 1.248% | 0.01% |
| 21 | DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 750K | $56.9M | β | 1.229% | 0.68% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 657K | $49.8M | +4.8% | 1.077% | 0.01% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 634K | $48.1M | -39.9% | 1.039% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 630K | $47.8M | +313.4% | 1.033% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 595K | $45.1M | -2.6% | 0.974% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in VECO β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VECO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 331 | +35% | 113.96% | +4.81 pp | $5.04B | +126% |
| Q1 2026 | 245 | +9.4% | 109.15% | +6.13 pp | $2.23B | +27% |
| Q4 2025 | 224 | +0.0% | 103.02% | 3.04 pp | $1.76B | 7.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 224 | +4.2% | 106.06% | +7.23 pp | $1.90B | +61% |
| Q2 2025 | 215 | 2.7% | 98.83% | 2.48 pp | $1.18B | +2.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 221 | 3.5% | 101.31% | 6.06 pp | $1.15B | 25% |
| Q4 2024 | 229 | 8.8% | 107.37% | +2.34 pp | $1.53B | 19% |
| Q3 2024 | 251 | β | 105.03% | β | $1.89B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VECO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Veeco Instruments Inc. stands at 114.0%, held across 331 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VECO, with approximately 9,605,897 shares worth $0.73B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VECO, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VECO is 85 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
108 institutions opened new positions in VECO during Q2 2026, while 24 fully exited. 193 added to existing positions and 19 trimmed.
VECO institutional ownership rose by 4.81 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +86 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.2% of all reported 13F value in VECO, and the top 25 account for 79.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.