Revenue grew 6.0% year-over-year to $434.6M in Q2 2026, with gross margin stable at 88.5% and operating margin at 68.2%, reflecting disciplined cost control and pricing power.
VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN) annual income statement — 29-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.73B | 1.66B | 1.56B | 1.49B | 1.42B | 1.33B | 1.27B | 1.23B | 1.21B | 1.17B | 1.14B | 1.06B | 1.01B | 965.09M | 873.59M | 771.98M | 680.58M | 1.03B | 961.74M | 1.5B | 1.58B | 1.61B | 1.17B | 1.05B | 1.22B | 983.56M | 474.77M | 84.78M | 38.9M | 9.4M |
| Revenue Growth % | 6.46% | 6.37% | 4.31% | 4.79% | 7.33% | 4.94% | 2.71% | 1.37% | 4.28% | 2.01% | 7.82% | 4.88% | 4.67% | 10.47% | 13.16% | 13.43% | -33.96% | 7.16% | -35.73% | -5.01% | -2.13% | 37.98% | 10.59% | -13.66% | 24.21% | 107.17% | 460.02% | 117.93% | 313.83% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 198M | 196.3M | 191.4M | 197.3M | 200.7M | 191.93M | 180.18M | 180.47M | 192.13M | 193.33M | 198.24M | 192.79M | 188.43M | 187.01M | 167.6M | 165.25M | 156.68M | 233.04M | 227.35M | 596.52M | 580.74M | 512.23M | 444.76M | 446.21M | 571.37M | 343.72M | 133.47M | 26.49M | 15.5M | 5.2M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 11.85% | 12.29% | 13.21% | 14.09% | 14.46% | 14.24% | 14.65% | 15.81% | 16.59% | 17.36% | 18.2% | 18.65% | 19.38% | 19.19% | 21.41% | 23.02% | 22.61% | 23.64% | 39.87% | 36.87% | 31.83% | 38.13% | 42.3% | 46.77% | 34.95% | 28.11% | 31.25% | 39.85% | 55.32% |
| Gross Profit | 1.53B | 1.46B | 1.37B | 1.3B | 1.22B | 1.14B | 1.08B | 1.05B | 1.02B | 971.77M | 943.92M | 866.58M | 821.69M | 778.07M | 705.99M | 606.73M | 523.9M | 797.58M | 734.38M | 899.77M | 994.51M | 1.1B | 721.7M | 608.57M | 650.3M | 639.84M | 341.29M | 58.28M | 23.4M | 4.2M |
| Gross Margin % | 88.57% | 88.15% | 87.71% | 86.79% | 85.91% | 85.54% | 85.76% | 85.35% | 84.19% | 83.41% | 82.64% | 81.8% | 81.35% | 80.62% | 80.81% | 78.59% | 76.98% | 77.39% | 76.36% | 60.13% | 63.13% | 68.17% | 61.87% | 57.7% | 53.23% | 65.05% | 71.89% | 68.75% | 60.15% | 44.68% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 6.9% | 5.42% | 5.85% | 7.8% | 4.68% | 3.2% | 2.77% | 5.25% | 2.95% | 8.93% | 5.46% | 5.61% | 10.21% | 16.36% | 15.81% | -34.31% | 8.61% | -18.38% | -9.53% | -9.37% | 52.04% | 18.59% | -6.42% | 1.63% | 87.48% | 485.59% | 149.07% | 457.14% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 362.6M | 339.3M | 307.8M | 295.2M | 281.1M | 268.84M | 260.67M | 245.07M | 255.44M | 264.05M | 257.35M | 260.63M | 257.26M | 249.84M | 249.43M | 261.83M | 274.76M | 467.64M | 555.64M | 1.16B | 886.46M | 872.12M | 565.19M | 762.19M | 5.36B | 14.05B | 3.49B | 61.59M | 42.9M | 23.2M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 20.48% | 19.76% | 19.77% | 19.73% | 20.25% | 20.61% | 19.9% | 21.02% | 22.66% | 22.53% | 24.6% | 25.47% | 25.89% | 28.55% | 33.92% | 40.37% | 45.37% | 57.77% | 77.73% | 56.27% | 54.19% | 48.45% | 72.26% | 439.02% | 1428.55% | 734.59% | 72.65% | 110.28% | 246.81% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 254.6M | 235.7M | 211.1M | 204.2M | 195.4M | 188.31M | 186M | 184.26M | 197.56M | 211.71M | 198.25M | 196.91M | 189.49M | 179.54M | 187.74M | 208.55M | 221.09M | 359.02M | 373.48M | 552.76M | 634.35M | 675.14M | 418.4M | 363.71M | 420.29M | 402.88M | 227.82M | 42.88M | 30.6M | 15.4M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 14.23% | 13.55% | 13.68% | 13.71% | 14.18% | 14.7% | 14.96% | 16.26% | 18.17% | 17.36% | 18.59% | 18.76% | 18.6% | 21.49% | 27.02% | 32.49% | 34.84% | 38.83% | 36.94% | 40.27% | 41.95% | 35.87% | 34.48% | 34.4% | 40.96% | 47.99% | 50.59% | 78.66% | 163.83% |
| Research & Development | 108M | 103.6M | 96.7M | 91M | 85.7M | 80.53M | 74.67M | 60.8M | 57.88M | 52.34M | 59.1M | 63.72M | 67.78M | 70.3M | 61.69M | 53.28M | 53.66M | 96.42M | 91.51M | 160.19M | 129.34M | 95.34M | 67.35M | 55.81M | 48.35M | 78.13M | 41.26M | 13.3M | 8.4M | 5.2M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 6.25% | 6.21% | 6.09% | 6.01% | 6.07% | 5.9% | 4.94% | 4.76% | 4.49% | 5.17% | 6.01% | 6.71% | 7.28% | 7.06% | 6.9% | 7.89% | 9.36% | 9.51% | 10.71% | 8.21% | 5.92% | 5.77% | 5.29% | 3.96% | 7.94% | 8.69% | 15.69% | 21.59% | 55.32% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.2M | 90.65M | 450.1M | 122.77M | 101.64M | 79.44M | 342.67M | 4.89B | 13.57B | 3.22B | 5.4M | 3.9M | 18M |
| Operating Income | 1.17B | 1.12B | 1.06B | 1B | 943.1M | 866.8M | 824.2M | 806.13M | 767.39M | 707.72M | 686.57M | 605.95M | 564.43M | 528.23M | 457.33M | 329.39M | 232.28M | 313.73M | 70.78M | -221.5M | 95.82M | 196.43M | 131.73M | -228.25M | -4.8B | -13.41B | -3.15B | -3.31M | -19.5M | -19M |
| Operating Margin % | 67.63% | 67.67% | 67.95% | 67.01% | 66.19% | 65.29% | 65.15% | 65.45% | 63.16% | 60.74% | 60.11% | 57.2% | 55.88% | 54.73% | 52.35% | 42.67% | 34.13% | 30.44% | 7.36% | -14.8% | 6.08% | 12.2% | 11.29% | -21.64% | -393.04% | -1363.49% | -662.71% | -3.9% | -50.13% | -202.13% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 5.93% | 5.76% | 6.1% | 8.8% | 5.17% | 2.24% | 5.05% | 8.43% | 3.08% | 13.31% | 7.36% | 6.85% | 15.5% | 38.84% | 41.8% | -25.96% | 343.25% | 131.95% | -331.16% | -51.22% | 49.12% | 157.71% | 95.25% | 64.2% | -326.24% | -94954.65% | 83.03% | -2.63% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.2B | 1.15B | 1.1B | 1.04B | 990M | 914.74M | 870.55M | 852.46M | 815.76M | 757.6M | 744.74M | 667.44M | 628.12M | 588.89M | 512.15M | 385.1M | 299.94M | 399.99M | 198.81M | 10M | 327.35M | 393.69M | 299.94M | 229.12M | 217.52M | 225.49M | 72.22M | 2.09M | -15.6M | -16.4M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 69.16% | 69.55% | 70.32% | 69.97% | 69.48% | 68.9% | 68.82% | 69.21% | 67.14% | 65.02% | 65.2% | 63% | 62.18% | 61.02% | 58.63% | 49.88% | 44.07% | 38.81% | 20.67% | 0.67% | 20.78% | 24.46% | 25.71% | 21.72% | 17.81% | 22.93% | 15.21% | 2.47% | -40.1% | -174.47% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 5.68% | 5.21% | 4.82% | 5.53% | 8.23% | 5.08% | 2.12% | 4.5% | 7.68% | 1.73% | 11.58% | 6.26% | 6.66% | 14.98% | 32.99% | 28.39% | -25.01% | 101.19% | 1887.3% | -96.94% | -16.85% | 31.25% | 30.91% | 5.33% | -3.54% | 212.24% | 3348.81% | 113.42% | 4.88% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 26.5M | 31.2M | 36.9M | 44.1M | 46.9M | 47.94M | 46.35M | 46.33M | 48.37M | 49.88M | 58.17M | 61.49M | 63.69M | 60.66M | 54.82M | 55.71M | 67.66M | 86.27M | 128.03M | 231.5M | 231.53M | 197.26M | 168.22M | 457.37M | 5.02B | 13.64B | 3.22B | 5.4M | 3.9M | 2.6M |
| EBIT | 1.19B | 1.14B | 1.1B | 1.05B | 955.5M | 865.47M | 840.39M | 849.39M | 840.83M | 732.09M | 693.83M | 593.16M | 569.3M | 531.53M | 462.89M | 340.92M | 253.02M | 171.9M | 67.88M | -82.03M | 29.66M | 219.37M | 99.01M | -166.8M | -4.71B | -13.41B | -3.15B | -3.31M | -19.5M | -18.5M |
| Net Interest Income | -67.1M | -56.4M | -37.9M | -29.2M | -60.4M | -82.7M | -82.33M | -64.02M | -88.36M | -118.39M | -109.37M | -105.5M | -85.07M | -72.86M | -47.24M | -142.31M | -150.01M | -44.71M | -29.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 11.1M | 20.6M | 37.4M | 46.1M | 14.9M | 582K | 7.82M | 26.6M | 26.49M | 17.94M | 6.19M | 2.13M | 922K | 1.9M | 2.96M | 5.02M | 7.65M | 4.37M | 14.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.37M | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 78.2M | 77M | 75.3M | 75.3M | 75.3M | 83.25M | 90.14M | 90.61M | 114.84M | 136.34M | 115.56M | 107.63M | 85.99M | 74.76M | 50.2M | 147.33M | 157.67M | 47.35M | 44.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -59.5M | -52.5M | -36.3M | -24.1M | -62.9M | -84.58M | -73.96M | -47.35M | -37.88M | -108.71M | -105.4M | -118.3M | -81.12M | -71.46M | -44.63M | -135.8M | -136.93M | -32.44M | -47.29M | 65.74M | 40.87M | 51.97M | 82.08M | -21.46M | -148.87M | -23.05M | -20.48M | 7.26M | -1.5M | -2.2M |
| Pretax Income | 1.11B | 1.07B | 1.02B | 976.5M | 880.2M | 782.22M | 750.24M | 758.78M | 729.52M | 599.01M | 581.17M | 487.65M | 483.31M | 456.77M | 412.69M | 193.59M | 95.35M | 281.29M | 123.25M | -127.74M | 136.69M | 243.23M | 213.81M | -236.53M | -4.95B | -13.43B | -3.17B | 3.96M | -21M | -20.7M |
| Pretax Margin % | 64.19% | 64.5% | 65.62% | 65.4% | 61.77% | 58.92% | 59.31% | 61.61% | 60.04% | 51.41% | 50.88% | 46.03% | 47.85% | 47.33% | 47.24% | 25.08% | 14.01% | 27.29% | 12.82% | -8.54% | 8.68% | 15.11% | 18.33% | -22.42% | -405.23% | -1365.84% | -667.02% | 4.67% | -53.98% | -220.21% |
| Income Tax | 261.9M | 242.8M | 236.2M | 158.9M | 206.4M | -2.61M | -64.64M | 146.48M | 147.03M | 141.76M | 140.53M | 112.41M | 128.05M | -87.68M | 100.21M | 55.03M | 25.32M | 80.11M | 42.8M | 11.08M | -241.28M | 104.66M | 27.58M | 23.35M | 10.38M | -77.92M | -30.84M | 0 | 200K | 200K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 23.56% | 22.72% | 23.11% | 16.27% | 23.45% | -0.33% | -8.62% | 19.3% | 20.15% | 23.67% | 24.18% | 23.05% | 26.49% | -19.2% | 24.28% | 28.43% | 26.56% | 28.48% | 34.73% | -8.67% | -176.53% | 43.03% | 12.9% | -9.87% | -0.21% | 0.58% | 0.97% | 0% | -0.95% | -0.97% |
| Net Income | 849.8M | 825.7M | 785.7M | 817.6M | 673.8M | 784.8M | 814.89M | 612.3M | 582.49M | 457.25M | 440.64M | 375.24M | 355.26M | 544.45M | 320.03M | 142.89M | 830.97M | 245.55M | -374.69M | -139.5M | 379.01M | 406.46M | 186.22M | -259.88M | -4.96B | -13.36B | -3.12B | 3.96M | -19.7M | -19.2M |
| Net Margin % | 49.07% | 49.84% | 50.45% | 54.76% | 47.29% | 59.12% | 64.42% | 49.71% | 47.94% | 39.25% | 38.58% | 35.42% | 35.17% | 56.41% | 36.63% | 18.51% | 122.1% | 23.83% | -38.96% | -9.32% | 24.06% | 25.25% | 15.96% | -24.64% | -406.11% | -1357.91% | -656.21% | 4.67% | -50.64% | -204.26% |
| Net Income Growth % | 4.78% | 5.09% | -3.9% | 21.34% | -14.14% | -3.69% | 33.09% | 5.12% | 27.39% | 3.77% | 17.43% | 5.62% | -34.75% | 70.12% | 123.97% | -82.8% | 238.41% | 165.53% | -168.59% | -136.81% | -6.75% | 118.26% | 171.66% | 94.76% | 62.85% | -328.7% | -78873.05% | 120.08% | -2.6% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 849.8M | 825.7M | 785.7M | 817.6M | 673.8M | 784.83M | 814.89M | 612.3M | 582.49M | 457.25M | 440.64M | 375.24M | 355.26M | 544.45M | 312.49M | 138.56M | 70.03M | 201.19M | 73.21M | -138.82M | 361.74M | 161.93M | 176.22M | -267.91M | -4.96B | -13.36B | -3.12B | 3.96M | -19.7M | -18.6M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.55M | 4.33M | 0 | -109.57M | -459.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.92M | 49.21M | 54.48M | 47.72M | 41.48M | 36.28M | 28.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128K | 1M | 2.2M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 9.40 | 8.81 | 8.00 | 7.90 | 6.24 | 7.00 | 7.07 | 5.15 | 4.75 | 3.68 | 3.42 | 2.82 | 2.52 | 3.49 | 1.95 | 0.86 | 4.64 | 1.28 | -1.87 | -0.59 | 1.53 | 1.63 | 0.60 | -1.20 | -20.97 | -65.64 | -19.57 | 0.03 | -0.24 | -0.23 |
| EPS Growth % | 8.39% | 10.13% | 1.27% | 26.6% | -10.86% | -0.99% | 37.28% | 8.42% | 29.08% | 7.6% | 21.28% | 11.9% | -27.79% | 78.97% | 126.74% | -81.47% | 262.5% | 168.45% | -216.95% | -138.56% | -6.13% | 171.67% | 150% | 94.28% | 68.05% | -235.41% | -65333.33% | 112.5% | -4.35% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 8.83 | 8.01 | 7.91 | 6.24 | 7.01 | 7.08 | 5.17 | 4.75 | 4.56 | 4.12 | 3.29 | 2.80 | 3.77 | 2.04 | 0.87 | 4.68 | 1.28 | -1.90 | -0.59 | 1.55 | 1.67 | 0.61 | -1.20 | -20.97 | -65.64 | -19.57 | 0.04 | -0.24 | -0.23 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 90.4M | 92.6M | 98.2M | 103.5M | 108M | 112.17M | 115.3M | 118.97M | 122.66M | 124.18M | 128.83M | 133.03M | 140.9M | 155.79M | 163.91M | 166.89M | 178.97M | 192.57M | 200.6M | 237.71M | 247.07M | 263.69M | 254.7M | 216.57M | 236.55M | 203.48M | 159.17M | 114.61M | 83.49M | 82.97M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 90.1M | 92.4M | 98.1M | 103.4M | 107.9M | 112.02M | 115.06M | 118.51M | 122.63M | 100.33M | 107M | 114.16M | 126.71M | 144.59M | 156.95M | 165.41M | 177.53M | 191.82M | 197.2M | 237.71M | 244.42M | 257.37M | 250.52M | 216.57M | 236.55M | 203.48M | 159.17M | 100.53M | 83.49M | 82.97M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 26.06% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 324.37% | 62.36% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VRSN stock.
For fiscal year 2025, VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN) reported total revenue of $1.66B. This represents a 17523.4% increase compared to $9.4M in 1997.
VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN) is profitable, generating $825.7M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 49.8%.
VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN) reported an operating income of $1.12B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 67.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN) generated $1.46B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 88.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Regulatory threat to monopoly
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Steady Toll-Booth Growth
Revenue grew 6.0% year-over-year in Q2 2026, driven by price increases and stable domain base, as reported in the latest quarterly filing.
The 6.0% revenue growth in Q2 2026, up from 4.1% in Q2 2024, indicates a modest acceleration, likely attributable to ICANN-approved price hikes rather than volume expansion. With the .com/.net base maturing, growth appears increasingly reliant on pricing power, a trend that may face diminishing returns if renewal rates soften.
Utility-Like Margin Stability
Gross margin held at 88.5% in Q2 2026, with operating margin at 68.2%, reflecting the low variable cost structure of the registry business.
The consistency of gross margin around 88% across the past ten quarters underscores the fixed-cost nature of the infrastructure. Operating margin has remained in a tight 66-69% band, suggesting that cost increases are being absorbed without pressure, though any regulatory fee changes could alter this equilibrium.
Operating Leverage at Peak
Operating income grew 5.6% year-over-year in Q2 2026, slightly lagging revenue growth, indicating limited incremental operating leverage at current scale.
With revenue up 6.0% and operating income up 5.6%, the near-parallel growth suggests that the business is operating at a scale where fixed costs are already well-covered, and additional revenue translates almost directly to profit. The slight lag may be due to increased SG&A, which rose to $60.8M in Q2 2026 from $54.4M a year earlier, possibly reflecting higher compliance or security costs.
Buyback-Driven EPS Growth
EPS grew 7.7% year-over-year in Q2 2026, outpacing net income growth of 4.4%, as share count reduction continues to boost per-share metrics.
The divergence between EPS growth and net income growth highlights the impact of aggressive share repurchases, which have historically been funded with debt. While this enhances shareholder returns, the negative shareholders' equity and rising interest expense warrant monitoring, as the sustainability of this strategy depends on stable cash flows and interest rates.
Contained Cost Structure
COGS as a percentage of revenue declined to 11.5% in Q2 2026 from 12.2% in Q2 2024, while R&D and SG&A remain disciplined, as per financial statements.
The slight improvement in gross margin from 87.8% to 88.5% indicates that infrastructure costs are growing slower than revenue, a sign of operational efficiency. R&D spending has remained relatively flat around $27M, suggesting a focus on maintenance rather than innovation, which aligns with the utility-like nature of the business.
Pricing Power vs. Volume Decline
The reliance on price increases for growth, with domain base maturation, poses a risk if renewal rates fall or regulatory changes limit pricing flexibility.
While the financials show stable growth, the underlying driver is increasingly price, not volume. If the .com namespace continues to mature and alternative TLDs or platforms erode relevance, the ability to raise prices may hit a ceiling. Additionally, the legal and regulatory environment surrounding the ICANN contract remains a tail risk that could disrupt the monopoly, a factor short-sellers may emphasize.