Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VRTS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.1M | $151.6M | +5.7% | 15.813% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 450K | $64.6M | -7.2% | 6.736% | 0.00% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 448K | $64.3M | +2.2% | 6.709% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 353K | $50.6M | +11.0% | 5.282% | 0.03% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 316K | $45.3M | +3.5% | 4.725% | 0.01% |
| 6 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 287K | $41.1M | +116.7% | 4.289% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 280K | $40.2M | -2.0% | 4.188% | 0.00% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 279K | $40.1M | +7.9% | 4.181% | 0.01% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 195K | $28.0M | +3.5% | 2.924% | 0.01% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 165K | $23.7M | +3.9% | 2.476% | 0.00% |
| 11 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 143K | $20.6M | +54.5% | 2.138% | 0.00% |
| 12 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 109K | $15.7M | +5.3% | 1.637% | 0.02% |
| 13 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 108K | $15.5M | +24.7% | 1.615% | 0.01% |
| 14 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 98K | $14.0M | +1.1% | 1.460% | 0.04% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 89K | $12.8M | -7.3% | 1.333% | 0.00% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 85K | $12.3M | +9.4% | 1.278% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | 78K | $11.2M | +39.7% | 1.171% | 0.05% |
| 18 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 78K | $11.2M | +1.1% | 1.167% | 0.13% |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 76K | $10.9M | +114.5% | 1.135% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 71K | $10.1M | +1.4% | 1.058% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Zimmer Partners, LP | 51K | $7.3M | -39.7% | 0.759% | 0.17% |
| 22 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 48K | $6.9M | -9.8% | 0.715% | 0.00% |
| 23 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 46K | $6.6M | -21.7% | 0.691% | 0.00% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 42K | $6.0M | +2.4% | 0.625% | 0.00% |
| 25 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 40K | $5.8M | -15.3% | 0.600% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VRTS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VRTS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 236 | 0.4% | 89.53% | +4.35 pp | $848M | +12% |
| Q1 2026 | 237 | +3.5% | 85.18% | 0.07 pp | $759M | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 229 | +1.3% | 85.25% | +0.94 pp | $893M | 15% |
| Q3 2025 | 226 | 5.0% | 84.31% | +2.31 pp | $1.05B | +8.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 238 | +1.7% | 82.00% | +1.14 pp | $975M | +3.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 234 | 2.9% | 80.86% | +0.20 pp | $938M | 22% |
| Q4 2024 | 241 | +5.2% | 80.66% | +0.98 pp | $1.20B | +6.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 229 | — | 79.68% | — | $1.13B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VRTS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. stands at 89.5%, held across 236 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VRTS, with approximately 1,056,614 shares worth $0.15B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VRTS, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VRTS is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
29 institutions opened new positions in VRTS during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 157 added to existing positions and 43 trimmed.
VRTS institutional ownership rose by 4.35 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 64.9% of all reported 13F value in VRTS, and the top 25 account for 84.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.