Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VVV held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.7M | $501.9M | +3.0% | 9.952% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Boston Partners | 6.8M | $269.1M | +3.4% | 5.338% | 0.24% |
| 3 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 6.1M | $240.2M | -24.0% | 4.763% | 1.57% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.8M | $229.7M | +1.0% | 4.556% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.8M | $228.7M | +0.9% | 4.535% | 0.00% |
| 6 | FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 5.1M | $202.5M | +6.1% | 4.016% | 2.88% |
| 7 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.7M | $184.1M | -18.3% | 3.652% | 0.03% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.3M | $171.5M | +2.9% | 3.400% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.8M | $151.3M | +3.2% | 3.001% | 0.01% |
| 10 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 3.5M | $137.3M | -15.7% | 2.723% | 1.59% |
| 11 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.3M | $129.6M | +34.5% | 2.569% | 0.04% |
| 12 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.2M | $125.1M | +234.4% | 2.481% | 0.01% |
| 13 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 3.1M | $122.5M | +83.4% | 2.429% | 0.10% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.0M | $119.9M | +2.0% | 2.378% | 0.02% |
| 15 | HAWK RIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 2.9M | $116.2M | -6.6% | 2.305% | 3.73% |
| 16 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 2.9M | $113.0M | -2.8% | 2.242% | 2.60% |
| 17 | Alua Capital Management LP | 2.6M | $102.7M | -25.1% | 2.037% | 100.00% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.5M | $99.9M | -0.3% | 1.980% | 0.01% |
| 19 | VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 2.3M | $92.7M | -18.6% | 1.838% | 0.82% |
| 20 | Junto Capital Management LP | 2.1M | $81.7M | β | 1.620% | 1.43% |
| 21 | SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 2.0M | $79.8M | +17.2% | 1.582% | 1.38% |
| 22 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 1.9M | $75.7M | +6.0% | 1.500% | 0.61% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.9M | $74.1M | -1.0% | 1.470% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.8M | $69.6M | +20.7% | 1.380% | 0.06% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 1.7M | $68.2M | +15.2% | 1.352% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in VVV β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VVV during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new VVV position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their VVV position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 450 | +9.8% | 116.76% | 0.30 pp | $5.73B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 410 | +12% | 117.06% | +3.33 pp | $4.92B | +21% |
| Q4 2025 | 366 | 8.3% | 113.73% | +4.06 pp | $4.06B | 16% |
| Q3 2025 | 399 | 1.0% | 109.67% | +1.53 pp | $4.81B | 4.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 403 | 1.7% | 108.14% | +10.44 pp | $5.03B | +23% |
| Q1 2025 | 410 | 2.4% | 97.70% | 37.35 pp | $4.08B | 35% |
| Q4 2024 | 420 | 0.9% | 135.05% | +40.36 pp | $6.23B | +28% |
| Q3 2024 | 424 | β | 94.69% | β | $4.87B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Slater Jennifer Lynn | Buy | 1K | $32.53 | $33K |
| May 14, 2026 | WILLIS J KEVIN | Buy | 10K | $31.80 | $318K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VVV stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Valvoline Inc. stands at 116.8%, held across 450 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VVV, with approximately 12,692,233 shares worth $0.50B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VVV, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VVV is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
66 institutions opened new positions in VVV during Q2 2026, while 33 fully exited. 313 added to existing positions and 56 trimmed.
VVV institutional ownership fell by 0.30 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +40 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 40.4% of all reported 13F value in VVV, and the top 25 account for 66.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.