Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 41.9x · EV/EBITDA 18.5x · ROE 13.4%. (1997–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $47.7B | $45.0B | $44.4B | $38.5B | $34.2B | $35.7B | $27.0B | $24.0B | $19.6B | $18.7B | $12.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $57.0B | $54.3B | $52.7B | $45.5B | $41.2B | $40.7B | $31.3B | $28.2B | $23.5B | $22.2B | $15.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 41.87 | 41.95 | 71.79 | 50.60 | 40.91 | 57.74 | 131.50 | 41.46 | 35.87 | 32.54 | 48.96 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.78 | 4.73 | 4.98 | 4.80 | 4.74 | 5.80 | 4.97 | 4.46 | 3.99 | 4.05 | 3.59 |
| P/B Ratio | 5.89 | 5.46 | 5.65 | 5.01 | 4.81 | 5.10 | 3.94 | 3.46 | 3.04 | 2.99 | 2.14 |
| P/FCF | 26.06 | 36.87 | 37.84 | 32.30 | 30.82 | 37.39 | 36.35 | 27.46 | 22.69 | 26.48 | 26.87 |
| P/OCF | 19.74 | 18.63 | 19.91 | 18.12 | 16.91 | 21.00 | 19.20 | 15.59 | 13.91 | 15.79 | 15.22 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 5.72 | 5.91 | 5.67 | 5.72 | 6.62 | 5.75 | 5.24 | 4.77 | 4.80 | 4.61 |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.53 | 18.39 | 23.62 | 20.31 | 19.08 | 21.99 | 26.89 | 17.85 | 15.51 | 17.65 | 16.99 |
| EV / EBIT | 33.09 | 30.65 | 42.99 | 33.88 | 32.53 | 37.79 | 37.06 | 32.78 | 26.88 | 29.71 | 27.27 |
| EV / FCF | — | 44.54 | 44.94 | 38.13 | 37.15 | 42.70 | 42.10 | 32.29 | 27.13 | 31.40 | 34.56 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 39.0% | 39.0% | 41.8% | 40.9% | 39.9% | 40.6% | 39.8% | 40.6% | 41.8% | 41.6% | 42.0% |
| Operating Margin | 18.1% | 18.1% | 12.0% | 15.4% | 17.2% | 16.9% | 7.6% | 15.5% | 16.9% | 13.5% | 13.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 11.4% | 11.4% | 6.9% | 9.5% | 11.6% | 10.0% | 3.8% | 10.5% | 11.1% | 12.5% | 7.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.4% | 13.4% | 7.9% | 10.3% | 11.8% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 9.7% | 6.4% |
| ROA | 5.3% | 5.3% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 1.5% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 5.0% | 3.0% |
| ROIC | 7.7% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 2.8% | 5.9% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 5.1% |
| ROCE | 9.3% | 9.3% | 6.2% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 7.9% | 3.2% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 5.8% | 6.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.07 | 0.91 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.64 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.18 | 3.18 | 3.76 | 3.14 | 3.28 | 2.81 | 4.20 | 2.87 | 2.75 | 3.11 | 3.95 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.14 | 1.06 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.72 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.61 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.16 | 3.16 | 3.73 | 3.10 | 3.25 | 2.73 | 3.67 | 2.67 | 2.54 | 2.76 | 3.78 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 7.67 | 7.10 | 5.82 | 6.32 | 5.31 | 5.75 | 4.82 | 4.43 | 4.91 | 7.69 |
| Interest Coverage | 5.34 | 5.34 | 4.20 | 5.17 | 6.32 | 5.94 | 4.66 | 6.04 | 6.96 | 5.90 | 6.72 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 1.37 | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.47 | 1.07 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.70 | 0.80 | 1.33 | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.47 | 1.07 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.60 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.54 | 0.22 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.30 |
| Inventory Turnover | 73.68 | 73.68 | 72.96 | 76.93 | 78.57 | 82.56 | 89.22 | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 41.00 | 39.80 | 40.27 | 44.38 | 45.74 | 45.60 | 44.90 | 45.19 | 43.71 | 52.45 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 30.9% | 30.9% | 48.9% | 35.5% | 29.1% | 35.6% | 97.7% | 30.9% | 27.9% | 22.9% | 37.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.0% |
| FCF Yield | 3.8% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 3.7% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.7% | 1.9% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $256M | $259M | $258M | $258M | $262M | $264M | $265M | $264M | $264M | $231M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 29 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WCN stock.
Waste Connections, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 41.9x. The historical average is 42.7x. This places it at the 70th percentile of its historical range.
Waste Connections, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 18.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 16.9x.
Waste Connections, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 13.4%. The historical average is 6.0%.
Based on historical data, Waste Connections, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 41.9x. This is at the 70th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Waste Connections, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.69% with a payout ratio of 30.9%.
Waste Connections, Inc. has 39.0% gross margin and 18.1% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Waste Connections, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.2x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill impairment and rising leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Rests on Margin, Not Growth
At a 44.64x trailing P/E and 19.05x EV/EBITDA versus Waste Management's 15.85x and Republic Services' 14.19x, per current market multiples, Waste Connections commands the sector's richest valuation even as quarterly revenue growth has settled near 7% on trailing results.
The premium appears defensible only through a growth-adjusted lens: WCN's PEG of 1.12 compares favorably to Waste Management's 2.60 and Republic Services' 1.97, suggesting the market is pricing superior per-share compounding rather than absolute earnings power. However, forward multiples of 32.71x P/E and 16.79x EV/EBITDA still sit above peers' current marks, which implicitly requires continued price-led margin expansion even as revenue growth has roughly halved from the 2024 peak of 13.3%. The 5.81x P/B is worth treating cautiously, since the $8.4B goodwill balance means the denominator is largely acquisition bookkeeping rather than recoverable tangible capital, making the multiple less informative than it appears.
Pricing Power Defends 42% Gross Baseline
Gross margin held a 42.0%-43.1% band in nine of ten quarters and operating margin reached 20.5% in 2026Q3, per Waste Connections' quarterly filings, supporting a 13.6% net margin that leads Waste Management's 10.7% and Republic Services' 12.9% on a peer-comparison basis.
The 2025Q4 gross margin of 29.1% appears consistent with a discrete charge rather than a structural reset, and normalizing for it and the 2024Q4 loss, true earning power is best captured by the 17%-20% operating margin band, which is the more reliable anchor for forward estimates. That said, SG&A rising from roughly 9.1% to 10.0% of sales over the last seven quarters indicates overhead is growing faster than the revenue base, so part of the recent margin lift may reflect operating leverage on fixed landfill costs rather than durable pricing gains. Given the franchise-protected nature of the underlying contract base, the key durability question appears to be whether price-over-inflation resets in multi-year municipal agreements can outpace the rural wage pressure flagged as an emerging risk.
Returns Trail Peers on Goodwill-Heavy Base
On a simple annualized basis, WCN's quarterly ROIC of 1.6%-2.3% implies returns near 6.4%-9.2%, below Republic Services' 13.5% and Waste Management's 10.7%, per peer comparison data — a gap that appears largely attributable to the $8.4B goodwill balance inflating invested capital.
The ROE gap is equally notable: annualizing WCN's 2.7%-4.5% quarterly ROE yields roughly 11%-18%, well below Waste Management's 28.9%, though the comparison is partly an accounting artifact of WCN's heavier depreciation and amortization load from capitalized landfill airspace and acquisition intangibles. The trend direction is what matters more than the level: ROIC has drifted from 1.6% in 2026Q1 to 2.3% in 2026Q3, which suggests modest compounding rather than decay, but the improvement appears driven by margin execution rather than faster asset turns (asset turnover has been pinned at 0.11-0.12). Investors should note that further ROIC gains may depend more on integration productivity from existing tuck-ins than on deal volume, since each new acquisition mechanically raises the goodwill-heavy capital base before contributing earnings.
Leverage Creeps Higher as Buybacks Scale
Debt-to-equity has advanced from 1.00 to 1.24 over ten quarters as total debt climbed to $9.8B against a range-bound equity base, per Waste Connections' balance sheets, yet quarterly interest coverage of 5.68x suggests debt service remains comfortably managed for now.
The reported D/EBITDA of 11.07x on quarterly EBITDA translates to roughly 2.7x-2.8x on an annualized basis, which sits within the 2x-3x net leverage range typical for the sector, so the headline D/E ratio should not be read as distress-driven borrowing. The trajectory does, however, appear tied to a deliberate capital-return program — the buyback ramp to roughly $330M per quarter in 2026 alongside continued tuck-in acquisitions — rather than operating shortfall, which means leverage capacity is now partly a function of management's capital allocation discretion rather than business fundamentals. With cash holdings below $120M in every quarter, net leverage effectively equals gross leverage, so refinancing appetite and the cost of incremental debt are variables investors should monitor closely, particularly alongside the unresolved Chiquita Canyon cost trajectory.
Sub-1.0 Current Ratio Reflects Service Model
The current ratio has remained between 0.62 and 0.77 across all ten quarters, reaching 0.67 in 2026Q3 with the quick ratio identical, per reported balance sheets, indicating a working capital profile driven by service revenues rather than inventory accumulation.
The fact that the current and quick ratios are identical in nearly every quarter is consistent with the near-absence of meaningful inventory (days inventory outstanding is unreported in most quarters and only 4 days where disclosed), which means the sub-1.0 ratio is structural rather than a liquidity red flag in isolation. Working capital is in fact a modest source of financing: DSO has been stable at 37-41 days while DPO lengthened from 44 to 49 days, suggesting the company is extending supplier payment terms as it scales. Under a severe stress scenario, the binding constraint would likely be the $9.8B debt stack against average quarterly operating cash flow of roughly $610M rather than any working capital mismatch, so the position appears sustainable so long as recurring contract cash flow and capital-market access are maintained; covenant headroom is not disclosed in the data provided.
Trailing P/E Misreads Distorted Earnings Base
The 44.64x trailing P/E is the ratio most often misapplied to WCN, since it embeds a single loss-making quarter and acquisition-driven amortization that leave ten-quarter operating cash flow at 2.9x cumulative net income, per reported filings, making EV/EBITDA or adjusted P/FCF the truer lens.
The distortion is bidirectional: trailing P/E overstates the true economic cost of ownership because the $3.09B of depreciation and amortization over ten quarters reflects landfill capitalization accounting that typically exceeds maintenance capital requirements, yet P/FCF of 38.56x looks equally punishing until buybacks and acquisition consideration are separated from maintenance capital expenditure. The metric that actually underwrites the valuation premium appears to be the arbitrage between the 6-8x EBITDA multiples paid for tuck-in targets and the 16.79x forward EV/EBITDA at which the market prices the consolidated platform, since that spread — not the headline P/E — is what funds per-share accretion. Should deal scarcity push acquisition multiples higher, or should the trailing P/E compress toward the peer range of roughly 35x without a corresponding earnings re-rating, the current premium would be difficult to defend on either a cash or reported-earnings basis.