Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in XPO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.5M | $2.99B | +19.5% | 12.385% | 0.04% |
| 2 | MFN Partners Management, LP | 9.9M | $2.03B | -13.6% | 8.406% | 41.91% |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 8.3M | $1.70B | -13.7% | 7.045% | 0.24% |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 5.8M | $1.20B | +1.0% | 4.969% | 0.14% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.1M | $1.05B | +1.0% | 4.353% | 0.02% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.8M | $990.4M | +1.6% | 4.109% | 0.04% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 4.3M | $889.3M | +20.2% | 3.690% | 0.04% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.2M | $871.8M | +18.5% | 3.617% | 0.01% |
| 9 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 3.4M | $698.6M | -0.2% | 2.898% | 2.40% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.0M | $623.2M | -37.2% | 2.586% | 0.05% |
| 11 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 2.4M | $497.8M | -17.4% | 2.065% | 4.84% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.4M | $486.9M | +8.9% | 2.025% | 0.03% |
| 13 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.4M | $486.7M | -14.5% | 2.019% | 0.40% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.2M | $452.3M | +85.7% | 1.877% | 0.04% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 1.6M | $321.3M | β | 1.333% | 0.03% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.3M | $267.6M | -3.1% | 1.110% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.3M | $266.4M | +11.9% | 1.105% | 1.93% |
| 18 | Findlay Park Partners LLP | 1.2M | $236.1M | -3.3% | 0.980% | 3.19% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $231.9M | +1.7% | 0.962% | 0.04% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1M | $219.6M | +9.4% | 0.911% | 0.03% |
| 21 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.0M | $212.8M | +125.2% | 0.883% | 0.02% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.0M | $209.4M | -0.6% | 0.869% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 905K | $185.7M | -27.6% | 0.770% | 0.42% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 903K | $185.3M | -0.9% | 0.769% | 0.02% |
| 25 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 856K | $175.8M | +353.9% | 0.729% | 0.13% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in XPO β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in XPO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 759 | +12% | 102.36% | +2.27 pp | $23.48B | +8.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 680 | +16% | 100.09% | 7.69 pp | $21.57B | +30% |
| Q4 2025 | 585 | +9.6% | 107.78% | +1.54 pp | $16.65B | +6.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 534 | 0.4% | 106.24% | +1.39 pp | $15.60B | +2.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 536 | +4.9% | 104.85% | +1.88 pp | $15.21B | +19% |
| Q1 2025 | 511 | 2.9% | 102.97% | +2.23 pp | $12.80B | 15% |
| Q4 2024 | 526 | +3.1% | 100.74% | +1.47 pp | $15.01B | +23% |
| Q3 2024 | 510 | β | 99.27% | β | $12.18B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying XPO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of XPO Logistics, Inc. stands at 102.4%, held across 759 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of XPO, with approximately 14,541,751 shares worth $2.99B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of XPO, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for XPO is 80 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
148 institutions opened new positions in XPO during Q2 2026, while 76 fully exited. 441 added to existing positions and 146 trimmed.
XPO institutional ownership rose by 2.27 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +79 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.5% of all reported 13F value in XPO, and the top 25 account for 74.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.