VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
XPO
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksXPOInstitutional Holders

XPO logoXPO Logistics, Inc. (XPO) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+2.27 pp), though top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 55.5% of institutional value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
102.4%$23.5B total value · ▲ +2.27 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
80 / 100Strong Smart Money
Institutions & Flow759 holders+72 net flow (+148 / -76)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+72)
  • Marquee funds including Citadel Advisors Llc and Jane Street Group, Llc maintain significant positions
  • Top 10 holders control 55.5% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of XPO

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
55.5%
Top 25 Holders
74.4%

Share of total reported institutional value in XPO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1BlackRock, Inc.14.5M$2.99B+19.5%12.385%0.04%
2MFN Partners Management, LP9.9M$2.03B-13.6%8.406%41.91%
3Capital Research Global Investors8.3M$1.70B-13.7%7.045%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in XPO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers148Added To441Trimmed146Exited76
  • MFN Partners Management, LP$2.03B
  • Capital Research Global Investors$1.70B

XPO Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 2026759+12%102.36%+2.27 pp$23.48B+8.9%
Q1 2026680+16%100.09%7.69 pp$21.57B+30%
Q4 2025585+9.6%107.78%+1.54 pp$16.65B+6.8%
Q3 20255340.4%106.24%+1.39 pp$15.60B+2.5%
Q2 2025536+4.9%104.85%+1.88 pp$15.21B+19%
Q1 2025511

XPO — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying XPO stock.

What percentage of XPO is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of XPO Logistics, Inc. stands at 102.4%, held across 759 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of XPO?

BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of XPO, with approximately 14,541,751 shares worth $2.99B as of Q2 2026.

Is XPO a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of XPO, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.

What is XPO's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for XPO is 80 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought XPO this quarter?
0.24%
4Capital World Investors5.8M$1.20B+1.0%4.969%0.14%
5VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5.1M$1.05B+1.0%4.353%0.02%
6VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4.8M$990.4M+1.6%4.109%0.04%
7FMR LLC4.3M$889.3M+20.2%3.690%0.04%
8STATE STREET CORP4.2M$871.8M+18.5%3.617%0.01%
9Orbis Allan Gray Ltd3.4M$698.6M-0.2%2.898%2.40%
10Invesco Ltd.3.0M$623.2M-37.2%2.586%0.05%
11Durable Capital Partners LP2.4M$497.8M-17.4%2.065%4.84%
12GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2.4M$486.9M+8.9%2.025%0.03%
13Clearbridge Investments, LLC2.4M$486.7M-14.5%2.019%0.40%
14GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2.2M$452.3M+85.7%1.877%0.04%
15NORGES BANK1.6M$321.3M—1.333%0.03%
16CITADEL ADVISORS LLC1.3M$267.6M-3.1%1.110%0.02%
17Hood River Capital Management LLC1.3M$266.4M+11.9%1.105%1.93%
18Findlay Park Partners LLP1.2M$236.1M-3.3%0.980%3.19%
19DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1.1M$231.9M+1.7%0.962%0.04%
20NORTHERN TRUST CORP1.1M$219.6M+9.4%0.911%0.03%
21JANE STREET GROUP, LLC1.0M$212.8M+125.2%0.883%0.02%
22MORGAN STANLEY1.0M$209.4M-0.6%0.869%0.01%
23Holocene Advisors, LP905K$185.7M-27.6%0.770%0.42%
24CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC903K$185.3M-0.9%0.769%0.02%
25TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP856K$175.8M+353.9%0.729%0.13%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in XPO — a direct measure of their conviction.

Invesco Ltd.
$623.2M
  • Durable Capital Partners LP$497.8M
  • Clearbridge Investments, LLC$486.7M
  • Holocene Advisors, LP$185.7M
  • FIL Ltd$160.7M
  • FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC$102.6M
  • MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$93.1M
  • BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$81.9M
  • WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$79.8M
  • UBS Group AG$74.8M
  • 2.9%
    102.97%
    +2.23 pp
    $12.80B
    15%
    Q4 2024526+3.1%100.74%+1.47 pp$15.01B+23%
    Q3 2024510—99.27%—$12.18B—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    148 institutions opened new positions in XPO during Q2 2026, while 76 fully exited. 441 added to existing positions and 146 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of XPO changing?

    XPO institutional ownership rose by 2.27 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +79 holders.

    How concentrated is XPO ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 55.5% of all reported 13F value in XPO, and the top 25 account for 74.4%.

    Where does this XPO institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    XPOXPO Logistics, Inc.
    $176.95$20.8B
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership