Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in YUM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 26.2M | $4.19B | -0.9% | 9.502% | 0.06% |
| 2 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 20.0M | $3.17B | +3.3% | 7.263% | 0.18% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.0M | $2.88B | -0.0% | 6.531% | 0.06% |
| 4 | Capital International Investors | 17.0M | $2.71B | +0.8% | 6.154% | 0.56% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.0M | $2.24B | +0.4% | 5.078% | 0.10% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 13.2M | $2.11B | +1.6% | 4.784% | 0.03% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.4M | $1.35B | +0.5% | 3.037% | 0.07% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 5.0M | $802.8M | β | 1.822% | 0.08% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.8M | $774.7M | +20.1% | 1.758% | 0.06% |
| 10 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.6M | $740.5M | +1373.2% | 1.681% | 0.13% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.4M | $703.0M | +4.6% | 1.595% | 0.04% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 4.2M | $665.2M | +16.8% | 1.510% | 0.08% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.0M | $638.6M | +5.1% | 1.449% | 0.04% |
| 14 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 3.7M | $587.2M | -1.8% | 1.333% | 0.74% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.1M | $495.0M | -4.1% | 1.123% | 0.06% |
| 16 | FMR LLC | 2.5M | $400.8M | -3.9% | 0.910% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP | 2.5M | $399.3M | +10.5% | 0.906% | 3.92% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.3M | $370.6M | -23.3% | 0.841% | 0.02% |
| 19 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.1M | $343.1M | -0.5% | 0.779% | 0.06% |
| 20 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.9M | $297.6M | -8.4% | 0.675% | 0.06% |
| 21 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 1.8M | $291.8M | -4.2% | 0.662% | 0.24% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $284.1M | -0.1% | 0.645% | 0.04% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.7M | $279.4M | -2.8% | 0.634% | 0.05% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $255.6M | -5.0% | 0.580% | 0.02% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.6M | $249.1M | -1.1% | 0.565% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in YUM β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in YUM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,445 | +0.7% | 89.97% | +3.77 pp | $37.00B | +2.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,435 | +4.3% | 86.20% | +0.14 pp | $36.08B | +7.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,376 | +5.9% | 86.06% | +2.07 pp | $33.54B | +4.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,299 | 0.9% | 83.99% | 1.49 pp | $32.01B | 1.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,311 | 0.4% | 85.48% | +2.90 pp | $32.59B | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,316 | +7.5% | 82.58% | 3.07 pp | $32.61B | +12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,224 | +2.7% | 85.65% | +0.20 pp | $29.13B | 7.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,192 | β | 85.45% | β | $31.57B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying YUM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Yum! Brands, Inc. stands at 90.0%, held across 1,445 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of YUM, with approximately 26,190,487 shares worth $4.19B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of YUM, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for YUM is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
114 institutions opened new positions in YUM during Q2 2026, while 115 fully exited. 964 added to existing positions and 317 trimmed.
YUM institutional ownership rose by 3.77 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.6% of all reported 13F value in YUM, and the top 25 account for 73.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.