Cash conversion is robust with Q2 2026 OCF/NI at 1.43 and FCF margin of 35.3%, though working capital swings and non-operating gains warrant monitoring.
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation (ZWS) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 | Dec'95 | Dec'94 | Dec'93 | Dec'92 | Dec'91 | Dec'90 | Dec'89 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 412.3M | 346.5M | 293.5M | 253.9M | 97M | 223.6M | 196.3M | 298.6M | 258.1M | 228.5M | 195.1M | 219M | 245.9M | 190.8M | 144.5M | 139.3M | 164.5M | 155.5M | 989K | -2M | -1.4M | -900K | -1.7M | -1.6M | 2.9M | 200K | 2.4M | 100K | 1.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.43% | 18.74% | 16.59% | 7.57% | 24.55% | 34.89% | 42.05% | 12.58% | 12.34% | 11.39% | 11.38% | 11.99% | 9.38% | 7.43% | 7.16% | 9.82% | 10.3% | 6.22% | -14.55% | -60.92% | -900% | -1700% | -1.9% | 3.46% | 0.23% | 2.63% | 0.08% | 1.19% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 109.15% | 18.06% | 15.6% | 161.75% | -56.62% | 13.91% | -34.26% | 15.69% | 12.95% | 17.12% | -10.91% | -10.94% | 28.88% | 32.04% | 3.73% | -15.32% | 5.79% | 15622.95% | 149.45% | -42.86% | -55.56% | 47.06% | -6.25% | -155.17% | 1350% | -91.67% | 2300% | -92.86% | - |
| Net Income | 290.6M | 198M | 160.2M | 112.7M | 61.7M | 120.9M | 118.2M | 180.1M | 34.3M | 76M | 74.1M | 69M | 93.5M | 29.6M | 50.1M | 29.9M | -51.3M | 88.1M | -736K | -500K | -200K | -1.3M | -6.9M | 200K | 200K | -1.3M | 500K | -3.6M | 100K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 85.9M | 88.7M | 88.3M | 87.9M | 54.5M | 77.5M | 67M | 86.6M | 92.3M | 89.7M | 105.4M | 115.4M | 112.2M | 108.5M | 112.4M | 114.4M | 106.1M | 109.3M | -485K | -400K | -200K | 0 | -300K | -500K | -600K | -600K | -600K | -600K | -600K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 33.8M | 40.6M | 37.9M | 40M | 25M | 51.4M | 36.6M | 26.9M | 22.6M | 20.5M | 13.4M | 7.5M | 6.4M | 7M | 7.1M | 3.7M | 5.6M | 5.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -7.1M | -4.6M | -14.8M | -4.2M | 500K | -12.1M | -7M | -2.8M | -27.5M | -77.5M | -18.4M | -13.9M | -36.9M | -24.9M | -15.4M | -21.8M | -22.9M | 33.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 35.3M | -2.5M | 12.3M | -3.1M | 3.2M | 10.3M | 700K | 38.9M | 152.2M | 125.7M | 8.3M | 42.6M | 54.7M | 140.7M | 37.1M | 43.6M | 114.3M | -136.6M | 965K | 700K | 500K | 300K | 2.5M | -1.3M | 1.1M | 2.1M | 1.4M | 3.1M | 1.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | -25.4M | 26.3M | 9.6M | 20.6M | -47.9M | -24.4M | -19.2M | -31.1M | -15.8M | -5.9M | 12.3M | -1.6M | 16M | -67.4M | -41.3M | -30.5M | 12.7M | 55.9M | 1.25M | -1.8M | -1.5M | 100K | 3M | 0 | 2.2M | 0 | 1.1M | 1.2M | 600K |
| Change in Receivables | -28.8M | 18.4M | 6.3M | 10.1M | 15.5M | -66.6M | 65.1M | -19.9M | -29.8M | -31M | -5.8M | 1.5M | 6.1M | -11.3M | -20.3M | -33.8M | -28.8M | 29.8M | 1.51M | -2M | -700K | 400K | 9.1M | 0 | -1M | 0 | 2M | 1.5M | 1.4M |
| Change in Inventory | 1.6M | -100K | 2.7M | 65M | -17.6M | -79.5M | 500K | 100K | -24.7M | 11.5M | 22.5M | 37.7M | -15.2M | -11.3M | -12.8M | -2.1M | -2.9M | 57.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.9M | 0 | 2.7M | 0 | -200K | 1.2M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 5.7M | -6.8M | 15.8M | -60.8M | -18.3M | 99.1M | -65.1M | -3.7M | -1.3M | 13M | -5.3M | -32.4M | 3.7M | 26M | -4.3M | 22.5M | 43M | -500K | 31K | 300K | -500K | -400K | -4.7M | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 | -1.4M | 900K |
| Cash from Investing | -132.6M | -29.9M | -20.2M | -4.6M | -6.6M | -21.9M | -122.5M | -53.3M | -53.3M | -208.8M | -264M | -45.2M | -177.3M | -163.8M | -81.8M | -324.2M | -35.5M | -22M | -160K | -500K | -3.2M | 900K | 15.2M | -200K | -200K | -100K | -200K | -600K | -3.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -25.3M | -29.9M | -21.8M | -21.3M | -7.6M | -23.3M | -28.3M | -44.9M | -44.9M | -40.7M | -54.5M | -52.1M | -48.8M | -52.2M | -60.1M | -58.5M | -37.6M | -22M | -178K | -1M | -100K | 0 | 0 | -200K | -200K | -100K | -200K | -600K | -300K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.42% | 1.76% | 1.39% | 1.39% | 0.59% | 2.56% | 5.03% | 6.32% | 2.19% | 2.2% | 3.18% | 2.71% | 2.38% | 2.57% | 3.09% | 3.01% | 2.24% | 1.46% | 1.12% | 7.28% | 4.35% | - | - | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.12% | 0.22% | 0.51% | 0.25% |
| Acquisitions | -107.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -44.8M | -17.1M | -102M | -23.4M | -23.4M | -173.6M | -213.7M | 1.1M | -129M | -112M | -18.7M | -253.4M | 2.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 1.6M | 16.7M | 45.8M | 18.5M | 7.8M | 15M | 15M | 5.5M | 4.2M | 5.8M | 500K | 400K | -3M | -12.3M | 0 | 0 | 18K | 500K | -3.1M | 900K | 15.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.6M |
| Cash from Financing | -232.8M | -217.3M | -207.5M | -239.2M | -61.1M | -356.2M | -409.6M | 114.9M | -116.7M | -308.8M | 79.9M | -56.3M | -17.4M | -210.3M | 165.7M | 93.2M | -6.9M | -161.5M | -812K | 1.9M | 0 | -500K | -7.9M | 2M | -2.7M | -200K | -2.3M | 300K | 2.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -1.5M | -800K | -800K | -64.9M | -5.7M | -576.7M | -330.4M | 214.4M | -98.2M | -280.6M | -298.9M | -24.5M | -24.3M | -275.3M | -311M | 104.3M | 9.6M | -154.9M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -154.8M | -152M | -150.2M | -125.1M | -24.7M | -900K | -59.3M | -100.7M | - | - | 389.7M | -40M | - | 73.8M | 458.3M | 2.1M | -1M | -200K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Dividends Paid | -73.5M | -63.9M | -56.6M | -50.4M | -32.5M | -36.4M | -28.8M | -27.2M | -23.2M | -23.2M | -4.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.15B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -159.7M | -159.9M | -150.2M | -125.1M | -24.7M | -900K | -59.3M | -100.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -40M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1M | -200K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -3M | -600K | 100K | 1.2M | 1.8M | 257.8M | 8.9M | 28.4M | 4.7M | -5M | -6.5M | 8.2M | 6.9M | -8.8M | 18.4M | -13.2M | -15.5M | -6.4M | -812K | 1.9M | 0 | -500K | -7.9M | 2M | -2.7M | -200K | -2.3M | 300K | 2.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | 46.7M | 102.5M | 61.3M | 11.9M | 28.2M | -159M | -317.8M | 280.9M | 74.9M | -272.5M | 5.5M | 114.3M | 31.3M | -185.1M | 226.1M | -93M | 127.1M | -24M | 17K | -600K | -4.6M | -500K | 5.6M | 200K | 0 | -100K | -100K | -200K | 100K |
| Free Cash Flow | 383.6M | 316.6M | 271.7M | 232.6M | 89.4M | 200.3M | 168M | 257.2M | 213.2M | 187.8M | 140.6M | 166.9M | 197.1M | 138.6M | 84.4M | 80.8M | 126.9M | 133.5M | 811K | -3M | -1.5M | -900K | -1.7M | -1.8M | 2.7M | 100K | 2.2M | -500K | 1.1M |
| FCF Margin % | 21.58% | 18.67% | 17.34% | 15.2% | 6.97% | 21.99% | 29.86% | 36.22% | 10.4% | 10.14% | 8.21% | 8.68% | 9.61% | 6.81% | 4.34% | 4.16% | 7.58% | 8.84% | 5.1% | -21.83% | -65.27% | -900% | -1700% | -2.14% | 3.22% | 0.12% | 2.41% | -0.42% | 0.93% |
| FCF Growth % | 32.92% | 16.53% | 16.81% | 160.18% | -55.37% | 19.23% | -34.68% | 20.64% | 13.53% | 33.57% | -15.76% | -15.32% | 42.21% | 64.22% | 4.46% | -36.33% | -4.94% | 16361.16% | 127.03% | -100% | -66.67% | 47.06% | 5.56% | -166.67% | 2600% | -95.45% | 540% | -145.45% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.28 | 1.85 | 1.56 | 1.31 | 0.58 | 1.60 | 1.36 | 2.07 | 1.73 | 1.77 | 1.34 | 1.62 | 1.88 | 1.37 | 0.85 | 1.12 | 1.76 | 1.85 | 0.33 | -1.20 | -0.60 | -0.44 | -0.82 | -0.99 | 1.08 | 0.05 | 0.97 | -0.24 | 0.66 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.32x | 1.75x | 1.83x | 2.25x | 1.57x | 1.85x | 1.66x | 1.66x | 7.52x | 3.01x | 2.63x | 3.23x | 2.93x | 6.32x | 2.88x | 4.66x | -3.21x | 1.77x | -1.34x | 4.00x | 7.00x | 0.69x | 0.25x | -8.00x | 14.50x | -0.15x | 4.80x | -0.03x | 14.00x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ZWS stock.
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation (ZWS) generated $346.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation (ZWS) generated $316.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation (ZWS) spent $29.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation (ZWS) returned $63.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $159.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
ABI weakness and new construction slowdown
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Signals Earnings Quality
OCF/NI swung from 0.78 in Q1 2026 to 1.43 in Q2, with cumulative OCF exceeding net income by $84M over the last four quarters, per reported figures.
The wide quarterly swings in OCF/NI, from 0.78 to 2.18, suggest that working capital timing, not operational deterioration, drives cash conversion. The Q2 2026 spike to 1.43, despite a $113.3M net income that included a likely non-operating gain, indicates that cash generation is fundamentally sound. Investors should monitor whether the Q1 weakness, driven by a $65.7M working capital outflow, recurs in future quarters.
FCF Margin Expansion Outpaces Revenue Growth
FCF margin hit 35.3% in Q2 2026, up from 22.9% a year earlier, while revenue declined 0.5%, as reported in the latest earnings release.
The dramatic FCF margin expansion to 35.3% in Q2 2026, despite flat revenue, suggests that the company is converting a higher proportion of sales into cash, likely due to improved working capital management and lower capex intensity. This trend appears sustainable given the low capex requirements, but the sustainability of such high margins warrants monitoring as the company continues to integrate Elkay and optimize its footprint.
Minimal Capital Intensity Masks Growth Investment
Capex averaged just 1.4% of revenue over the last four quarters, with Q2 2026 at 0.7%, according to financial statements, indicating a highly asset-light model.
The exceptionally low capex-to-revenue ratio, below 1% in Q2 2026, suggests that ZWS's growth is not capital-intensive, which supports high FCF conversion. However, this may also indicate that the company is underinvesting in organic growth, relying instead on acquisitions like Elkay to expand. The $21.3M quarterly D&A is roughly six times capex, implying that depreciation is not being fully replaced, which could signal underinvestment in maintenance.
Working Capital Volatility Drives Cash Flow Swings
Working capital changes ranged from -$65.7M in Q1 2026 to +$26.7M in Q2, with cumulative impact of $34M over the last four quarters, per reported data.
The extreme quarterly swings in working capital, particularly the $65.7M outflow in Q1 2026, appear to be the primary driver of OCF volatility, rather than changes in underlying profitability. The positive contribution in Q2 suggests that the company is managing collections and payables effectively, but the pattern may indicate a seasonal or project-timing effect. Investors should monitor whether these swings smooth out over the year.
Shareholder Returns Outpace Cash Generation
Dividends and buybacks totaled $68M in Q2 2026, exceeding FCF of $156M, with buybacks accelerating to $49.6M, as reported in the cash flow statement.
The company returned $68M to shareholders in Q2 2026, a significant increase from the $32.5M in the year-ago quarter, driven by a $49.6M buyback. This deployment is well covered by FCF, but the pace of buybacks may indicate management's confidence in future cash flows. The low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36% suggests ample balance sheet capacity for further M&A or increased returns.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Reported Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative OCF of $848.4M surpassed cumulative net income of $530.4M by $318M, according to financial statements.
The persistent gap between cumulative OCF and net income, with OCF exceeding NI by 60% over the period, suggests that earnings are of high quality and that the company is generating significant non-cash benefits, likely from D&A and working capital management. This divergence may also reflect the impact of the Elkay merger and one-time items. The consistency of this gap indicates that reported earnings understate the company's cash-generating ability.
Non-Operating Gains and SBC Cloud Cash Flow Picture
Q2 2026 net income of $113.3M included a likely non-operating gain, while SBC of $11.7M in Q1 was not added back to OCF, per reported figures.
The $113.3M net income in Q2 2026, which was 124% higher year-over-year despite flat operating income, suggests a significant non-operating gain that may not be recurring. Additionally, SBC, which averaged $10M per quarter, is not added back to OCF, meaning that reported OCF may understate the true cash cost of employee compensation. Investors should adjust for these items to assess underlying cash generation.