Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ZWS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 24.6M | $1.24B | +2.3% | 14.811% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.0M | $454.2M | +1.5% | 5.419% | 0.02% |
| 3 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.9M | $449.3M | -18.1% | 5.361% | 1.40% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.0M | $354.4M | +0.4% | 4.229% | 0.01% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.0M | $302.5M | +6.2% | 3.610% | 0.00% |
| 6 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 5.5M | $278.2M | -2.1% | 3.319% | 0.02% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.6M | $234.9M | +1.0% | 2.803% | 0.02% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.8M | $194.2M | +5.4% | 2.317% | 0.01% |
| 9 | BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 3.4M | $173.4M | -1.9% | 2.069% | 3.38% |
| 10 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.4M | $172.3M | — | 2.055% | 0.07% |
| 11 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 3.2M | $160.7M | +3.3% | 1.917% | 0.09% |
| 12 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3.0M | $136.6M | -4.7% | 1.836% | 0.05% |
| 13 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 2.6M | $133.1M | +0.9% | 1.588% | 0.87% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.6M | $131.0M | +1.2% | 1.563% | 0.02% |
| 15 | Crescent Grove Advisors, LLC | 2.3M | $118.7M | +76.0% | 1.417% | 9.91% |
| 16 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 2.3M | $115.4M | -18.6% | 1.377% | 0.17% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.2M | $110.0M | +21.1% | 1.312% | 0.01% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $108.7M | +3.1% | 1.297% | 0.01% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 2.1M | $105.9M | — | 1.264% | 0.01% |
| 20 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 1.8M | $92.3M | -4.2% | 1.102% | 0.01% |
| 21 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.8M | $90.7M | +1.1% | 1.082% | 0.25% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $89.6M | +5.7% | 1.069% | 0.01% |
| 23 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.5M | $73.3M | +7.6% | 0.874% | 0.09% |
| 24 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.3M | $65.6M | +85.7% | 0.782% | 0.02% |
| 25 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 1.3M | $65.1M | -13.3% | 0.776% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ZWS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ZWS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ZWS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ZWS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 437 | +4.3% | 89.39% | +1.25 pp | $7.19B | +14% |
| Q1 2026 | 419 | +11% | 88.14% | 0.87 pp | $6.31B | 5.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 379 | +4.7% | 89.01% | 3.01 pp | $6.66B | 3.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 362 | +6.8% | 92.02% | +0.92 pp | $6.92B | +27% |
| Q2 2025 | 339 | 0.9% | 91.10% | +1.13 pp | $5.45B | +12% |
| Q1 2025 | 342 | +6.9% | 89.97% | +7.37 pp | $4.87B | 9.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 320 | +8.8% | 82.60% | 8.19 pp | $5.39B | +0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 294 | — | 90.79% | — | $5.34B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ZWS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation stands at 89.4%, held across 437 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ZWS, with approximately 24,566,503 shares worth $1.24B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ZWS.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ZWS is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
55 institutions opened new positions in ZWS during Q2 2026, while 38 fully exited. 283 added to existing positions and 87 trimmed.
ZWS institutional ownership rose by 1.25 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.6% of all reported 13F value in ZWS, and the top 25 account for 75.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.