Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AAL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 70.7M | $1.28B | +44.4% | 10.685% | 0.76% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 63.4M | $1.14B | +8.7% | 9.570% | 0.02% |
| 3 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 32.0M | $577.5M | -25.4% | 4.828% | 0.05% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 29.9M | $540.2M | +5.4% | 4.516% | 0.02% |
| 5 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 29.8M | $538.8M | -16.6% | 4.504% | 0.04% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 29.4M | $531.6M | +0.5% | 4.444% | 0.01% |
| 7 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 28.7M | $519.3M | -4.4% | 4.341% | 0.03% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 27.4M | $495.8M | +93.5% | 4.145% | 0.36% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 19.6M | $353.6M | +1.8% | 2.956% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 16.1M | $291.6M | +635.1% | 2.438% | 1.00% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 13.7M | $247.5M | +7.9% | 2.068% | 0.01% |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 11.5M | $208.2M | -40.9% | 1.741% | 0.10% |
| 13 | BARCLAYS PLC | 11.5M | $208.2M | -22.8% | 1.740% | 0.04% |
| 14 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | 11.0M | $198.2M | -13.3% | 1.657% | 0.34% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 10.2M | $184.4M | -53.8% | 1.542% | 0.02% |
| 16 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 9.7M | $175.2M | β | 1.465% | 0.63% |
| 17 | Slate Path Capital LP | 8.3M | $149.6M | +27.9% | 1.250% | 2.07% |
| 18 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 7.7M | $139.8M | -1.0% | 1.168% | 0.38% |
| 19 | Appaloosa LP | 7.5M | $135.5M | β | 1.133% | 1.75% |
| 20 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 7.5M | $135.5M | +5.8% | 1.133% | 0.02% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 7.4M | $134.5M | -34.3% | 1.125% | 0.01% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 7.0M | $126.8M | +3.5% | 1.060% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 6.6M | $119.6M | +55.7% | 1.000% | 0.23% |
| 24 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.6M | $118.9M | +17.4% | 0.994% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | 6.1M | $109.5M | 0.0% | 0.915% | 15.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in AAL β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AAL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 599 | +2.0% | 98.67% | +2.98 pp | $11.56B | +73% |
| Q1 2026 | 587 | +3.3% | 95.69% | 2.52 pp | $6.69B | 33% |
| Q4 2025 | 568 | +1.8% | 98.21% | 6.78 pp | $9.97B | +31% |
| Q3 2025 | 558 | +0.9% | 104.99% | +20.83 pp | $7.58B | +24% |
| Q2 2025 | 553 | +0.9% | 84.16% | +3.65 pp | $6.10B | +11% |
| Q1 2025 | 548 | 1.3% | 80.51% | +10.95 pp | $5.49B | 41% |
| Q4 2024 | 555 | +9.7% | 69.56% | 0.24 pp | $9.35B | +58% |
| Q3 2024 | 506 | β | 69.80% | β | $5.91B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AAL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of American Airlines Group Inc. stands at 98.7%, held across 599 reporting institutions.
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ is the largest reported institutional holder of AAL, with approximately 70,732,954 shares worth $1.28B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AAL, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, Appaloosa LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AAL is 77 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
90 institutions opened new positions in AAL during Q2 2026, while 86 fully exited. 423 added to existing positions and 64 trimmed.
AAL institutional ownership rose by 2.98 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.2% of all reported 13F value in AAL, and the top 25 account for 74.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.