Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ACEL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 8.1M | $102.1M | 0.0% | 9.950% | 4.51% |
| 2 | Greenvale Capital LLP | 5.6M | $71.0M | -3.9% | 6.920% | 7.76% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.9M | $62.1M | +18.8% | 6.049% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Hill Path Capital LP | 2.8M | $35.2M | 0.0% | 3.427% | 1.83% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $31.7M | -3.1% | 3.093% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.7M | $22.0M | +31.3% | 2.142% | 0.01% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $17.2M | +6.1% | 1.680% | 0.00% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.3M | $17.0M | +9.3% | 1.653% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.1M | $13.5M | -1.2% | 1.315% | 0.01% |
| 10 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 886K | $11.2M | -2.2% | 1.089% | 0.03% |
| 11 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 825K | $10.4M | +6.2% | 1.014% | 0.00% |
| 12 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 802K | $10.1M | -0.4% | 0.985% | 0.12% |
| 13 | LPL Financial LLC | 797K | $10.0M | -15.8% | 0.979% | 0.00% |
| 14 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 712K | $9.0M | -4.4% | 0.875% | 0.01% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 687K | $8.7M | +0.4% | 0.844% | 0.00% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 674K | $8.5M | +23.2% | 0.828% | 0.00% |
| 17 | HUB Investment Partners, LLC | 669K | $8.4M | +0.1% | 0.822% | 0.15% |
| 18 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 537K | $6.8M | +11.7% | 0.660% | 0.15% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 474K | $6.0M | +7.2% | 0.583% | 0.00% |
| 20 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 432K | $5.4M | +0.0% | 0.531% | 0.01% |
| 21 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 405K | $5.1M | +0.8% | 0.498% | 0.00% |
| 22 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 377K | $4.8M | +77.7% | 0.464% | 0.00% |
| 23 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 376K | $4.7M | -0.0% | 0.462% | 0.01% |
| 24 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 361K | $4.5M | +20.6% | 0.443% | 0.01% |
| 25 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 313K | $3.9M | +4.8% | 0.384% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ACEL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ACEL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ACEL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ACEL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 170 | 0.6% | 55.56% | +0.53 pp | $568M | +16% |
| Q1 2026 | 171 | +6.9% | 55.03% | +0.54 pp | $490M | 2.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 160 | +8.1% | 54.49% | +1.14 pp | $505M | +2.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 148 | 2.6% | 53.35% | +1.09 pp | $491M | 3.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 152 | 4.4% | 52.26% | +1.34 pp | $511M | +21% |
| Q1 2025 | 159 | +11% | 50.92% | +1.74 pp | $423M | 4.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 143 | +10% | 49.18% | 1.22 pp | $443M | 6.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 130 | — | 50.40% | — | $475M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | WARDINSKI BRUCE D | Buy | 50K | $11.55 | $578K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ACEL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Accel Entertainment, Inc. stands at 55.6%, held across 170 reporting institutions.
DARLINGTON PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP is the largest reported institutional holder of ACEL, with approximately 8,098,349 shares worth $0.10B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ACEL, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ACEL is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
15 institutions opened new positions in ACEL during Q2 2026, while 16 fully exited. 119 added to existing positions and 32 trimmed.
ACEL institutional ownership rose by 0.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 67.4% of all reported 13F value in ACEL, and the top 25 account for 86.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.