Quarterly revenue fell from $5.2B to $3.3B over the observed period while the loss ratio climbed to 44.0% and combined ratio reached 84.7% in 2026Q3, indicating compressed underwriting margins.
Aflac Incorporated (AFL) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 16.57B | 17.44B | 19.13B | 18.84B | 19.15B | 21.55B | 22.26B | 22.24B | 21.71B | 21.6B | 22.49B | 20.81B | 22.61B | 23.83B | 25.27B | 22.09B | 20.66B | 18.25B | 16.55B | 15.39B | 14.62B | 14.36B | 13.28B | 11.45B | 10.26B | 9.6B | 9.7B | 8.64B | 7.1B | 7.25B | 7.1B |
| Revenue Growth % | -7.78% | -8.84% | 1.52% | -1.62% | -11.12% | -3.21% | 0.09% | 2.46% | 0.5% | -3.95% | 8.06% | -7.94% | -5.12% | -5.72% | 14.4% | 6.93% | 13.17% | 10.27% | 7.54% | 5.32% | 1.76% | 8.15% | 16.02% | 11.6% | 6.87% | -1.08% | 12.3% | 21.62% | -2.03% | 2.13% | -1.26% |
| Medical Costs & Claims | 7.09B | 10.65B | 12.31B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Medical Cost Ratio % | 42.78% | 61.07% | 64.37% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Gross Profit | 9.48B | 6.79B | 6.82B | 18.84B | 19.15B | 21.55B | 22.26B | 22.24B | 21.71B | 21.6B | 22.49B | 20.81B | 22.61B | 23.83B | 25.27B | 22.09B | 20.66B | 18.25B | 16.55B | 15.39B | 14.62B | 14.36B | 13.28B | 11.45B | 10.26B | 9.6B | 9.7B | 8.64B | 7.1B | 7.25B | 7.1B |
| Gross Margin % | 57.22% | 38.93% | 35.63% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -0.4% | -63.83% | -1.62% | -11.12% | -3.21% | 0.09% | 2.46% | 0.5% | -3.95% | 8.06% | -7.94% | -5.12% | -5.72% | 14.4% | 6.93% | 13.17% | 10.27% | 7.54% | 5.32% | 1.76% | 8.15% | 16.02% | 11.6% | 6.87% | -1.08% | 12.3% | 21.62% | -2.03% | 2.13% | -1.26% |
| Operating Expenses | 5.16B | 2.15B | 398M | 13.58B | 14.28B | 16.34B | 18.1B | 17.8B | 17.73B | 17.58B | 18.42B | 16.95B | 18.11B | 19.01B | 20.97B | 19.14B | 17.1B | 16.02B | 14.64B | 12.89B | 12.35B | 12.14B | 11.51B | 10.25B | 9B | 8.52B | 8.69B | 7.86B | 6.55B | 7.25B | 7.1B |
| OpEx / Revenue % | 31.13% | 12.31% | 2.08% | 72.07% | 74.58% | 75.83% | 81.32% | 80.01% | 81.65% | 81.4% | 81.92% | 81.44% | 80.13% | 79.79% | 82.98% | 86.65% | 82.76% | 87.76% | 88.44% | 83.77% | 84.51% | 84.5% | 86.65% | 89.53% | 87.73% | 88.74% | 89.57% | 91% | 92.24% | 100% | 100% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 460M | 910M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43M | 45M | 48M |
| Combined Ratio % | 73.91% | 73.39% | 66.45% | 72.07% | 74.58% | 75.83% | 81.32% | 80.01% | 81.65% | 81.4% | 81.92% | 81.44% | 80.13% | 79.79% | 82.98% | 86.65% | 82.76% | 87.76% | 88.44% | 83.77% | 84.51% | 84.5% | 86.65% | 89.53% | 87.73% | 88.74% | 89.57% | 91% | 92.24% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Income | 4.32B | 4.64B | 6.42B | 5.26B | 4.87B | 5.21B | 4.16B | 4.45B | 3.98B | 4.02B | 4.07B | 3.86B | 4.49B | 4.82B | 4.3B | 2.95B | 3.56B | 2.23B | 1.91B | 2.5B | 2.26B | 2.23B | 1.77B | 1.2B | 1.26B | 1.08B | 1.01B | 778M | 551M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | 26.09% | 26.61% | 33.55% | 27.93% | 25.42% | 24.17% | 18.68% | 19.99% | 18.35% | 18.6% | 18.08% | 18.56% | 19.87% | 20.21% | 17.02% | 13.35% | 17.24% | 12.24% | 11.56% | 16.23% | 15.49% | 15.5% | 13.35% | 10.47% | 12.27% | 11.26% | 10.43% | 9% | 7.76% | 0% | 0% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -27.68% | 21.95% | 8.07% | -6.51% | 25.22% | -6.43% | 11.6% | -0.87% | -1.2% | 5.31% | -14.01% | -6.75% | 11.95% | 45.83% | -17.16% | 59.33% | 16.77% | -23.41% | 10.38% | 1.71% | 25.55% | 48% | -4.85% | 16.47% | 6.82% | 30.08% | 41.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | 4.91B | 5.55B | 6.42B | 5.26B | 4.87B | 5.21B | 4.16B | 4.45B | 3.98B | 4.02B | 4.07B | 3.86B | 4.49B | 4.82B | 4.3B | 2.95B | 3.56B | 2.23B | 1.99B | 2.5B | 2.26B | 2.23B | 1.77B | 1.2B | 1.26B | 1.08B | 1.01B | 778M | 594M | 45M | 48M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 29.65% | 31.83% | 33.55% | 27.93% | 25.42% | 24.17% | 18.68% | 19.99% | 18.35% | 18.6% | 18.08% | 18.56% | 19.87% | 20.21% | 17.02% | 13.35% | 17.24% | 12.24% | 12.01% | 16.23% | 15.49% | 15.5% | 13.35% | 10.47% | 12.27% | 11.26% | 10.43% | 9% | 8.36% | 0.62% | 0.68% |
| Interest Expense | 255M | 220M | 197M | 195M | 226M | 238M | 242M | 228M | 222M | 240M | 268M | 289M | 317M | 293M | 261M | 196M | 149M | 72M | 29M | 27M | 19M | 23M | 23M | 22M | 20M | 19M | 19M | 18M | 13M | 14M | 16M |
| Non-Operating Income | -194M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 4.29B | 4.53B | 6.42B | 5.26B | 4.87B | 5.21B | 4.16B | 4.45B | 3.98B | 4.02B | 4.07B | 3.86B | 4.49B | 4.82B | 4.3B | 2.95B | 3.56B | 2.23B | 1.91B | 2.5B | 2.26B | 2.23B | 1.77B | 1.2B | 1.26B | 1.08B | 1.01B | 778M | 551M | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 25.91% | 25.99% | 33.55% | 27.93% | 25.42% | 24.17% | 18.68% | 19.99% | 18.35% | 18.6% | 18.08% | 18.56% | 19.87% | 20.21% | 17.02% | 13.35% | 17.24% | 12.24% | 11.56% | 16.23% | 15.49% | 15.5% | 13.35% | 10.47% | 12.27% | 11.26% | 10.43% | 9% | 7.76% | 0% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 766M | 887M | 974M | 603M | 451M | 977M | -619M | 1.14B | 1.06B | -586M | 1.41B | 1.33B | 1.54B | 1.66B | 1.44B | 1.01B | 1.23B | 738M | 660M | 865M | 781M | 743M | 507M | 430M | 438M | 394M | 325M | 207M | 64M | 280M | 256M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 17.85% | 19.57% | 15.18% | 11.46% | 9.26% | 18.76% | -14.88% | 25.67% | 26.69% | -14.58% | 34.62% | 34.41% | 34.29% | 34.43% | 33.38% | 34.34% | 34.63% | 33.02% | 34.48% | 34.61% | 34.5% | 33.38% | 28.6% | 35.89% | 34.79% | 36.45% | 32.11% | 26.61% | 11.62% | - | - |
| Net Income | 3.53B | 3.65B | 5.44B | 4.66B | 4.42B | 4.23B | 4.78B | 3.3B | 2.92B | 4.6B | 2.66B | 2.53B | 2.95B | 3.16B | 2.87B | 1.94B | 2.33B | 1.5B | 1.25B | 1.63B | 1.48B | 1.48B | 1.27B | 768M | 821M | 687M | 687M | 571M | 487M | 585M | 394M |
| Net Margin % | 21.29% | 20.91% | 28.46% | 24.73% | 23.07% | 19.64% | 21.46% | 14.86% | 13.45% | 21.31% | 11.82% | 12.17% | 13.05% | 13.25% | 11.34% | 8.77% | 11.27% | 8.2% | 7.58% | 10.62% | 10.15% | 10.33% | 9.53% | 6.71% | 8% | 7.16% | 7.08% | 6.61% | 6.86% | 8.07% | 5.55% |
| Net Income Growth % | -15.42% | -33.01% | 16.83% | 5.46% | 4.42% | -11.45% | 44.61% | 13.15% | -36.58% | 73.15% | 4.97% | -14.16% | -6.55% | 10.19% | 47.96% | -16.8% | 55.51% | 19.38% | -23.26% | 10.18% | 0% | 17.14% | 64.84% | -6.46% | 19.51% | 0% | 20.32% | 17.25% | -16.75% | 48.48% | 12.86% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 7.07 | 6.83 | 9.63 | 7.78 | 6.93 | 6.39 | 6.67 | 4.43 | 3.77 | 5.48 | 3.21 | 2.93 | 3.25 | 3.38 | 3.06 | 2.06 | 2.46 | 1.60 | 1.31 | 1.66 | 1.48 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.52 | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.34 |
| EPS Growth % | -11.13% | -29.08% | 23.78% | 12.27% | 8.45% | -4.2% | 50.56% | 17.51% | -31.2% | 70.72% | 9.56% | -9.85% | -3.85% | 10.46% | 48.54% | -16.26% | 53.75% | 22.14% | -21.08% | 12.16% | 1.37% | 18.7% | 66.22% | -5.13% | 21.88% | 1.59% | 21.15% | 18.18% | -15.38% | 52.94% | 13.33% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 6.86 | 9.68 | 7.81 | 6.96 | 6.42 | 6.69 | 4.45 | 3.79 | 5.52 | 3.23 | 2.94 | 3.27 | 3.40 | 3.07 | 2.08 | 2.48 | 1.61 | 1.33 | 1.68 | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.25 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.54 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.36 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 498.68M | 532.01M | 565.01M | 598.75M | 637.65M | 676.73M | 716.19M | 746.43M | 774.65M | 797.86M | 827.84M | 866.34M | 908M | 934.82M | 938.57M | 938.74M | 946.17M | 938.13M | 957.63M | 987.94M | 1B | 1.02B | 1.03B | 1.04B | 1.06B | 1.07B | 1.09B | 1.1B | 1.1B | 1.13B | 1.16B |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AFL stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Aflac Incorporated (AFL) reported total revenue of $17.44B. This represents a 145.6% increase compared to $7.10B in 1996.
Aflac Incorporated (AFL) is profitable, generating $3.65B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 20.9%.
Aflac Incorporated (AFL) reported an operating income of $4.64B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 26.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Aflac Incorporated (AFL) generated $6.79B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 38.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Yen-driven earnings volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Top Line Contraction Accelerates Into 2026
Based on AFL's reported quarterly figures, revenue fell from $5.2B in 2024Q2 to $3.3B in 2026Q3, with the most recent quarter showing year-over-year decline of 31.8%, a pattern that points to structural pressure rather than timing noise in premium recognition.
The sequence of revenue declines, including -8.8% on a trailing year-over-year basis, suggests that either premium volume or currency translation is weakening the reported top line. Given Aflac's heavy Japanese exposure, the yen translation effect likely explains part of this, but the consistency of contraction across several quarters warrants investigation into whether new sales and persistency are also softening. Investors should monitor whether segment-level premium disclosures confirm underlying volume trends.
Combined Ratio Deterioration Erodes Underwriting Cushion
Per the reported income statement, AFL's combined ratio rose from 58.4% in 2025Q3 to 84.7% in 2026Q3, while the loss ratio climbed to 44.0%, indicating underwriting margins have compressed meaningfully in recent periods.
A combined ratio moving toward 85% still implies underwriting profit, but the rapid deterioration from prior levels suggests claims or acquisition costs are rising faster than premiums earned. Because the spread between the loss ratio and combined ratio reflects expense load, the widening of that gap warrants scrutiny of commission and DAC amortization trends. The data does not isolate whether this is structural or a one-quarter anomaly, so further segment disclosure is needed.
Investment Income Masked by Missing Disclosure
The reported dataset provides no investment income or yield figures for AFL across the ten quarters, so the contribution of investment earnings to total profitability cannot be verified from the supplied financial statements.
Data unavailable for investment income makes it impossible to assess whether the investment portfolio is offsetting underwriting pressure or amplifying earnings volatility. For a company with a large fixed-income and alternative investment book, this gap is material, and no conclusion about investment-driven earnings should be drawn from the current data. Analysts should retrieve the investment income line from the filings before forming a view on earnings durability.
Earnings Swings Raise Reserve Quality Questions
AFL's quarterly net income swung from a loss of $93.0M in 2024Q3 to $1.9B in 2024Q4 and $29.0M in 2025Q1, a volatility pattern that may reflect reserve development or DAC amortization effects that the supplied data cannot confirm.
Such wide quarterly swings in net income, combined with EPS moving from -0.17 to 3.42 within a single year, suggest that reserve adjustments or DAC amortization may be driving reported results more than underlying premium trends. Based on reported figures alone, it is not possible to determine whether prior-year reserve releases are flattering recent earnings. Investors should monitor reserve roll-forward disclosures to assess whether earnings quality is consistent with the headline figures.
Trailing Profitability Metrics Mask Quarterly Strain
Although trailing return on equity of 13.1% and a net margin of 20.9% appear solid, the latest quarter reported EPS of $0.61 against a consensus of $1.73, suggesting the trailing figures may overstate current earnings power.
A trailing profitability profile can lag a sharp deterioration in the most recent quarter, and the EPS miss alongside continued revenue contraction challenges the view that the franchise is stable. The absence of guidance further limits visibility into whether the shortfall is transitory. Investors should weigh whether the trailing metrics or the latest quarterly run-rate better represents the sustainable earnings base.