Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AFL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd. | 50.9M | $5.97B | -2.1% | 10.000% | 100.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 34.9M | $4.09B | -3.6% | 6.860% | 0.06% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 29.9M | $3.51B | -1.2% | 5.875% | 0.07% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 24.4M | $2.86B | +33.5% | 4.785% | 0.13% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 23.5M | $2.76B | -0.4% | 4.620% | 0.04% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10.6M | $1.24B | -1.1% | 2.083% | 0.07% |
| 7 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 8.6M | $1.01B | -18.1% | 1.698% | 0.16% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 8.0M | $942.8M | +1.8% | 1.580% | 0.05% |
| 9 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 6.3M | $736.7M | -4.1% | 1.234% | 0.09% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.4M | $634.0M | +29.8% | 1.062% | 0.06% |
| 11 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 5.2M | $609.8M | +27.8% | 1.022% | 0.11% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.6M | $537.9M | +0.8% | 0.901% | 0.10% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.0M | $471.0M | -7.6% | 0.789% | 0.04% |
| 14 | Legal & General Group Plc | 3.5M | $404.6M | -9.4% | 0.678% | 0.08% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.1M | $368.9M | -0.1% | 0.618% | 0.05% |
| 16 | Amundi | 2.8M | $330.8M | -13.7% | 0.554% | 0.08% |
| 17 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.7M | $325.0M | +0.9% | 0.532% | 0.02% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 2.8M | $323.5M | — | 0.542% | 0.03% |
| 19 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.6M | $309.3M | -17.2% | 0.518% | 0.18% |
| 20 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 2.6M | $301.5M | -2.1% | 0.505% | 0.07% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.5M | $298.4M | -4.9% | 0.500% | 0.05% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.1M | $244.5M | -10.5% | 0.410% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Guinness Asset Management LTD | 2.0M | $238.8M | -5.3% | 0.402% | 4.04% |
| 24 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 1.9M | $222.4M | -10.5% | 0.373% | 0.06% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 1.8M | $216.7M | -38.6% | 0.363% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AFL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AFL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new AFL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their AFL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,707 | +3.5% | 68.29% | +0.52 pp | $40.19B | +8.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,650 | +0.2% | 67.77% | 1.26 pp | $37.20B | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,647 | +3.0% | 69.03% | 0.23 pp | $38.04B | 1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,599 | +1.7% | 69.26% | 2.37 pp | $38.50B | +3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,572 | 0.8% | 71.63% | 0.04 pp | $37.25B | 7.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,585 | +4.1% | 71.67% | 1.06 pp | $40.36B | +9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,522 | +1.0% | 72.73% | 0.32 pp | $36.92B | 8.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,507 | — | 73.05% | — | $40.47B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AFL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Aflac Incorporated stands at 68.3%, held across 1,707 reporting institutions.
Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd. is the largest reported institutional holder of AFL, with approximately 50,898,490 shares worth $5.97B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AFL.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AFL is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
131 institutions opened new positions in AFL during Q2 2026, while 88 fully exited. 1,292 added to existing positions and 229 trimmed.
AFL institutional ownership rose by 0.52 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +57 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.1% of all reported 13F value in AFL, and the top 25 account for 72.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.