Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AFRM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 26.0M | $2.12B | +5.7% | 7.805% | 0.30% |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 23.1M | $1.89B | +2.7% | 6.939% | 0.22% |
| 3 | MORGAN STANLEY | 23.0M | $1.88B | +5.9% | 6.905% | 0.10% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.6M | $1.60B | +4.7% | 5.888% | 0.02% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 17.6M | $1.43B | +1.7% | 5.278% | 0.06% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 16.7M | $1.37B | +215.7% | 5.020% | 0.08% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.3M | $1.00B | +1.4% | 3.699% | 0.02% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.9M | $969.3M | +2.5% | 3.568% | 0.04% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.3M | $517.8M | +5.3% | 1.906% | 0.01% |
| 10 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 5.9M | $477.6M | +10.4% | 1.758% | 0.43% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.7M | $464.7M | +3.4% | 1.715% | 0.02% |
| 12 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 5.1M | $419.7M | -23.2% | 1.545% | 0.03% |
| 13 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 4.8M | $394.9M | +7.4% | 1.454% | 0.03% |
| 14 | Winslow Capital Management, LLC | 4.6M | $373.3M | — | 1.374% | 1.28% |
| 15 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 4.4M | $360.9M | -21.7% | 1.329% | 3.51% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.0M | $329.4M | -43.3% | 1.213% | 0.02% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 3.7M | $300.2M | — | 1.105% | 0.03% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.8M | $231.6M | +2.4% | 0.853% | 0.01% |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 2.5M | $206.7M | +0.7% | 0.761% | 0.03% |
| 20 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 1.9M | $155.6M | -1.5% | 0.573% | 0.45% |
| 21 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.9M | $152.9M | +3.4% | 0.563% | 0.03% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $148.0M | +2.9% | 0.545% | 0.02% |
| 23 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 1.7M | $139.1M | +672.4% | 0.512% | 0.12% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $135.1M | +12.8% | 0.497% | 0.02% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $130.6M | +1.7% | 0.481% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AFRM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AFRM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new AFRM position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their AFRM position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 674 | +13% | 83.00% | +5.34 pp | $22.29B | +91% |
| Q1 2026 | 597 | 5.4% | 77.66% | 3.72 pp | $11.69B | 40% |
| Q4 2025 | 631 | +2.9% | 81.38% | +1.57 pp | $19.56B | +3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 613 | +12% | 79.81% | +6.86 pp | $18.86B | +19% |
| Q2 2025 | 548 | +15% | 72.95% | +3.18 pp | $15.85B | +63% |
| Q1 2025 | 475 | +0.4% | 69.77% | +0.52 pp | $9.72B | 25% |
| Q4 2024 | 473 | +16% | 69.25% | +2.29 pp | $12.95B | +54% |
| Q3 2024 | 408 | — | 66.96% | — | $8.39B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AFRM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Affirm Holdings, Inc. stands at 83.0%, held across 674 reporting institutions.
Capital Research Global Investors is the largest reported institutional holder of AFRM, with approximately 26,000,572 shares worth $2.12B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AFRM, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AFRM is 80 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
137 institutions opened new positions in AFRM during Q2 2026, while 65 fully exited. 467 added to existing positions and 53 trimmed.
AFRM institutional ownership rose by 5.34 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +77 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.5% of all reported 13F value in AFRM, and the top 25 account for 77.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.